» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Eagles' Brood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Eagles' Brood

by Jack Whyte

About this title: Most know the leader of the Colony as Merlyn; all call him Commander. Caius Merlyn Britannicus is responsible for their safety, and all look to him for guidance, leadership and justice. It is a harsh life, but a good community, and Merlyn is dedicated to spreading the influence of Roman culture beyond the Colony's borders. Uther Pendragon, the man who will father the legendary Arthur, is the cousin Merlyn has known and loved since their births, four hours a part on the same day. Uther is the timeless warrior, the red dragon to Merlyn's great silver bear, and between the two of them, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Eagles' Brood (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 3) used book

The Eagles' Brood (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 3)

by Jack Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812551402 ISBN: 0812551400

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 3) used book

The Eagles' Brood (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 3)

by Jack Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780812551402 ISBN: 0812551400

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood used book

The Eagles' Brood

by Whyte, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780812551402 ISBN: 0812551400

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 623 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 3) used book

The Eagles' Brood (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 3)

by Jack Whyte

price: $2.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1998-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780812551402 ISBN: 0812551400

Description: Fair. Front cover worn. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 3) used book

The Eagles' Brood (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 3)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $2.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780812551402 ISBN: 0812551400

Description: Very Good. 0812551400 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 3) used book

The Eagles' Brood (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 3)

by Jack Whyte

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780812551402 ISBN: 0812551400

Description: Fine. Book has slight shelf wear- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood used book

The Eagles' Brood

by Jack Whyte

price: $3.09

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780765304599 ISBN: 0765304597

Description: Very Good. Light cover edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarne, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eagles' Brood

by Whyte, Jack

price: $3.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670845217 ISBN: 0670845213

Description: Good. 643 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 3) used book

The Eagles' Brood (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 3)

by Whyte, Jack

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: TOR, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780812551402 ISBN: 0812551400

Description: Very Good. First printing paperback, TOR, 1998. VG. Smooth covers, two spine creases. 623 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 3) used book

The Eagles' Brood (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 3)

by Jack Whyte

price: $3.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1998-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780812551402 ISBN: 0812551400

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, light spine creases, no page creases, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eagles' Brood

by Whyte, Jack

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670845217 ISBN: 0670845213

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 643 p. Audience: General/trade. Large trade paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood: the Camulod Chronicles used book

The Eagles' Brood: the Camulod Chronicles

by Whyte, Jack

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780812551402 ISBN: 0812551400

Description: Good. Spine crease, spine bow, and edgewear. Bookstore stamp inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood used book

The Eagles' Brood

by Whyte, Jack

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780812551402 ISBN: 0812551400

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 623 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has some light edge wear. Pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eagles' Brood used book

Eagles' Brood

by Whyte, Jack

price: $6.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: T DOHERTY ASSOCS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780765304599 ISBN: 0765304597

Description: Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 3) new book

The Eagles' Brood (the Camulod Chronicles, Book 3)

by Jack Whyte

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780812551402 ISBN: 0812551400

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eagles' Brood

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Books, Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780670845217 ISBN: 0670845213

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 643 p. Audience: General/trade. Trade paper with fold over flap on cover. good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eagles' Brood

by Whyte

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted 1998 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood used book

The Eagles' Brood

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Forge Books ISBN-13: 9780765304599 ISBN: 0765304597

Description: Very Good. 0765304597 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood new book

The Eagles' Brood

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780812551402 ISBN: 0812551400

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 623 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood used book

The Eagles' Brood

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780812551402 ISBN: 0812551400

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 623 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood new book

The Eagles' Brood

by Jack Whyte

price: $7.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780765304599 ISBN: 0765304597

Description: New in None as issued. jacket. New paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood new book

The Eagles' Brood

by Whyte, Jack

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780812551402 ISBN: 0812551400

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 623 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood used book

The Eagles' Brood

by Jack Whyte

price: $8.34

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780765304599 ISBN: 0765304597

Description: Good. 1997 paperback no marks and is in good condition looks worn All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood new book

The Eagles' Brood

by Whyte, Jack

price: $8.37

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780765304599 ISBN: 0765304597

Description: New. 0765304597 BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Eagles' Brood new book

The Eagles' Brood

by Jack Whyte

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780765304599 ISBN: 0765304597

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Shane, Jamestown, ND

"Having read the first two books, I was slightly unimpressed by this third one. The plot endpoints were good, but getting there was somewhat droll.

I've always been more entertained by the building part of a story and this just wasn't a part of it. It will lend a lot to the rest of the story and provided quite a bit of character reference for later as well, but there just wasn't much for world building or any major plot building (aside from the very end.)

One thing that I must give Whyte credit for, is the extraordinary re-imagining of the Arthurian legend. I, like most boys, was always fascinated by the Arthur stories and that hasn't waned a whole lot as I've grown older. I found distinct pleasure in the previous book as both Merlyn and Uther were introduced and of course, at the end of this book when Whyte begins to reveal the tryst between Uther and Ygraine and their offspring, Arthur.

I look forward to reading the rest of the series. I could never recommend this book as a standalone novel, but it serves very well as a bridge book for the series to get us from the upstarts of Camulod to the entrance of Arthur."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Amber, Weil der Stadt, 01, Germany

"Third book in the Camulod Chronicles. I was wondering when I would lose interest in this series, but so far the author's amazing storytelling, knowledge of the period and compelling characters made this book just as good as the previous ones. The book starts off where the Singing Sword left off, but is told through the eyes of Merlyn. I gave it only 4 stars because there are several unnecessarily lengthy sexually graphic sectons that could have been shortened as they took away from the overall story. Looking forward to the next book..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Leanne

"This series has some R rated scenes"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Tiffany, Rothesay, Canada

"Continuation of the Camulod/Dream of Eagles series, which I hungered for and raced through with total joy. Being an Arthurian fan, these books brought the story to plausible life, taking out the magical nuances and adding an authentic "it could have happened that way" twist. In this one, Merlyn is Commander of the colony Camulod, and his friendship and love of his cousin Uther Pendragon is tested and then broken. It sets up the arrival of the once and future king at the very end of the story, and leads the reader to the following novel in the series. Loved it. Great series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Eagles' Brood by Jack Whyte

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Singing Sword

Singing Sword

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

Fort at River's Bend

Fort at River's Bend

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

Sorcerer: Metamorphosis

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

Skystone

Skystone

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.10!

Uther

Uther

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.52!

The Saxon Shore

The Saxon Shore

by Jack Whyte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.54!