About this title: Most know the leader of the Colony as Merlyn; all call him Commander. Caius Merlyn Britannicus is responsible for their safety, and all look to him for guidance, leadership and justice. It is a harsh life, but a good community, and Merlyn is dedicated to spreading the influence of Roman culture beyond the Colony's borders. Uther Pendragon, the man who will father the legendary Arthur, is the cousin Merlyn has known and loved since their births, four hours a part on the same day. Uther is the timeless warrior, the red dragon to Merlyn's great silver bear, and between the two of them, the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. 0812551400 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780812551402ISBN:0812551400
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 623 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has some light edge wear. Pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: Reprinted 1998
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780812551402ISBN:0812551400
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 623 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Tor Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780812551402ISBN:0812551400
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 623 p. Camulod Chronicles (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Forge Books
Date Published: 2002-11-01
ISBN-13:9780765304599ISBN:0765304597
Description: New in None as issued. jacket. New paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Forge Books
Date Published: 2002-11-01
ISBN-13:9780765304599ISBN:0765304597
Description: Good. 1997 paperback no marks and is in good condition looks worn All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
"Having read the first two books, I was slightly unimpressed by this third one. The plot endpoints were good, but getting there was somewhat droll.
I've always been more entertained by the building part of a story and this just wasn't a part of it. It will lend a lot to the rest of the story and provided quite a bit of character reference for later as well, but there just wasn't much for world building or any major plot building (aside from the very end.)
One thing that I must give Whyte credit for, is the extraordinary re-imagining of the Arthurian legend. I, like most boys, was always fascinated by the Arthur stories and that hasn't waned a whole lot as I've grown older. I found distinct pleasure in the previous book as both Merlyn and Uther were introduced and of course, at the end of this book when Whyte begins to reveal the tryst between Uther and Ygraine and their offspring, Arthur.
I look forward to reading the rest of the series. I could never recommend this book as a standalone novel, but it serves very well as a bridge book for the series to get us from the upstarts of Camulod to the entrance of Arthur."
"Third book in the Camulod Chronicles. I was wondering when I would lose interest in this series, but so far the author's amazing storytelling, knowledge of the period and compelling characters made this book just as good as the previous ones. The book starts off where the Singing Sword left off, but is told through the eyes of Merlyn. I gave it only 4 stars because there are several unnecessarily lengthy sexually graphic sectons that could have been shortened as they took away from the overall story. Looking forward to the next book..."
"Continuation of the Camulod/Dream of Eagles series, which I hungered for and raced through with total joy. Being an Arthurian fan, these books brought the story to plausible life, taking out the magical nuances and adding an authentic "it could have happened that way" twist. In this one, Merlyn is Commander of the colony Camulod, and his friendship and love of his cousin Uther Pendragon is tested and then broken. It sets up the arrival of the once and future king at the very end of the story, and leads the reader to the following novel in the series. Loved it. Great series."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.