» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A.E. Housman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In this series, a contemporary poet advocates a poet of the past or present whom they have particularly admired. By their selection of verses and by the personal and critical reactions they express, the selectors offer intriguing insight into their own work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A.E. Housman More Poems

by A.E. Housman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. NO JACKET. COVER RUBBED. PAGE EDGES DISCOLORED. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A.E. Housman More Poems

by A.E. Housman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Inside clean. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse) new book

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse)

by A. E. Housman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2002-01 ISBN-13: 9780571207053 ISBN: 0571207057

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A.E. Housman More Poems

by A.E. Housman

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A.E. Housman-More Poems

by Housman, A.E.

price: $2.49

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A nice/decent copy with light wear. 73 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A.E. Housman-More Poems

by Housman, A.E.

price: $2.49

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A nice copy with light wear. 73 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A.E. Housman More Poems

by A.E. Housman

price: $3.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse) used book

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse)

by A. E. Housman

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2002-01 ISBN-13: 9780571207053 ISBN: 0571207057

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A.E. Housman More Poems

by A.E. Housman

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. NO JACKET. GILTED TOP PAGE END. UNTRIMMED PAGE EDGES. PASTE DOWNS AND END PAGES YELLOWED. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A.E. Housman More Poems

by A.E. Housman

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Small open and closed tears throughout dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse) used book

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse)

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571207053 ISBN: 0571207057

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse) new book

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse)

by Housman, A. E.

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571207053 ISBN: 0571207057

Description: New. 0571207057 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse) used book

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse)

by Housman, A. E.

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571207053 ISBN: 0571207057

Description: Fine. 0571207057 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse) new book

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse)

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571207053 ISBN: 0571207057

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse) new book

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse)

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571207053 ISBN: 0571207057

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse) used book

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse)

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571207053 ISBN: 0571207057

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse) new book

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse)

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571207053 ISBN: 0571207057

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse) used book

A. E. Housman (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse)

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571207053 ISBN: 0571207057

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A E. Housman: Poems Selected By Alan Hollinghurst (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse) used book

A E. Housman: Poems Selected By Alan Hollinghurst (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse)

by A.E. Housman

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571207053 ISBN: 0571207057

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A E. Housman: Poems Selected By Alan Hollinghurst (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse) new book

A E. Housman: Poems Selected By Alan Hollinghurst (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse)

by A.E. Housman

price: $13.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571207053 ISBN: 0571207057

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A E. Housman: Poems Selected By Alan Hollinghurst (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse) new book

A E. Housman: Poems Selected By Alan Hollinghurst (Poet to Poet: an Essential Choice of Classic Verse)

by A.E. Housman

price: $15.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571207053 ISBN: 0571207057

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A. E. Housman: the Scholar-Poet By Richard Percial Graves

by (Housman, A. E.). Graves, Richard Percival

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition [Carter and Sparrow 66]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1979

Description: Owner's bookplate on front pastedown; a near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. (HOUSMAN, A. E.). A. E. HOUSMAN: The Scholar-Poet by Richard Percial Graves. Octavo, cloth, pp. xvi, 304, illustrated. Contains a number of unpublished pieces by Housman, including portions of light verse, a diary entry, extracts from two letters, etc. Also reproduces a number of photographs of Housman. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A.E. Housman: Scholar and Poet

by (Housman, A.E. ) By Norman Marlow

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis: Date Published: (1958).

Description: First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Also a small section of review taped to the front endpaper. Fine in a very good dustwrapper with minor edge wear; spine and edges sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A E Housman Collected Poems ( Penguin )

by A E Housman

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Writing inside. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A.E. Housman More Poems

by A.E. Housman

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1ST Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Spell

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Last Poems

Last Poems

by A E Housman

see all from $2.00!

new only from $13.07!

Line of Beauty

Line of Beauty

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Everyman

Everyman

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Shropshire Lad

Shropshire Lad

by A E Housman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Folding Star

Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.68!