About this title: Here is the fascinating story of Jett Williams and her battle to prove her identify as the illegitimate daughter of Hank Williams and his mistress, Bobbie Jett.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780151040506ISBN:0151040508
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., Many
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780151040506ISBN:0151040508
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Many
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780151040506ISBN:0151040508
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. The jacket flaps has been pasted to the inside boards...Slight spine cock..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780151040506ISBN:0151040508
Description: Good in Good jacket. Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich Date of Publication: 1990 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Good, Some Light Wear/Good, Some Edge Wear Description: 0151040508. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780151040506ISBN:0151040508
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. Has a small remainder mark on the bottom page edges. "29 year old country western star Hank Williams was already a legend wen he was found dead in the backseat of his baby-blue Cadillac on New Year's Day, 1953. Five days later, a child was born to his sometime mistress, Bobbie Jett, who turned the baby over to Hank's mother and fled to California. Antha Belle Jett spent the first 2 years of her ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780151040506ISBN:0151040508
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is used and in very good condition. CRT-6. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: San Diego, CA, U.S.A. : Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1990, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780151040506ISBN:0151040508
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Spellbinding. a classic story of good triumphing over evil. It makes you want to stand up and cheer when she succeeds. Ol' Hank would be proud. "---Variety. This book is a riveting journey through the world of country music, an absorbing expose of justice---Southern-style---and a heartwarming tale of one woman's triumph over the betrayal and greed of many. In her own ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers, San Diego, CA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780151040506ISBN:0151040508
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 338 pages, clean text and boards. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Description: Harcourt Brace Jovonavich c1990 first edition, hardcover, clean, ; Bright and solid, photos, remainder mark bottom page edges, else VERY GOOD in a VERY GOOD bright DJ. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego
Date Published: c1990
ISBN-13:9780151040506ISBN:0151040508
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. As New, both hardcover and DJ. Stated First Edition. No rem stripe; no PON. Pristine. First printing. xviii, 338 p. , [16] p. of plates: ill. ; 24 cm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.