About this title: Toelken addresses the history and meaning of folklore, using straightforward language, easy definitions, and many insightful examples.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: ILLUSTRATOR: From Photographs PUBLISHER: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, (c1979), no edition stated DESCRIPTION: Book is a 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" hard cover with brown illustrated boards, red end pages, 13 preliminary pages, 395 pages CONDITION: Book is good, very sunned spine, and rubbed at the edges with resulting color loss. DUST JACKET: There is no dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780395270684ISBN:0395270685
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A4-A hard cover book in good condition. Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges and corners, some wear on the sides and edges, some highlighting, light discoloration and shelfwear. This study emphasizes the "folk" and the dynamics of their traditional expressions. 9.25"x6.75". 395 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: Revised and Expanded ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Utah State University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780874212037ISBN:0874212030
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Several highlighted words and handwritten words, not affecting text. No other marks. Clean cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Boston
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780395270684ISBN:0395270685
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some highlighting, not too excessive. Soiling to page edges. Shelf and edge wear, including some chipping and scuffing to edges. Solid reading copy with tight binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Sentry Editions, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780395270684ISBN:0395270685
Description: VG. Hardcover, 395 pages, large section of photos at center. Clean inside, several sentences at back have yellow highlighting. First few pages have light foxing; covers have light wear at tips and a bit of soiling. Overall VG condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1979
Description: VG+ This study emphasizes the "folk" and the dynamics of their traditional expressions, hardcover, no dustjacket, illustrated, some scuffing to the cover but no other flaws. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780395270684ISBN:0395270685
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard cover is in very good condition with mild wear with no dust jacket. copy is unmarked and tightly bound. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Utah State Univ Pr
Date Published: 1996-06-01
ISBN-13:9780874212037ISBN:0874212030
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780874212037. read more
Edition: Revised and Expanded ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Utah State University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780874212037ISBN:0874212030
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Utah State University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780874212037ISBN:0874212030
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. ISBN: 0395270685; Cover is worn, has reading creases, all pages are clean and legible. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! ISBN: 0395270685; Cover is worn, has reading creases, all pages are clean and legible. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! read more
Description: Hardcover Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean page edges (no remainder mark). Some highlighting in book. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.