» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The dynamics of folklore

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The dynamics of folklore

by Barre Toelken

About this title: Toelken addresses the history and meaning of folklore, using straightforward language, easy definitions, and many insightful examples.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Dynamics of Folklore

by Toelken, Barre

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: Good. 0395270685 Former textbook, marked accordingly. Very tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamics of Folklore

by Barre Toelken

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dynamics of Folklore

by Toelken, Barre

price: $3.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: ILLUSTRATOR: From Photographs PUBLISHER: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, (c1979), no edition stated DESCRIPTION: Book is a 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" hard cover with brown illustrated boards, red end pages, 13 preliminary pages, 395 pages CONDITION: Book is good, very sunned spine, and rubbed at the edges with resulting color loss. DUST JACKET: There is no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dynamics of Folklore

by Toelken, Barre

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 395 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Portland Book, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dynamics of Folklore

by Toelken, Barre

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A4-A hard cover book in good condition. Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges and corners, some wear on the sides and edges, some highlighting, light discoloration and shelfwear. This study emphasizes the "folk" and the dynamics of their traditional expressions. 9.25"x6.75". 395 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamics of Folklore used book

The Dynamics of Folklore

by Toelken, Barre

price: $5.94

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Utah State University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874212037 ISBN: 0874212030

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Several highlighted words and handwritten words, not affecting text. No other marks. Clean cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eudora Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamics of Folklore

by Toelken, Barre

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Boston Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some highlighting, not too excessive. Soiling to page edges. Shelf and edge wear, including some chipping and scuffing to edges. Solid reading copy with tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamics of Folklore

by Toelken, Barre

price: $6.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Sentry Editions, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: VG. Hardcover, 395 pages, large section of photos at center. Clean inside, several sentences at back have yellow highlighting. First few pages have light foxing; covers have light wear at tips and a bit of soiling. Overall VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamics of Folklore

by Toelken, Barre

price: $7.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: No Jacket. 0395270685 Corners of covers slightly bumped and open. Back cover slightly soiled. Minor wear on edges of covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dynamics of Folklore

by Toelken, Barre

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: Photos. Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some wear on extremities, clean. Innards clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dynamics of Folklore

by Toelken, Barre

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1979

Description: VG+ This study emphasizes the "folk" and the dynamics of their traditional expressions, hardcover, no dustjacket, illustrated, some scuffing to the cover but no other flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamics of Folklore

by Toelken, Barre

price: $13.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: As New. 0395270685 395pp including a fieldwork transcript and index Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dynamics of Folklore

by Barre Toelken

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard cover is in very good condition with mild wear with no dust jacket. copy is unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamics of Folklore new book

The Dynamics of Folklore

by Toelken, Barre

price: $27.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Utah State Univ Pr Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780874212037 ISBN: 0874212030

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780874212037. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamics of Folklore new book

The Dynamics of Folklore

by Toelken, Barre

price: $29.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Utah State University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874212037 ISBN: 0874212030

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 456 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dynamics of Folklore new book

Dynamics of Folklore

by Barre Toelken

price: $33.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Utah State University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874212037 ISBN: 0874212030

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamics of Folklore

by Toelken, Barre

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: Good. 0395270685 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dynamics of Folklore used book

Dynamics of Folklore

by Barre Toelken

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Utah State University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874212037 ISBN: 0874212030

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Dynamics of Folklore used book

Dynamics of Folklore

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Utah State University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874212037 ISBN: 0874212030

Description: Acceptable. BOOK SLIGHTLY BENT, SOME HIGHLIGHTING, BOOK STILL VERY READABLE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamics of Folklore

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: Good. ISBN: 0395270685; Cover is worn, has reading creases, all pages are clean and legible. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! ISBN: 0395270685; Cover is worn, has reading creases, all pages are clean and legible. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shepherd Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamics of Folklore

by Barre Toelken

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Binding Thread Showing Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamics of Folklore

by Toelken, Barre

price: $4.30

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: G; SOME HIGHLIGHTING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamics of Folklore

by Barre Toelken

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dynamics of Folklore

by Toelken, Barre

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin 1979. ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: VG. cvr shwr, crnrs bmpd, sp sunned. 395 pp. photos by the author; index; appendix. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamics of Folklore By Toelken, Barre

price: $7.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395270684 ISBN: 0395270685

Description: Hardcover Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean page edges (no remainder mark). Some highlighting in book. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.