» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Max Born, Kun Huang

About this title: At the time of its original publication, this reissued 'classic' text, co-written by the Nobel Laureate of 1954, Max Born, represented the final account of the subject and in many ways it still does. The book is divided into four sections. The first of these is very general in nature and deals with the general statistical mechanics of ideal lattices, leading to the electric polarizability and to the scattering of light. The second part deals with the properties of long lattice waves; the third with thermal properties; and the fourth with optical properties.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Max & Kun Huang Born

price: $36.03

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1966

Description: 1966 Printing, 420 pp., Hardcover, library markings, else good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices (International Series of Monographs on Physics)

price: $40.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780198512486 ISBN: 0198512481

Description: Very good. 1986; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences) new book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences)

by Max Born, Kun Huang

price: $41.68

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198503699 ISBN: 0198503695

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices new book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Born, Max; Huang, Kun

price: $54.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198503699 ISBN: 0198503695

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (432) this is a classic exposition on the dynamics of crystal lattices, co-written by one of the founders of quantum mechanics. it deals with the general statistical mechanics of ideal lattices, and moves on to long lattice waves, thermal, and optical properties of crystals. `extraordinarily general and sound introduction...a standard work that is indispensable to all working in this field. ' die ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Born, Max & Kun Huang

price: $60.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback with no dustjacket. Pages slightly browned around edges. Has barcode sticker & name/address in ink (both marked out). No other library marks. Reprinted from corrected sheets of the 1954 first edition. 420 pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices new book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Born, Max, and Huang, Kun

price: $114.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198503699 ISBN: 0198503695

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 436 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences) new book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences)

by Max Born; Kun Huang

price: $118.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780198503699 ISBN: 0198503695

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences) used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences)

by Born, Max

price: $134.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780198503699 ISBN: 0198503695

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Born, Max; Huang, Kun

price: $22.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. Cover boards lightly scuffed, especially at spine, and corners are just slightly bumped. Previous owner's initials written on spine, and name stamped inside front cover and on title page. There is slight spotting of textblock and discoloration of endpapers. Text itself clean and unmarked, with a tight binding. 420 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Born, Max Kun; Kun, Huang

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Black ink mark on first page, slightly smoked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Born. Max And Huang. Kun

price: $29.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UK Oxford Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine copy. Softback. Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Born, Max & Kun Huang

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University/Clarendon Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 420p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Born, Max & Kun Huang

price: $34.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198512486 ISBN: 0198512481

Description: 1988. Clarendon. Third reprint. Softback. Book-VG. 9x6. 420pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Born, Max & Kun Huang

price: $34.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198512486 ISBN: 0198512481

Description: 1985. Clarendon. Second reprint. Softback. Book-Good, spine sunned. 9x6. 420pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Born, Max

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS ISBN-13: 9781124125008 ISBN: 1124125000

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices new book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Huang Kun (Professor, Peking University,

price: $40.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198503699 ISBN: 0198503695

Description: New. Co-written by one of the founders of quantum mechanics, this book presents an exposition on the dynamics of crystal lattices. Divided into four sections, it deals with the general statistical mechanics of ideal lattices, and moves on to long lattice w... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences) used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences)

by Max Born

price: $42.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780198503699 ISBN: 0198503695

Description: Acceptable. 0198503695. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Born, Max

price: $48.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV + PRESS ISBN-13: 9780198512035 ISBN: 0198512031

Description: Good No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices new book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Huang Kun

price: $48.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198503699 ISBN: 0198503695

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 432. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Born, Max; Huang, Kun

price: $53.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good+ First edition, 1954, hardcover, octavo, 420 pp., illustrated with charts and graphs. Book VG+ with lightest edge wear to boards, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ G with darkened spine, tear to upper spine, edges age-toned. "This book was begun by Professor Born with the idea that starting from the most general principles of quantum theory he would derive in a deductive way the structures and properties of crystals. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Born, Max

price: $54.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS ISBN-13: 9781124125008 ISBN: 1124125000

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices

by Born, M & Huang, K

price: $59.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Clarendon Press Date Published: 1954

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices (International Series of Monographs on P...

price: $76.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198512035 ISBN: 0198512031

Description: Very good. Clarendon Press Hardcover 1953, 420 pages. No dj. Boards and spine are; bright, square and tight, shelfwear minimal, corners good, soiling mild, tidy copy. Owners name neat inside cover. Pages mildly tanned, clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good. We offer an unconditional refund from 30 days of receipt should this item fail to reach expectations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences) used book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences)

by Max Born

price: $79.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198503699 ISBN: 0198503695

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences) new book

Dynamical Theory of Crystal Lattices (Oxford Classic Texts in the Physical Sciences)

by Max Born

price: $85.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198503699 ISBN: 0198503695

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.