» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dynamic Figure Drawing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Burne Hogarth

About this title: Figure drawing is the most essential - and the most difficult - of all the skills for the artist to learn. In this manual Burne Hogarth introduces his own system of figure drawing, which should make it possible to visualize and accurately render the forms of the human body from every conceivable point of view. First Hogarth describes the forms of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Watson Guptil, NY 1973, 4th. prtg., 8-3/4” x11” , cloth, 176pp., VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Burne Hogarth

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1970-06 ISBN-13: 9780823015757 ISBN: 0823015750

Description: Good. Writing on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlos Diaz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $9.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WATSN-GUPTILL Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780823015771 ISBN: 0823015777

Description: VG-; minor shelfwear; gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing: a New Approach to Drawing the Moving Figure in Deep Space and Foreshortening used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing: a New Approach to Drawing the Moving Figure in Deep Space and Foreshortening

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $9.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780823015771 ISBN: 0823015777

Description: G. 978-0823015771. ExLibrary w/expected marks, pocket. Otherwise unmarked pages. Laminated cover.; B&W Illustrations; 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Three Monkeys Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson Guptill, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780823015757 ISBN: 0823015750

Description: About Vg in VG- jacket. Hardcover Damp stain to the bottom of the dw and a closed tear to the head of the spine panel of the dw. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780823015757 ISBN: 0823015750

Description: Good in good jacket. 176 pp, 8 ¾" x 11 ¼", lavishly illustrated with over 300 drawings and diagrams, later printing. This book, which is a classic in the technique of drawing, introduced the author's systematic technique for drawing the human form. It was meant as a companion volume to the author's over drawing books-Drawing the Human Head and Dynamic Anatomy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $10.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823015771 ISBN: 0823015777

Description: Very Good. 0823015777 Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780823015771 ISBN: 0823015777

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. acceptable copy- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $12.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780823015771 ISBN: 0823015777

Description: Good. 0823015777 tight laminated paperback withdrawn library with all the markings clean interior covers lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Green cloth Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780823015757 ISBN: 0823015750

Description: Quarto. 176 pages. Illustrated with over 300 drawings and diagrams in line and halftone. Index. A very good+ copy in an edgeworn else very good dust jacket with small tears, in a mylar cover. From the working library of New Orleans artist George Siejka (unsigned but guaranteed from his library), with very occasional neat highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson Guptill, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Very good hardback in a jacket that has a couple of small closed tears to the front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $15.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Watson Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780273004929 ISBN: 0273004921

Description: Near Very Good/Very Good. 0273004921 Oversized 176pp including index Over 300 drawings and diagrams Page 87/88 has been folded up, otherwise the book is AS NEW Dust jacket is lightly soiled and has chips and tears on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780823015757 ISBN: 0823015750

Description: VG in VG- jacket. Light shelf wear to the book; jacket shows wear at tips, corners and edges, a few tears. Hogart, the author of Dynamic Anatomy, and Drawing the Human Head as well as other Watson-Guptill titles, was perhaps best known for the Sunday comic strip, Tarzan. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing (Practical Art Books) new book

Dynamic Figure Drawing (Practical Art Books)

by Burne Hogarth

price: $16.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 01 August, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780823015771 ISBN: 0823015777

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780823015757 ISBN: 0823015750

Description: 0823015750. VG+ in a VG+ DJ; By the author of Drawing the Human Head and Dynamic Anatomy; Later Ptg; Green cloth; 4to; 176 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The book is tight. HC: rubbed, browining, slight tear at the top spine about 1/2". DJ: Very rubbed, some scuffing, small tear at top of spine about 1/2", corners are bumped & worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson Guptil Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780823015771 ISBN: 0823015777

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1999) Illustrated wraps. 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing new book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780823015771 ISBN: 0823015777

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing new book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $19.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780823015771 ISBN: 0823015777

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780823015771. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Cover corners and spine ends bumped and slightly worn. Dj slightly soiled with worn and chipped edges. Dj slightly browning and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780823015757 ISBN: 0823015750

Description: B & W Illustrations. VG/No Jacket. 0823015750 Black lettering on dark green boards. Rubs. Over 300 drawings and diagrams. 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDuffie Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamic Figure Drawing

by Burne Hogarth

price: $20.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson Guptill Publications Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780273004929 ISBN: 0273004921

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing (Practical Art Books) new book

Dynamic Figure Drawing (Practical Art Books)

by Burne Hogarth

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780823015771 ISBN: 0823015777

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Figure Drawing a New Approach to Drawing the Moving Figure in Deep Space and Foreshortening new book

Dynamic Figure Drawing a New Approach to Drawing the Moving Figure in Deep Space and Foreshortening

by Hogarth, Burne

price: $29.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: WATSON-GUPTILL PUBLICATIONS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780823015771 ISBN: 0823015777

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) figure drawing is the most essential-and the most difficult-of all the skills for the artist to learn. in this manual burne hogarth introduces his own system of figure drawing, which should make it possible to visualize and accurately render the forms of the human body. 300 drawings & diagrams edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Review for, Feb 15, 2009
By ofra, Clearwater, FL

"This book is essential for any figurative painter or sculptor. This is the best book I found so far, that illustrates figure anatomy in great detail and accuracy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Tracie, Milwaukee, WI

"Great figure drawing book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 22, 2008
By Michael, Mountain View, CA

"The pictures are amazing, the writing a awefull."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 5, 2008
By Mary-Beth, 94043, Canada

"Reading and sketching from this book has been a wonderful experience for me. It's one of those experiences where you feel like a moron at the same time as you're learning things, because it all seems so common-sensical, but then you never actually thought of it that way, did you?

The one complaint I have is that some of the descriptions of how to draw and why you are drawing things in a certain way are full of quite complex language, probably too complex for a younger audience. Then again, the drawings say most of it beautifully. I intend to keep working on sketches in this style in the hope that at some point I will be able to create convincing figures completely from my imagination."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Dynamic Figure Drawing by Burne Hogarth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.