About this title: Figure drawing is the most essential - and the most difficult - of all the skills for the artist to learn. In this manual Burne Hogarth introduces his own system of figure drawing, which should make it possible to visualize and accurately render the forms of the human body from every conceivable point of view. First Hogarth describes the forms of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson Guptill, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780823015757ISBN:0823015750
Description: About Vg in VG- jacket. Hardcover Damp stain to the bottom of the dw and a closed tear to the head of the spine panel of the dw. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780823015757ISBN:0823015750
Description: Good in good jacket. 176 pp, 8 ¾" x 11 ¼", lavishly illustrated with over 300 drawings and diagrams, later printing. This book, which is a classic in the technique of drawing, introduced the author's systematic technique for drawing the human form. It was meant as a companion volume to the author's over drawing books-Drawing the Human Head and Dynamic Anatomy. read more
Binding: Green cloth
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780823015757ISBN:0823015750
Description: Quarto. 176 pages. Illustrated with over 300 drawings and diagrams in line and halftone. Index. A very good+ copy in an edgeworn else very good dust jacket with small tears, in a mylar cover. From the working library of New Orleans artist George Siejka (unsigned but guaranteed from his library), with very occasional neat highlighting. read more
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Watson Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780273004929ISBN:0273004921
Description: Near Very Good/Very Good. 0273004921 Oversized 176pp including index Over 300 drawings and diagrams Page 87/88 has been folded up, otherwise the book is AS NEW Dust jacket is lightly soiled and has chips and tears on edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780823015757ISBN:0823015750
Description: VG in VG- jacket. Light shelf wear to the book; jacket shows wear at tips, corners and edges, a few tears. Hogart, the author of Dynamic Anatomy, and Drawing the Human Head as well as other Watson-Guptill titles, was perhaps best known for the Sunday comic strip, Tarzan. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hard Cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, NY
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780823015757ISBN:0823015750
Description: 0823015750. VG+ in a VG+ DJ; By the author of Drawing the Human Head and Dynamic Anatomy; Later Ptg; Green cloth; 4to; 176 p.; DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, NY
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The book is tight. HC: rubbed, browining, slight tear at the top spine about 1/2". DJ: Very rubbed, some scuffing, small tear at top of spine about 1/2", corners are bumped & worn. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns
Date Published: 1996-08-01
ISBN-13:9780823015771ISBN:0823015777
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780823015771. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Cover corners and spine ends bumped and slightly worn. Dj slightly soiled with worn and chipped edges. Dj slightly browning and rubbed. read more
Edition: First Edition 10th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780823015757ISBN:0823015750
Description: B & W Illustrations. VG/No Jacket. 0823015750 Black lettering on dark green boards. Rubs. Over 300 drawings and diagrams. 176 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson Guptill Publications
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780273004929ISBN:0273004921
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780823015771ISBN:0823015777
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WATSON-GUPTILL PUBLICATIONS Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780823015771ISBN:0823015777
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) figure drawing is the most essential-and the most difficult-of all the skills for the artist to learn. in this manual burne hogarth introduces his own system of figure drawing, which should make it possible to visualize and accurately render the forms of the human body. 300 drawings & diagrams edition new ed (Paperback) read more
"This book is essential for any figurative painter or sculptor. This is the best book I found so far, that illustrates figure anatomy in great detail and accuracy."
"Reading and sketching from this book has been a wonderful experience for me. It's one of those experiences where you feel like a moron at the same time as you're learning things, because it all seems so common-sensical, but then you never actually thought of it that way, did you?
The one complaint I have is that some of the descriptions of how to draw and why you are drawing things in a certain way are full of quite complex language, probably too complex for a younger audience. Then again, the drawings say most of it beautifully. I intend to keep working on sketches in this style in the hope that at some point I will be able to create convincing figures completely from my imagination."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.