» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dynamic Aikido

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dynamic Aikido

by Shioda

About this title: This introduction to aikido aims to train the reader to sense their opponent's intentions and turn his movements to your own advantage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) used book

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, spine creases, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear, some rub wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) used book

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

by Gozo Shioda

price: $2.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1977-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: Fair. Coffee-colored spotting on bottom edge. Cover has some light scuffing. Otherwise in great shape. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) used book

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

by Shioda, Gozo

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 10/15/1977 ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: Fine. 0870113011 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) used book

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

by Gozo Shioda

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1977-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked. Light edge rubbing to cover. Clear spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Randall, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido used book

Dynamic Aikido

by Shioda, Gozo

price: $5.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd, U. S Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: Very Good + Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Light shelfwear. 160 like new looking pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido used book

Dynamic Aikido

by Shioda, Gozo

price: $5.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: KODANSHA INTER., NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: FINE. 0870113011 owner's name to inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) new book

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

by Shioda, Gozo

price: $5.81

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kodansha International ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: New. 0870113011 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamic Aikido

by Shioda

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780870110962 ISBN: 0870110969

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamic Aikido

by Shioda

price: $6.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780870110962 ISBN: 0870110969

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) new book

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

by Gozo Shioda

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1977-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: New. New softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Slight shelfwear. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) used book

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

by Shioda, Gozo

price: $7.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kodansha International ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: Fine. 0870113011 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) [Paperback] By Shioda, Gozo used book

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) [Paperback] By Shioda, Gozo

by Gozo Shioda

price: $8.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1977-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: Like New. ~~NEW ~LIGHT OUTERWEAR~~**Check out my other listings BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***A2**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido used book

Dynamic Aikido

by Shioda, Gozo

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido used book

Dynamic Aikido

by Shioda, Gozo

price: $10.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Wehman Brothers, Whippany, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. 6 x 8 trade paperback book. White and red lettering on the black spine with a black and white illustrated cover. Comprehensive and fully illustrated, Dynamic Aikido presents the basic postures and stances, fundamental techniques and applications: how to cope with frontal attack, how to avoid at attack from the rear, how to sense and thwart the pickpocket. An essential companion for every beginner, a vital reference for students of all levels. 160 pages. Slight edgewear. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) used book

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

by Gozo Shioda

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamic Aikido

by Shioda, Gozo., Trans. By Geoffrey Hamilton

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Shioda, Gozo., trans. by Geoffrey Hamilton., Kodansha Int., nd (1992), c1968, 19th printing, illus. soft cover, fine, 160 pp w/glossary, B & W photographic & sepia illus., tall 8vo, '...a martial art deriving its effectiveness-like judo and karate-from th. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido used book

Dynamic Aikido

by Shioda, Gozo

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing, 1985 Binding: Silver Lettered Boards Publisher: Wehman Brothers, Whippany, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 3/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment this is the one. No conspicuous wear. 160 pages, glossary. Hundreds of B/W instructional photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido used book

Dynamic Aikido

by Shioda, Gozo

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: KODANSHA INTERNATIONAL, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido used book

Dynamic Aikido

by Shioda, Gozo

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo and New York Date Published: (1989)

Description: Reprint. Trade paperback. Fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido new book

Dynamic Aikido

by Shioda, Gozo, and Hamilton, Geoffrey (Translated by)

price: $15.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha International (JPN) Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: New. Text in English, Japanese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Bushido--The Way of the Warrior. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido new book

Dynamic Aikido

by Shioda, Gozo

price: $16.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Date Published: 1977-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780870113017. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido new book

Dynamic Aikido

by Gozo Shioda

price: $16.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha America, Inc Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior) new book

Dynamic Aikido (Bushido--the Way of the Warrior)

by Gozo Shioda

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Aikido used book

Dynamic Aikido

by Gozo Shioda

price: $19.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd, Tokyo Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780870113017 ISBN: 0870113011

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated By Geoffrey Hamilton. Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamic Aikido

by Shioda, Gozo

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780870110962 ISBN: 0870110969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Seventh printing, 1974. 160 pgs. A few pages in the first section are underlined and the previous owners name is printed on the front pastedown and title page, else a near fine copy in a bright dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Entropic Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  16 out of 16

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.