» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dybbuk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dybbuk

by S Ansky

About this title: The dybbuk, a dead person's soul that possesses a living person, is an ancient and fascinating part of Jewish folklore in Eastern Europe. The stories in this collection, none of which has been translated before, illuminate the different aspects of the Jewish mystical world, including possessions, transmigration, fairy tales, parables and miracles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Dybbuk: Between Two Worlds

by Solomon Rappoport

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895269041 ISBN: 089526904X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dybbuk: Between Two Worlds

by S. Ansky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895269041 ISBN: 089526904X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dybbuk: Between Two Worlds

by S. Ansky

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780895269041 ISBN: 089526904X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Regnery Gateway Inc. Pub Date: 8/1/1980 Binding: Paperback Pages: 160. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dybbuk: Between Two Worlds

by S. Ansky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780895269041 ISBN: 089526904X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dybbuk: Between Two Worlds

by Ansky, S.

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Regnery Gateway Inc. ISBN-13: 9780895269041 ISBN: 089526904X

Description: Good. 089526904X Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dybbuk

by Ansky, S, and Engel, S Morris (Translated by)

price: $2.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Regnery Gateway Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780895269041 ISBN: 089526904X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Dots on fore-edge, cover slightly creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Outside of a Dog Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dybbuk

by Ansky, S, And Engel, S Morris (Translated By)

price: $2.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780895269041 ISBN: 089526904X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good trade paperback-light water damage-intact and very readable. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dybbuk: Between Two Worlds

by Rappoport, Shloyme (S. Ansky); Engel, S. Morris, Trans

price: $2.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gateway Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780895269041 ISBN: 089526904X

Description: Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. lightly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Fr wrap ltly curving at bottom. Crease on r., nr bottom corner. Smwht tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dybbuk: Between Two Worlds

by Rappoport, Solomon

price: $3.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gateway Books, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780895269041 ISBN: 089526904X

Description: Good. Two small marker spots at the page edge to this Reliable paperback edition. Light shelf wear to the covers and the page edge. The text flows clearly. Tight binding. USEFUL! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dybbuk: Between Two Worlds

by Rappoport, Solomon

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gateway Books, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780895269041 ISBN: 089526904X

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dybbuk

by Ansky, S.

price: $5.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Liveright Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780871400659 ISBN: 0871400650

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Light edgewear, scuff on ft., some age-toning on back cover. 145 clean and tight pages, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dybbuk

by Ansky, S.; Engel, S. Morris (Translator)

price: $5.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Southbend, Indiana: Regnery/Gateway Inc. 1979 ISBN-13: 9780895269041 ISBN: 089526904X

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Two black marker spots on fore edge. Some shelf wear and spine wear. Interior is fine, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Dybbuk: Library Edition

price: $8.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780786126132 ISBN: 0786126132

Description: Good. By S. Ansky, Full Cast; ISBN: 0786126132; Pub. : Blackstone Audiobooks; Pub. Date: December, 2003; Media: Audio Cassette; Weight: 8 oz.; Audio book on cassette. Unabridged. Case in very good condition. by S. Ansky, Full Cast; ISBN: 0786126132; Pub. : Blackstone Audiobooks; Pub. Date: December, 2003; Media: Audio Cassette; Weight: 8 oz.; Audio book on cassette. Unabridged. Case in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Life Is Good Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Dybbuk: Between Two Worlds

by Ansky, S.

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Regnery Gateway Inc. ISBN-13: 9780895269041 ISBN: 089526904X

Description: New. 089526904X Cover has wrinkling but no wear. NO spine seams. Remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO wrinkling and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dybbuk new audio book

The Dybbuk

by S. Ansky

price: $10.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780787122652 ISBN: 0787122653

Description: New. 2 cassettes, Still sealed in Cellophane. Running time approx 3 hrs. Unabridged Dramatization SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 7 days. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dybbuk

by S Ansky

price: $10.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW YORK: LIVERIGHT, 1926 Date Published: 1926

Description: Used-Good. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dybbuk

by S Ansky

price: $11.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dybbuk used book

Dybbuk

by Ansky Ansky

price: $12.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780871402622 ISBN: 0871402629

Description: Good. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dybbuk: Between Two Worlds

by Solomon Rappoport

price: $15.32

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regnery Pub Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780895269041 ISBN: 089526904X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. pen mark on edge Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dybbuk: Between Two Worlds

by Solomon Rappoport

price: $15.32

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regnery Pub Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780895269041 ISBN: 089526904X

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Dybbuk new book

The Dybbuk

by Ansky, S

price: $16.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Liveright Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780871402622 ISBN: 0871402629

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 148 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dybbuk used book

The Dybbuk

by Ansky, S. (Translated By John Hirsch. )

price: $22.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peguis Publishers, Winnipeg ISBN-13: 9780919566408 ISBN: 0919566405

Description: [0-919566-40-5 0-919566-39-1] 1975, 1st thus. (Hardcover)...Near fine in dust jacket....119pp....Previous owner's signature....Translated by John Hirsch....(Drama, Jewish, Play) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Dybbuk new book

Dybbuk

by Ansky

price: $24.53

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780871402622 ISBN: 0871402629

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dybbuk

by Ansky, S, and Engel, S Morris (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Washington, DC (USA) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780895269041 ISBN: 089526904X

Description: ...Good...No dust jacket as issued...Once~read copy with mini cover edge wear...Clean text....From smoke~free home... ...Trade paperback (US)....Glued binding....Audience: General/trade.... ...You are shopping with a careful, quick shipper now! Thank-you... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maureen-Dietz, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dybbuk: Between Two Worlds

by S. Ansky; Illustrator-Jennifer Coleman; Translator-S. Morris Engel

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regnery Gateway Inc Date Published: 1980-08 ISBN-13: 9780895269041 ISBN: 089526904X

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.