» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The dwarf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The dwarf

by Pär Lagerkvist

About this title: "I have noticed that sometimes I frighten people; what they really fear is themselves. They think it is I who scare them, but it is the dwarf within them, the ape-faced manlike being who sticks up his head from the depths of their souls." Par Lagerkvist's richly philosophical novel "The Dwarf" is an exploration of individual and social identity. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Dwarf

by Lagerkvist, Pär

price: $6.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. B. Fischer Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dwarf used book

The Dwarf

by Par Lagerkvist

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374521356 ISBN: 0374521352

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dwarf (Quartet Encounters)

by Par Lagerkvist

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780704334946 ISBN: 0704334941

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dwarf (Quartet Encounters)

by Par Lagerkvist

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780704334946 ISBN: 0704334941

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dwarf used book

The Dwarf

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1/1/1958 ISBN-13: 9780374521356 ISBN: 0374521352

Description: Good. 0374521352 Moderate cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dwarf used book

The Dwarf

by Par Lagerkvist

price: $2.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1/1/1958 ISBN-13: 9780374521356 ISBN: 0374521352

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dwarf

by Par Lagerkvist; Translator-Alexandra Dick

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. Cover wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dwarf used book

The Dwarf

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780374521356 ISBN: 0374521352

Description: Very Good. 0374521352. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dwarf

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $3.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York Date Published: c. 1945

Description: Good. Translated from Swedish by Alexandra Dick. No printing date, but after 1951 since cover states that it won the 1951 Nobel Prize for Literature. Cover is rubbed (mostly at spine), and has a couple of folds; pages toning a bit; otherwise unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Vander Plaats, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dwarf used book

The Dwarf

by Par Lagerkvist; Translator-Alexandra Dick

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1958-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780374521356 ISBN: 0374521352

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Does have a few creased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dwarf used book

The Dwarf

by Par Lagerkvist; Translator-Alexandra Dick

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1958-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780374521356 ISBN: 0374521352

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dwarf

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some creasing to wraps. Fading to spine. Small tear at bottom of spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dwarf

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some creasing to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dwarf

by Par Lagerkvist

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition / Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang / The Noonday Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374631352 ISBN: 0374631352

Description: Good+ No Jacket Issued. "The Dwarf, first publish in 1945, is widely considered to be his greatest novel. " from the back cover. This is a soft cover trade paperback edition. Reprint edition, later printing. The condition is Good+. This book has a clean & bright cover with a corner fold line. The spine is smooth with nice tight pages. These pages are clean, bright and white. The pages are unmarked. No names. The back inside cover has writing. 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dwarf used book

The Dwarf

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780374521356 ISBN: 0374521352

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dwarf

by Par Lagerkvist

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill and Wang

Description: Good. FOURTH PRINTING. A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dwarf

by Par Lagerkvist

price: $4.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hill and Wang

Description: Good. Clean pages. Little Wear. Light shelf wear. Creased cover. Tight Spine. Minimal wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dwarf

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hill and Wang Date Published: 1945

Description: Winner of the 1951 Nobel Prize for Literature. Near fine stiff wraps with clean bright text throughout. Small sticker price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dwarf

by Lagerkvist, Par, And Dick, Alexandra (Translated From The Swedish By)

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th printing, paperback edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate spine sun-fade. Minor edgewear. Clean, square, unmarked inside. 288 p. Cover different than pictured: Red with white titles. Author profile portrait on back, red-toned photo. Winner, 1951 Nobel Prize for Literature, author, b. 1891 in southern Sweden, was a playwright, poet, essayist, novelist. His works exhibit a moral and artistic intensity. The Dwarf character is inately evil, a quality in each of us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dwarf used book

The Dwarf

by Lagerkvist, Par, and Dick, Alexandra (Translated by)

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hill & Wang Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780374521356 ISBN: 0374521352

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some damage and wear. I ship promptly and package carefully. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: itstheteacher, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dwarf new book

The Dwarf

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $6.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780374521356 ISBN: 0374521352

Description: New. 0374521352 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dwarf new book

The Dwarf

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $6.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780374521356 ISBN: 0374521352

Description: New. 0374521352 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dwarf new book

The Dwarf

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $6.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780374521356 ISBN: 0374521352

Description: New. 0374521352 Brand new. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dwarf new book

The Dwarf

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $6.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780374521356 ISBN: 0374521352

Description: New. 0374521352 Brand new...All books ship within1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dwarf new book

The Dwarf

by Lagerkvist, Par

price: $6.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hill and Wang ISBN-13: 9780374521356 ISBN: 0374521352

Description: New. 0374521352 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Michael, Boston, MA

"I've never read anything by Lagerkvist, but knew he had won the Nobel Prize for Literature in the early 1950s. I was browsing the shelves at my public library and decided to check him out. I ddn't know what his other writing is like, but this was a really amazing book. It's only about 200 pages and his style allows you to breeze through the narrative quickly. I would describe the story as something like a fable, told from the perspective of a 26 inch dwarf who is something like a "fool"-type character to a Prince during the Renaissance period in Italy. If you're interested in the subject of the presence of "evil" in human nature, this is the book for you. On the surface, it's really a simply-told story that teenagers might like, but I can't stop thinking about it days later. I found it to be a really chilling tale of the dark part of our nature. Makes me want to read more of this author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Caterina, The United States

"Watching from the sidelines of the corrupt court of a Renaissance king, the Prince's dwarf, Piccoline, a vicious misanthropist who thinks himself of another race, inveighs against humanity.

Masterful, lapidary prose. Lagerkvist won the Nobel Prize in 1951.

"I understand the Princess better than I do him, and that is not so remarkable, for after all I hate her. It is difficult to understand those whom one does not hate, for then one is unarmed, one has nothing with which to penetrate into their being."

"Human beings need flattery; otherwise they do not fulfill their purpose, not even in their own eyes. And both the present and the past contain much that is beautiful and noble which, without due praise, would have been neither noble nor beautiful.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Nathan, Norwood, MO

"About two deaths shy of a Shakespearean tragedy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Brian, New York, NY

"A book about an evil dwarf, or a book about nihilism and identity - either way, a fascinating read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The dwarf by Pär Lagerkvist

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The sibyl

The sibyl

by Pär Lagerkvist

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

The Marriage Feast

The Marriage Feast

by Par Lagerkvist

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.79!

Independent People

Independent People

by Halldor Laxness

see all from $2.53!

new only from $8.92!

The silent cry

The silent cry

by Kenzaburo Oe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!

Barabbas

Barabbas

by Pär Lagerkvist

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The eternal smile

by Pär Lagerkvist

see all from $2.00!

new only from $99.00!