» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aikido

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: authoritative, profusely illustrated introduction to a martial defense system, written by the son of its founder.
The principles of Aikido state that force and technique, alone, are inadequate. The practitioner must enter into the domain of the spirit to develop himself and his thought. This book gives the basic knowledge needed to master the art of Aikido. It shows basic preparatory exercises that can be done alone or in pairs. There are chapters on techniques, a history of the system, and a memoir by the Founder.
Kisshomaru Ueshiba is permanent president of the International ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics) used book

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Good. Has visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics) used book

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $6.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Japan Publications Trading, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Very Good. 0870406299 TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners of covers loightly bumped. Sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Japan Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Good Plus. 190 pages. Some wear and creasing; solid book; many photos. Oversized book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics) used book

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $8.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Date Published: 4/15/1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Very Good. 0870406299 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Japan Publications Trading, Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Very Good. 0870406299. Very faint mystery stain on center closed page edges.; Illustrated Japanese Classics; 0.68 x 9.92 x 7.19 Inches; 190 pages; Cover and text are unmarked and very clean, except as noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hozansha/Japan Publications, Tokyo Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 190 pp. The front cover is creased at the upper fore-corner; light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and the text is clean. "The authoritative, profusely illustrated introduction to a martial defense system, written by the son of its founder. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Japan Pubns, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aikido new book

Aikido

by Kisshomaru Ueshiba

price: $17.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Uyeshiba, Morihei; Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $20.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Japan Publications (U. S. A. ), Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: As New. No Jacket. 190pp including index Lots of photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aikido

by Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Translation Binding: HB Publisher: Hozansh Publ. Co., Tokyo Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780870402685 ISBN: 0870402684

Description: VG/VG some edgewear & rubbin. Octavo, 190pp. , Photo illustrations Under the direction of Morihei Uyeshiba read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aikido new book

Aikido

by Kisshomaru Ueshiba

price: $22.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $22.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Fine. 190 pp. Approx. 7 x 10in. 23 oz. The authoritative, profusely illustrated introduction to a martial defense system, written by the son of its founder. Brand new. Save over 20%. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aikido new book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru, and Uyeshiba, Morihei, and Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

list price: $29.00

our price: $24.65

you save: $4.35 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Illustrated Japanese Classics. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics) new book

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $25.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Japan Publications Trading ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: New. 0870406299 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aikido

by Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hozansha, Tokyo, 1975. Date Published: 1975

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First printing, this edition. Based on Aikido & Aikido Giho, previously published in Japanese. 190 pp., profusely illustrated with photos, index, oversize (4to) hardcover in dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. Text has owner's name, little sign of wear, boards a bit warped. Dj is price-clipped, lightly edge-worn, one closed tear to foldover. A lovely copy of this classic Aikido book by the son of the master Morihei Uyeshiba. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aikido

by Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru; translated by Kazuki Tanahashi & Roy Maurer Jr.

price: $50.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HOZANSHA PUBLISHING CO., LTD., Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780870402685 ISBN: 0870402684

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ corners slight wear. 190 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. Book in very good condition from private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pine Hill Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aikido

by Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $55.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hozansha, Tokyo Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good++ hardback First Edition in English with owner label front paste-down in a price clipped Very Good Dust Jacket with edge wear, small chips, mild soil. Sm. 4to. 190 pps. Nelson-Whitaker Bibliography #562. Not in Maccarrone-Kresge Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aikido

by Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $110.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Tuttle, Tokyo / Rutland, VT Date Published: 1972

Description: Small 4to. in slip case; A FINE, beautifully designed, cloth copy with illustrations. 190 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Aikido

by Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $128.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hozansha, Tokyo, 1963. Date Published: 1963

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First printing. Based on Aikido & Aikido Giho, previously published in Japanese. 190 pp., profusely illustrated with photos, index, oversize (4to) hardcover in dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Text has no owner's marks, no sign of wear, one very small spot to rear cloth. Dj is price-clipped, lightly edge-worn with a couple of practically invisible edge-nicks. A lovely copy of this classic Aikido book by the son of the master Morihei Uyeshiba. Hard-to-find in such nice ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics) used book

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)

by Kisshomaru Ueshiba

price: $3.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics) used book

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Aikido

by Kisshomaru Uyeshiba; Translated By Kazuaki Tanahashi And Roy Maurer, Jr

price: $5.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hozansha Publishing Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Light wear only to dust jacket. 190 pages, with illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru, and Uyeshiba, Morihei, and Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hozansha Publications, Co., Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 8vo. Trade paperback. General wear to edges/corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Illustrated Japanese Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $9.90

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Japan Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: