» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aikido

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: authoritative, profusely illustrated introduction to a martial defense system, written by the son of its founder. The principles of Aikido state that force and technique, alone, are inadequate. The practitioner must enter into the domain of the spirit to develop himself and his thought. This book gives the basic knowledge needed to master the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics) used book

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)

by Kisshomaru Ueshiba

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics) used book

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)

by Kisshomaru Ueshiba

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Spine has creases. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru, and Uyeshiba, Morihei, and Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Illustrated Japanese Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics) used book

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)

by Kisshomaru Ueshiba

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Date Published: 1985-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. Spine edge sun faded. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru, and Uyeshiba, Morihei, and Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Nice clean copy with minimal wear to edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Illustrated Japanese Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru, and Uyeshiba, Morihei, and Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hozansha Publications, Co., Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 8vo. Trade paperback. General wear to edges/corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Illustrated Japanese Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics) used book

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)

by Kisshomaru Ueshiba

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Date Published: 1985-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. Nice clean copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics) used book

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Subsequent Binding: Paperback Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Date Published: 01/04/1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Good. 0870406299 Creased spine, very slight edge curling, front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hozansha/Japan Publications, Tokyo Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 190 pp. The front cover is creased at the upper fore-corner; light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and the text is clean. "The authoritative, profusely illustrated introduction to a martial defense system, written by the son of its founder. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru & Morihei

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hozansha Pub, Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Photo Illustrated. VERY GOOD Condition. 7x10" Paper Covers 190pg index & bibliography. Many photos of the master teaching techniques. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aikido

by Kisshomaru Uyeshiba

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Japan Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870402685 ISBN: 0870402684

Description: Good. Isbn matches very clean xlibrary softcover w/ light cover wear. solid spine and clean text. book has xlib marks FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Japan Pubns, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Japan Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Reprint. Near Fine. Trade paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hozansha/Japan Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: As New. Larger format softcover. The book is in as new condition, never read. Lots of photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido & the Dynamic Sphere, an Illustrated Introduction used book

Aikido & the Dynamic Sphere, an Illustrated Introduction

by Westbrook, A. & Ratti, O.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: 4th ptg Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Comapny Pub, Rutland, VT Date Published: 1970, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Ratti, O. Illustrated Drawing. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8X9" VERY GOOD DJ 375pg Index. Many Drawings Of Martial Arts Techniques. Indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $18.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Japan Pubns Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. 190 pages. Very-nicely illustrated throughout with photos. NO writing, marks or tears. Synopsis authoritative, profusely illustrated introduction to a martial defense system, written by the son of its founder. The principles of Aikido state that force and technique, alone, are inadequate. The practitioner must enter into the domain of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aikido

by Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kowado Publishing, Tokyo, Japan Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-9¾"-12" Tall. Light soil to lightly bumped & rubbed DJ 190 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aikido

by Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Translation Binding: HB Publisher: Hozansh Publ. Co., Tokyo Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780870402685 ISBN: 0870402684

Description: VG/VG some edgewear & rubbin. Octavo, 190pp. , Photo illustrations Under the direction of Morihei Uyeshiba read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Uyeshiba, Morihei; Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $20.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Japan Publications (U. S. A. ), Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: As New. No Jacket. 190pp including index Lots of photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido used book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $22.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: Fine. 190 pp. Approx. 7 x 10in. 23 oz. The authoritative, profusely illustrated introduction to a martial defense system, written by the son of its founder. Brand new. Save over 20%. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido new book

Aikido

by Ueshiba, Kisshomaru, and Uyeshiba, Morihei, and Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

list price: $29.00

our price: $25.13

you save: $3.87 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Illustrated Japanese Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Aikido

by Kisshomaru. Uyeshiba

price: $28.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hozansha, Tokyo, 1975 Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Hard cover book. Normal cover and page wear due to age (some tape stains on back of dust jacket). Unmarked text. Shipped next business day. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Makobooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aikido

by Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: General Headquarters of Aikido, Yokyo Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aikido

by Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru

price: $50.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hozansha, Tokyo Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good++ A Very Good++ hardback First Edition in English with owner name title page in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with edge wear, mild soil. Sm. 4to. 190 pps. Nelson-Whitaker Bibliography #562. Not in Maccarrone-Kresge Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics) new book

Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)

by Kisshomaru Ueshiba

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870406294 ISBN: 0870406299

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2007
By Sean, Austin, TX

"I practice at the dojo and I read this book. That is all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.