|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: authoritative, profusely illustrated introduction to a martial defense system, written by the son of its founder. The principles of Aikido state that force and technique, alone, are inadequate. The practitioner must enter into the domain of the spirit to develop himself and his thought. This book gives the basic knowledge needed to master the art of Aikido. It shows basic preparatory exercises that can be done alone or in pairs. There are chapters on techniques, a history of the system, and a memoir by the Founder. Kisshomaru Ueshiba is permanent president of the International ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Aikido
(48 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)
by
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: Good. Has visible wear. Solid used book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)
by
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Japan Publications Trading, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: Very Good. 0870406299 TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners of covers loightly bumped. Sticker on back cover. read more
|
|
Aikido
by
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Japan Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: Good Plus. 190 pages. Some wear and creasing; solid book; many photos. Oversized book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)
by
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Japan Publications Trading
Date Published: 4/15/1985
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: Very Good. 0870406299 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased cover) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aikido
by
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Japan Publications Trading, Tokyo, Japan
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: Very Good. 0870406299. Very faint mystery stain on center closed page edges.; Illustrated Japanese Classics; 0.68 x 9.92 x 7.19 Inches; 190 pages; Cover and text are unmarked and very clean, except as noted. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Silver Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aikido
by
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hozansha/Japan Publications, Tokyo
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 190 pp. The front cover is creased at the upper fore-corner; light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and the text is clean. "The authoritative, profusely illustrated introduction to a martial defense system, written by the son of its founder. " read more
|
|
Aikido
by
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
MS,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Japan Pubns, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. read more
|
|
Aikido
by
Kisshomaru Ueshiba
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aikido
by
Uyeshiba, Morihei; Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: Glossy Softcover
Publisher: Japan Publications (U. S. A. ), Incorporated, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: As New. No Jacket. 190pp including index Lots of photos. read more
|
|
Aikido
by
Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Translation
Binding: HB
Publisher: Hozansh Publ. Co., Tokyo
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780870402685
ISBN: 0870402684
Description: VG/VG some edgewear & rubbin. Octavo, 190pp. , Photo illustrations Under the direction of Morihei Uyeshiba read more
|
|
Aikido
by
Kisshomaru Ueshiba
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aikido
by
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Japan Publications Trading
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: Fine. 190 pp. Approx. 7 x 10in. 23 oz. The authoritative, profusely illustrated introduction to a martial defense system, written by the son of its founder. Brand new. Save over 20%. read more
|
|
Aikido
by
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru, and Uyeshiba, Morihei, and Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru
list price: $29.00
our price: $24.65
you save: $4.35 (15%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Japan Publications Trading Company
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Illustrated Japanese Classics. New read more
|
|
Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)
by
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Japan Publications Trading
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: New. 0870406299 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Aikido
by
Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hozansha, Tokyo, 1975.
Date Published: 1975
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First printing, this edition. Based on Aikido & Aikido Giho, previously published in Japanese. 190 pp., profusely illustrated with photos, index, oversize (4to) hardcover in dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. Text has owner's name, little sign of wear, boards a bit warped. Dj is price-clipped, lightly edge-worn, one closed tear to foldover. A lovely copy of this classic Aikido book by the son of the master Morihei Uyeshiba. read more
|
|
Aikido
by
Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru; translated by Kazuki Tanahashi & Roy Maurer Jr.
Ships from
NE,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HOZANSHA PUBLISHING CO., LTD., Tokyo, Japan
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780870402685
ISBN: 0870402684
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ corners slight wear. 190 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. Book in very good condition from private collection. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pine Hill Books,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aikido
by
Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hozansha, Tokyo
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good++ hardback First Edition in English with owner label front paste-down in a price clipped Very Good Dust Jacket with edge wear, small chips, mild soil. Sm. 4to. 190 pps. Nelson-Whitaker Bibliography #562. Not in Maccarrone-Kresge Bibliography. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
By The Book L C,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aikido
by
Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Tuttle, Tokyo / Rutland, VT
Date Published: 1972
Description: Small 4to. in slip case; A FINE, beautifully designed, cloth copy with illustrations. 190 pages. read more
|
|
Aikido
by
Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hozansha, Tokyo, 1963.
Date Published: 1963
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First printing. Based on Aikido & Aikido Giho, previously published in Japanese. 190 pp., profusely illustrated with photos, index, oversize (4to) hardcover in dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Text has no owner's marks, no sign of wear, one very small spot to rear cloth. Dj is price-clipped, lightly edge-worn with a couple of practically invisible edge-nicks. A lovely copy of this classic Aikido book by the son of the master Morihei Uyeshiba. Hard-to-find in such nice ... read more
|
|
Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)
by
Kisshomaru Ueshiba
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Japan Publications Trading
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Aikido (Illustrated Japanese Classics)
by
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
quickbooks11,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Aikido
by
Kisshomaru Uyeshiba; Translated By Kazuaki Tanahashi And Roy Maurer, Jr
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hozansha Publishing
Date Published: 1973
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Light wear only to dust jacket. 190 pages, with illustrations. read more
|
|
Aikido
by
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru, and Uyeshiba, Morihei, and Uyeshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
NE,
USA
Edition: 12th printing.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hozansha Publications, Co., Tokyo, Japan
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 8vo. Trade paperback. General wear to edges/corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 190 p. Illustrated Japanese Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Aikido
by
Ueshiba, Kisshomaru
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Japan Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780870406294
ISBN: 0870406299
Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
| | | | |