About this title: The Dutch Golden Age, the age of Grotius, Spinoza, Rembrandt, Vermeer, and a host of other renowned artists and writers was also remarkable for its immense impact in the spheres of commerce, finance, shipping, and technology. It was in fact one of the most spectacularly creative episodes in the history of the world. Jonathan Israel gives the definitive account of the emergence of the United Provinces as a great power, and explains the subsequent decline in the eighteenth century. He places the thought, politics, religion, and social developments of the Golden Age in their broad context, and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 0198207344 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: The Oxford History of Early Modern Europe.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198207344ISBN:0198207344
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This copy is not ex-library; it is clean, tight and bright. 1280 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University at the Clarendon Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198207344ISBN:0198207344
Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1, 231 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. The black back cover shows light shelf rubbing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198207344ISBN:0198207344
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (840) the dutch golden age was one of the most spectacularly creative episodes in world history. the age of grotius, spinoza, rembrandt, and vermeer, it was also remarkable for its immense impact in the spheres of commerce, finance, sh1pping, and technology. this book provides a comprehensive account of the history of the dutch republic, from the revolt against spain in the sixteenth century to its declining fortunes and abolition by napoleon in the ni*n*e*t ... read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198207344ISBN:0198207344
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 265 pages. (263 pages) the dutch golden age was one of the most spectacularly creative episodes in world history. the age of grotius, spinoza, rembrandt, and vermeer, it was also remarkable for its immense impact in the spheres of commerce, finance, sh1pping, and technology. this book provides a comprehensive account of the history of the dutch republic. 32 halftones, 5 maps, tables edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198207344ISBN:0198207344
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Sewn-Bound Original Wrappers
Publisher: Clarendon Press of Oxford University Press, Oxford, England
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198207344ISBN:0198207344
Description: Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles, and Other Illustrations. Near Fine. First paperback edition, with corrections [1998], of a book first published in hardcover in 1995. Authoritative and acclaimed volume in the series THE OXFORD HISTORY OF EARLY MODERN EUROPE by the eminent specialist in Dutch hsitory and in the history of the Enlightenment Jonathan I. Israel. Sewn-bound in original wrappers--red spine lettered in white and yelow with detail of colored engraving centered on spine, front cover is ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Oxford
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198207344ISBN:0198207344
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 9.1 x 6.1 x 2 inches. BSoft Cover. Book Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. previous owners stamp on half title page Text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. read more
Description: Good. 0198207344 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1998-09-03
ISBN-13:9780198207344ISBN:0198207344
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780198207344ISBN:0198207344
Description: New. The Dutch Golden Age was one of the most spectacularly creative episodes in world history. The age of Grotius, Spinoza, Rembrandt, and Vermeer, it was also remarkable for its immense impact in the spheres of commerce, finance, shipping, and technology. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The Dutch Golden Age, the age of Grotius, Spinoza, Rembrandt, Vermeer, and a host of other renowned artists and writers was also remarkable for its immense impact in the spheres of commerce, finance, shipping, and technology. It was in fact ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
Description: Softcover. Very good condition. The Dutch Golden Age was one of the most spectacularly creative episodes in world history. The age of Grotius, Spinoza, Rembrandt, and Vermeer, it was also remarkable for its immense impact. Offers a comprehensive, integrated account of the northern part of the Netherlands over almost 350 years. Presents a coherent and comprehensive picture of the Dutch Republic and a path through its literature. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The Dutch Golden Age, the age of Grotius, Spinoza, Rembrandt, Vermeer, and a host of other renowned artists and writers was also remarkable for its immense impact in the spheres of commerce, finance, shipping, and technology. It was in fact ... read more
"A masterwork which covers a lot of aspects of the Dutch republic before, during and after its golden age. I'm from Holland myself and picked this book up because I find a lot of people don't have a clue about their country's history and I'm happy I did so.
The author focuses not only on politics and warfare, but also on art, religion, the various institutions, the role citizens and militia played, nobels, and economics. It's very clever written and very, very broad in context.
After reading this book you're more able to place art, architecture, etc. in a better context and get a better grasp on contemporary institutions and the way politics work. Also it gives a better view on early modern history in Europe and the powers which played a role in establishing the sociaties we enjoy today and their relationships."
"I read this book with a group of colleagues as we continue to update and change our curriculum for a course in European History and Literature. We have found the information enormously helpful, even though we will not include all of the detail. Israel excels at the cause and effect nature of history and the relevance of the Dutch in the development of European history. I have but one negative comment. The text is rife with superfluous commas that often confuse the reader and generally detract from the clarity of the information. The editors really needed to do a more thorough job."
"I am not an historian, but a sociologist, so I don't pretend to give a professional view of this book. Modern European history is just a hobby for me. The following is thus not more than a laymans opinion. For a Dutchman it is interesting to read what a foreign expert has observed about ones own country and whether they have anything new to add. The British have a good reputation in writing about the Netherlands. I had already the pleasure to read the books by Schama (Embarassment of riches), Parker (The Dutch revolt) and Boxer (the Dutch seaborne empire) all dealing with about the same period in history as Israel covers. Each of those historians added essential data and insights to that what I read from Dutch/Belgian historians, but the scope and depth of Israels book tops all. I recommend it warmly to the professional and the layman alike. I am glad I ordered it and want to compliment Alibris that they had it in stock."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.