» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: The American Institute of Graphic Arts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: The American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Tad Crawford (Editor), American Institute of Graphic Arts

About this title: Information on the practices and standards that govern the graphic design field is presented in this text. In-depth coverage includes designer/client relationships, management issues, handling large projects, marketing and publicity, rights issues, ethical issues and environmental concerns.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: the American Institute of Graphic Arts used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: the American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Crawford, Tad (Editor), And American Institute Of

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 03/1998 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Aiga; Editor-Tad Crawford

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Aiga

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 3/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Aiga

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts new book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Aiga

price: $2.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allworth Press ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: New. 1880559897. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Aiga; Editor-Tad Crawford

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Good. This is an ex library copy. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Aiga; Editor-Tad Crawford

price: $3.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Good. Tight Binding, Some Spine Creases, No Writing, Cover Edge Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Traveler Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic... used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic...

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Good. Some pages are marked/underlined. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design

by American Institute Of Graphic Arts Staff

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allworth Press, NYC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 1-880559-89-7 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Aiga; Editor-Tad Crawford

price: $4.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Very Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts new book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Aiga

price: $7.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design

by Crawford, Tad (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allworth Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Poor. 6.75 x 10. One corner heavily chewed, other corners lightly creased, interior tight and clean, vii + 311 pp including resources and index, comprehensive guide to every aspect of the graphic design business from choosing a firm or a firm choosing a client through copyrighting, producing and using the finished product. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design

by American Institute Of Graphic Arts Staff

price: $12.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Light coverwear, ligthly bumped tips. 311 like new pages. Edited by Tad Crawford. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Professional Practices in Graphic Design used book

Professional Practices in Graphic Design

by Crawford, Tad

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. First Printing Publisher: Allworth Press, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 1880559897. A few small stains to bottom page ends and endpapers, owner name on top page ends. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Thirty chapters treating every aspect of professional practice in graphic design. Trade PB. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 311 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design

by Crawford, Tad {Editor}

price: $17.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allworth Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "AIGA PROFESSIONAL PRACTICES IN GRAPHIC DESIGN is a comprehensive guide to every aspect of graphic design business, from designer relationships with clients, employees, and suppliers to management issues, marketing strategies, rights, and ethical standards. It covers negotiation principles, setting fees, contracts, structuring the design firm, audits, insurance basics, studio safety, marketing on the World Wide Web, copyright and licensing, trademark ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design

by American Institute Of Graphic Arts Staff; Crawford, Tad (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Oversize Trade Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Near Fine. Size: 7" x 10". EAN: 9781880559895. 311 pp. Indexed. Faint cover curl, else fine. AIGA Professional Practices in Graphic Design is a comprehensive guide to every aspect of the graphic design business, from designer relationships with clients, employees, and suppliers to management issues, marketing strategies, rights, and ethical standards. It covers negotiation principles, setting fees, contracts, structuring the design firm, audits, insurance basics, studio safety, marketing on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Crawford, Tad (Edited By)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allworth Press; American Institute of Graphic Arts, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. vii, 311 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Buckling slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts new book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Aiga; Editor-Tad Crawford

price: $20.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Slight Bend on Cover Edge otherwise Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, MH256-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Aiga

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allworth Press ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Aiga

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allworth Press ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Aiga

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allworth Press ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Aiga

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Aiga; Editor-Tad Crawford

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Aiga; Editor-Tad Crawford

price: $2.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. Nice clean copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts used book

Aiga Professional Practices in Graphic Design: American Institute of Graphic Arts

by Aiga; Editor-Tad Crawford

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781880559895 ISBN: 1880559897

Description: Very Good. No visible marks or highlighting! ! Cover has slight edge wear and corners rubbed. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.