» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dust Tracks on a Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dust Tracks on a Road

by Zora Neale Hurston

About this title: Zorah Neale Hurston's 1942 autobiography is a lively account of her rich and extraordinary life, from her impoverished childhood in rural Flora to her position as one of the major figures in the Harlem Renaissance.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Dust Tracks on a Road used book

Dust Tracks on a Road

by Hurston, Zora Neale, And Angelou, Maya, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 277 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road used book

Dust Tracks on a Road

by Hurston, Zora Neale, and Angelou, Maya, Dr. (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 277 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography

by Zora Neale Hurston

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: PAPERBACK: Considerable edge wea. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography

by Zora Neale Hurston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography

by Zora Neale Hurston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography

by Zora Neale Hurston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road: an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road: an Autobiography

by Zora Neale Hurston

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography

by Zora Neale Hurston

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography

by Zora Neale Hurston

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road used book

Dust Tracks on a Road

by Hurston, Zora Neale

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Fair. Edges tanned. Highlighting and margin notes throughout. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography

by Hurston, Zora Neale

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Good. Hole punch bottom front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography

by Hurston, Zora Neale

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography

by Hurston, Zora Neale

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography

by Zora Neale Hurston

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Good. 1991-Paperback-Cover shows some shelf-wear. Pages lightly tanned. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road used book

Dust Tracks on a Road

by Zora Neale Hurston

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 1st. printing. illustrated front cover, clean, light bend to front cover, minor. no crease at hinge or spine. corners sharp. text clean, 277 pages. nice copy, looks about new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road: an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road: an Autobiography

by Hurston, Zora Neale; Angelou, Maya (Foreword By)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1993 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 277 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1942. Tight, clean copy, with light edgewear. Browning. "First published in 1942 at the height of her popularity, Dust Tracks on a Road is Zora Neale Hurston's candid, funny, bold, and poignant autobiography, an imaginative and exuberant account of her rise from childhood poverty in the rural South to a prominent place among the leading artists and intellectuals of the Harlem Renaissance. As compelling as her acclaimed ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography

by Hurston, Zora Neale

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library/ Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Very Good- 5.25"x8" CC6-A trade paperback book in good+ to very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall shelf wear with some yellowing of the paper edges plus there is a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges plus there is a black bookplate on the inside surface of the front cover. With a foreword by Maya Angelou. The autobiography of a noted African-American novelist, folklorist, and anthropologist. By the author of "Their Eyes Were Watching God, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road: an Autobiography (P.S. ) used book

Dust Tracks on a Road: an Autobiography (P.S. )

by Zora Neale Hurston

price: $3.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060854089 ISBN: 0060854081

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography

by Zora Neale Hurston

price: $3.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1991-01 ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Good. Paperback, 1st Harper Perennial ed 1991, 10-12 pgs w/red underline, else crisp, clean, no other marks, tears, stains, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dust Tracks on a Road

by Hurston, Zora Neale

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1991

Description: An Autobiography. Fine bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to last flyleaf, barely noticed. Otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road: the Restored Text Established By the Library of America (Thorndike Press Large Print Perennial Bestsellers Series) used book

Dust Tracks on a Road: the Restored Text Established By the Library of America (Thorndike Press Large Print Perennial Bestsellers Series)

by Zora Neale Hurston

price: $4.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780783883243 ISBN: 0783883242

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road: an Autobiography (P.S. ) used book

Dust Tracks on a Road: an Autobiography (P.S. )

by Hurston, Zora

price: $4.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics ISBN-13: 9780060854089 ISBN: 0060854081

Description: Used-Good. Good condition. Some pages are dog-eared. some highlighting on pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine; store stamp inside cover; Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography

by Hurston, Zora Neale

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bump, and other light shopwear. Hurston's 1942 autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography

by Hurston, Zora Neale

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Fine. 0060965673 First Harper edition, VG cover, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, autobiographical account of the author's "rise from poverty in the rural South to a prominent place among the leading artists and intellectuals of the Harlem Renaissance. " Packaged carefully and sent same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography used book

Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography

by Hurston, Zora Neale

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060965679 ISBN: 0060965673

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Autobiography. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First published in 1942 at the crest of her poplularity as a writer, this is Zora Neale Hurston's imaginative and exubert account of her rise from childhood poverty in the rural South to a prominent place among the leading artists and intellectuals of the Harlem Renaissance. This book is in good shape. There is minimal wear along the edges. The previous owner has written her name and the year 1995 on the inside of the front cover. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Zen, The United Kingdom

"Hmm. This was so readable -- Zora Neale Hurston's prose is amazing -- but made me make faces. Maya Angelou's foreword has the same ambivalent feeling; I didn't understand why until I read the book. Hurston was a slippery fish, but a great talent. I keep remembering lines from the book -- bits of description, metaphors -- and smiling because they are so vivid and funny and unexpected.

I read the revised edition, with chapters that were cut out when it was first published because they were too controversial. I quite liked the one on politics and foreign relations -- Hurston is scathing on colonialism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Maria, Saint Paul, MN

"Maybe this might have meant something if I'd ever read anything written by Hurston, but ... as i haven't ... a long-winded, boring, pointless book if you ask me. waste of brain space"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Abby, Saint Louis, MO

"I think this is my favorite Hurston book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Karen, Jackson Heights, NY

"It doesn't feel like I'm reading this autobiography of an acclaimed author, but rather like I'm sitting down with a funny, warm, smart friend and listening to her tell a fabulous story. Her wonderful sense of humor and ebullient spirit shine through, and it's fascinating to get more information about her hometown, Eatonville, the all-black Florida town that is also the setting of much of her wonderful novel Their Eyes Were Watching God."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Dust Tracks on a Road by Zora Neale Hurston

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.