About this title: Zorah Neale Hurston's 1942 autobiography is a lively account of her rich and extraordinary life, from her impoverished childhood in rural Flora to her position as one of the major figures in the Harlem Renaissance.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780060965679ISBN:0060965673
Description: Good. Hole punch bottom front corner. read more
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780060965679ISBN:0060965673
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ several pages and page tips creased. read more
Edition: 13th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780060965679ISBN:0060965673
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear. read more
Description: Good. 1991-Paperback-Cover shows some shelf-wear. Pages lightly tanned. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780060965679ISBN:0060965673
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 1st. printing. illustrated front cover, clean, light bend to front cover, minor. no crease at hinge or spine. corners sharp. text clean, 277 pages. nice copy, looks about new. read more
Edition: Reprint, 1993
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780060965679ISBN:0060965673
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 277 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1942. Tight, clean copy, with light edgewear. Browning. "First published in 1942 at the height of her popularity, Dust Tracks on a Road is Zora Neale Hurston's candid, funny, bold, and poignant autobiography, an imaginative and exuberant account of her rise from childhood poverty in the rural South to a prominent place among the leading artists and intellectuals of the Harlem Renaissance. As compelling as her acclaimed ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial Library/ Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, New York, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780060965679ISBN:0060965673
Description: Very Good- 5.25"x8" CC6-A trade paperback book in good+ to very good-condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall shelf wear with some yellowing of the paper edges plus there is a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges plus there is a black bookplate on the inside surface of the front cover. With a foreword by Maya Angelou. The autobiography of a noted African-American novelist, folklorist, and anthropologist. By the author of "Their Eyes Were Watching God, ... read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1991
Description: An Autobiography. Fine bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's signature to last flyleaf, barely noticed. Otherwise as new. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
ISBN-13:9780060854089ISBN:0060854081
Description: Used-Good. Good condition. Some pages are dog-eared. some highlighting on pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine; store stamp inside cover; Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780060965679ISBN:0060965673
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bump, and other light shopwear. Hurston's 1942 autobiography. read more
Description: Fine. 0060965673 First Harper edition, VG cover, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, autobiographical account of the author's "rise from poverty in the rural South to a prominent place among the leading artists and intellectuals of the Harlem Renaissance. " Packaged carefully and sent same day with free tracking. read more
Edition: 12th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780060965679ISBN:0060965673
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Autobiography. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First published in 1942 at the crest of her poplularity as a writer, this is Zora Neale Hurston's imaginative and exubert account of her rise from childhood poverty in the rural South to a prominent place among the leading artists and intellectuals of the Harlem Renaissance. This book is in good shape. There is minimal wear along the edges. The previous owner has written her name and the year 1995 on the inside of the front cover. The ... read more
"Hmm. This was so readable -- Zora Neale Hurston's prose is amazing -- but made me make faces. Maya Angelou's foreword has the same ambivalent feeling; I didn't understand why until I read the book. Hurston was a slippery fish, but a great talent. I keep remembering lines from the book -- bits of description, metaphors -- and smiling because they are so vivid and funny and unexpected.
I read the revised edition, with chapters that were cut out when it was first published because they were too controversial. I quite liked the one on politics and foreign relations -- Hurston is scathing on colonialism."
"Maybe this might have meant something if I'd ever read anything written by Hurston, but ... as i haven't ... a long-winded, boring, pointless book if you ask me. waste of brain space"
"It doesn't feel like I'm reading this autobiography of an acclaimed author, but rather like I'm sitting down with a funny, warm, smart friend and listening to her tell a fabulous story. Her wonderful sense of humor and ebullient spirit shine through, and it's fascinating to get more information about her hometown, Eatonville, the all-black Florida town that is also the setting of much of her wonderful novel Their Eyes Were Watching God."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.