» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Duke; being an account of the life & achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st duke of Wellington.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Duke; being an account of the life & achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st duke of Wellington.

by Richard Aldington

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Duke, Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington.

by Aldington, Richard

price: $33.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. 405 p. illus., maps, ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke, Being an Account of the Life and Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Inside cover and opposite blank page have inked names, date and a short dedication. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke: Being an Account of the Life and Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke; : Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st

by Richard Aldington

price: $3.59

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking press Date Published: 1943

Description: Fair. Ex library w/ markings, lightly worn blue cloth boards, no jacket cut flaps inside, webbing exposed front hinge otherwise tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke; : Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Richard Aldington

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. 1965 edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke; : Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Richard Aldington

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke, Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $4.05

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: No Jacket. Good. No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 405 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of aging. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke; : Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Richard Aldington

price: $4.05

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking press Date Published: 1943-01-01

Description: Text clean & crisp. Dustjacket has wear and tears. 1946 reprint edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke: Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: Good/no dust jacket, card pocket on front pastedown, Dewey # on spine. 405 p., illus, maps, biblio, index, 8vo, x-library; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke: Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1943 2nd ptg

Description: B&W illustrations. good, light blue cloth (hardcover) (no dustjacket) 405pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke "Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington"

by Aldington, Richard

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good; Binding strong, text clean and complete. Moderate cover and edgewear. 1808. Photos; 35076. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke, Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Lt. blue cloth 6" x 9" Publisher: World Book Co., New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Photographs. VG, corners/spine ends slightly worn, page ends slightly foxed. 405pp. endpapers browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke, being an account of the life & achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st duke of Wellington..

by Aldington, Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. eprint of 1946 Viking edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean & unmarked copy, light wear only. 405 p. illus., maps, ports. 22 cm. "Some Wellington source material": p.386-390. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom O'Brien Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley 1st Duke of Wellington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 405 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke; Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket is very scuffed, rubbed, edgeworn, with several closed tears. Boards have old moisture damage, lightly warped with a dampstain on front. Pages are clean, text unmarked. Faint mustiness. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke, Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Richard Aldington

price: $9.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co Date Published: 1/1/1946

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke, Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Richard Aldington

price: $9.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co Date Published: 1/1/1946

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke, Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Richard Aldington

price: $9.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co Date Published: 1/1/1946

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke, being an account of the life & achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st duke of Wellington..

by Aldington, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. jacket Worn, Torn, Po's Name. 405 p. illus., maps, ports. 22 cm. "Some Wellington source material": p.386-390. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke: Being an Account of the Life and Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1943

Description: Very good. Hbk lacks dj otherwise a clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke: Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Garden City Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ nicely in archival wraps with major tears & 1/2 rear panel missing. Boards & pages soiled, DJ soiled, inscription inside. 405 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke: Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket is chipped, very edgeworn, browning, with a closed tear along spine fold. Boards have light edgewear. Pages beginning to brown. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke: Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Book is clean. Dj has light edgewear and soiling on white portions of back. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: 15 Illustrations & 9 Maps. VG+/VG- W/Dust Jacket 405pp(Index) A tapemended on inside 3/8" DJ chip at head of spine, DJ rear cover browned & ink owner name & bookplate on front endpaper. o. W. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duke: Being an Account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington

by Aldington, Richard

price: $23.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or clippings. 405 pages. Previous owner's bookplate in book front on blank page (Dr. William J. Trainor). Illustrated. ONLY writing/mark inside book is small price notation and owner's initial's in book front on blank page. NO tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show light tanning. Light-blue boards with back lettering (show light wear and light sun-fading around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.