» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Duino Elegies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke

About this title: The "Duino Elegies" are one of the twentieth century's great works of art. In the space of ten elegies, presented here in a bilingual edition, an impassioned monologue struggles to find an individual answer to what it means to be human in a world torn by modern consciousness. In his introduction, David Oswald writes, "Rilke's poetry shows an unusual sensitivity to inner experience and to the symbolic processes of the psyche, two things that are important to me in my work as a Jungian analyst. His carefully crafted language conveys the movements of this otherwise 'unspeakable' realm and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Periodical Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780701121631 ISBN: 0701121637

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $6.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: the hogarth press ltd Date Published: 1939 ISBN-13: 9780701201876 ISBN: 0701201878

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393045017 ISBN: 0393045013

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke, Jay Wilson, Stephen Garmey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060902544 ISBN: 006090254X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Pub Date: 1/1/1972 Binding: Paperback Pages: 111. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393001556 ISBN: 0393001555

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393045017 ISBN: 0393045013

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Norton*(ww Norton Co ISBN-13: 9780393001556 ISBN: 0393001555

Description: Good. 0393001555 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393001556 ISBN: 0393001555

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Norton Date Published: c. 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393001556 ISBN: 0393001555

Description: Very good condition. 130 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duino Elegies used book

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke, David Young

price: $3.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393309317 ISBN: 0393309312

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Duino Elegies Bilingual Edition used book

Duino Elegies Bilingual Edition

by Rainer Maria Rilke; C.F. Macintyre

price: $3.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2001-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780520229235 ISBN: 0520229231

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Duino Elegies Bilingual Edition used book

Duino Elegies Bilingual Edition

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $3.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520229235 ISBN: 0520229231

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duino Elegies Bilingual Edition used book

Duino Elegies Bilingual Edition

by Rilke, Rainer Maria; Macintyre, C.F.

price: $3.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4-2-01 ISBN-13: 9780520229235 ISBN: 0520229231

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $3.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783856305352 ISBN: 3856305351

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies, and the Sonnets to Orpheus. Trans. By a. Poulin, Jr

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Pbk. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: c1977

Description: Fine, tight copy in fine covers. A nice copy. Trade paperback; Bi-lingual ed.; 8vo; Notes; 205 pp. A highly acclaimed translation read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria, And Macintyre, C. F. (Translator)

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Green illustrated cover with light edge wear and rubbing. NO creases. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Text clean and bright, binding solid and square. German text is printed face to face with the English translations. 89 pages. Glued binding, 18 cm-12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $4.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393044829 ISBN: 0393044823

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393045017 ISBN: 0393045013

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria (Macintyre, C.F. Trans)

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Calif Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1961, 1963

Description: Good Cond, cover fold. 4x7" Paper Covers 88pg Text in German Language & English facing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393001556 ISBN: 0393001555

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. writing on a couple of pages text in English and German read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393044829 ISBN: 0393044823

Description: Good. 0393044823 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria W/Trans. By C. F. Macintyre

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Rilke, Rainer Maria w/trans. by C. F. MacIntyre., University of California Press, 1965, c1961, 3rd printing, illus. soft cover, pencilled notes, address on 1/2 title page & light coverwear o/w vg, 89 pp w/bibliography, Sm 8vo, "The German text is printed face to face with the translations. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies (With English Trans. )

by Rilke, Rainer Maria; (Macintyre, Trans. )

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of California Press, Berkeley, California Date Published: 1968

Description: Good with no dust jacket. This is a dual-language German-English book. Cover has surface wear, corner folds, price notation. Fly page has ownership notation. There are handwritten notes and underlining throughout text.; 12mo 7"-7+" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliologue, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Duino Elegies used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria/ Crich

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781931243070 ISBN: 1931243077

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Duino Elegies used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria And Young, David (Trans. )

price: $7.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393309317 ISBN: 0393309312

Description: Very Good; 1992. 0393309312. Almost like new condition. Mild discoloration at top edge from storage. Very lightly handled. Unmarked.; Softcover; W. W. Norton & Company; NY; Sixth Printing; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 101 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Other People's Notes, Sep 3, 2009
By Christo46, Blackpool, North West England

"The "warning" with this used copy was frank enough to say that pencil comments were scattered liberally throughout the text. Rather than find this a drawback, I've got a great deal out of the thoughts and research of another reader, and returned to poems I read first more than forty years ago with tremendous pleasure - I'm sure having had a great many more life experiences has primed me to appreciate what is regarded as Rilke's masterpiece more than I was able to at twenty or so."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Sheera, Ann Arbor, MI

"Reading this on the bus is challenging (stupid). God, #3 is brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Eduardo, San Francisco, CA

"Haunting, brilliant and apocalyptic they look to the future Quartets of TS Eliot, the angelic voice screaming in the wind, Rilke is masterful in the emotion & vision presented in these. Worth reading & re-reading. Wish I could read them in German!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Kristopher, Duluth, MN

"A monumental work or poetry, yet one certainly has to be in the mood to wade through the length and depth of this epic poem."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Duino Elegies by Rainer Maria Rilke

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.