About this title: Reminiscent of the styles of Fay Weldon and Kurt Vonnegut, Ducks is an extraordinary, funny, and loving portrait of two feminists in a postfeminist world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780517573976ISBN:0517573970
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. From its unforgettable first paragraph to its final irony, this book brackets the difficulties of the post-feminist era with laughter all around. This book is in great shape and appears unread. On the first blank page is a stamp from a small business and a stamp fom its library that has been crossed out. The dust jacket is in very good condition with a little wear at the edges of the spine and a crease along the back flap. Included ... read more
Edition: First American Edition/1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780517573976ISBN:0517573970
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The novel is a portrait of Hazel and Moss, two women trying to make sense of an increasingly senseless world. Radical feminism, once the guiding light of their lives, has faded; their women's collective has lost steam; Moss is looking for a job in advertising; and Hazel even finds herself attracted to a man, of all things. " Clean as new. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780517573976ISBN:0517573970
Edition: First edition. Stated First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780517573976ISBN:0517573970
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. First Printing; Gray quarter cloth with purple metallic lettering and red linen-look boards; this near fine book is immaculate, unmarked and appears unread; glossy jacket has slight edgewear, but it is unmarked and unclipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780517573976ISBN:0517573970
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0517573970 Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. From ist unforgettable first paragraph to its final irony, dusck brackets the difficulties of the post-feminist era with laughter all around. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780517573976ISBN:0517573970
Description: ISBN 0-517-57397-0. Hardback. First Printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: VG+/VG. 0-517-57397-0. Novel, women, urban life, humor. 'Moss wants to go shopping. Elvis wants an aquarium. Harold wants to start his own religion. Manny, Maureen, and Sue want to open a garage. Beulah wants the.; 8vo; 122 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harmony Books, 1988
ISBN-13:9780517573976ISBN:0517573970
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red boards have light wear and bumping. Spine is lightly cocked. Insides have stray small soil spots here and there. 121 tight and clean pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.