» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Ducks

by Helen Hodgman

About this title: Reminiscent of the styles of Fay Weldon and Kurt Vonnegut, Ducks is an extraordinary, funny, and loving portrait of two feminists in a postfeminist world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Ducks

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Book is Fine, except has a remainder dot. Dust jacket is Fine, price not clipped. 8vo. 121 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Helen Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Fine. Mylar-covered Dust Jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Helen Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Good. Ex-library book. Jacket glued to the book. First american edition. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Helen Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Very Good. BACK DJ BLACK MARKS Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Helen Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Helen Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $2.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. excellent copy like new unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G.S. FryeWeaver, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. From its unforgettable first paragraph to its final irony, this book brackets the difficulties of the post-feminist era with laughter all around. This book is in great shape and appears unread. On the first blank page is a stamp from a small business and a stamp fom its library that has been crossed out. The dust jacket is in very good condition with a little wear at the edges of the spine and a crease along the back flap. Included ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The novel is a portrait of Hazel and Moss, two women trying to make sense of an increasingly senseless world. Radical feminism, once the guiding light of their lives, has faded; their women's collective has lost steam; Moss is looking for a job in advertising; and Hazel even finds herself attracted to a man, of all things. " Clean as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Fine/Fine. 0517573970. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. First Printing; Gray quarter cloth with purple metallic lettering and red linen-look boards; this near fine book is immaculate, unmarked and appears unread; glossy jacket has slight edgewear, but it is unmarked and unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hypatia's Legacy, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Hodgman. Helen

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: V-Fine in V-Fine DJ, Very fine. 8vo, 123, Author's First Novel Published in the United States. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks, a Novel

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hodgman, Helen., Harmony Books, nd, c1988, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth, fine w/dj, 121 pp, 8vo, 'Moss wants to go shopping...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $8.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0517573970 Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. From ist unforgettable first paragraph to its final irony, dusck brackets the difficulties of the post-feminist era with laughter all around. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: ISBN 0-517-57397-0. Hardback. First Printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: VG in VG DJ. Two women trying to make sense of a senseless world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Helen Hodgman

price: $14.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0517573970. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen Williams Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: 121p., first US edition, dj. Novel with lesbian content by the Somerset Maughm Award-winning writer. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ducks

by Helen Hodgman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ducks

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, NY Date Published: ©1988 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: VG+/VG. 0-517-57397-0. Novel, women, urban life, humor. 'Moss wants to go shopping. Elvis wants an aquarium. Harold wants to start his own religion. Manny, Maureen, and Sue want to open a garage. Beulah wants the.; 8vo; 122 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ducks

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Crown Publishing Group, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Hard Cover. Remainder. book and dust jacket are fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ducks

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harmony Books, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First American Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red boards have light wear and bumping. Spine is lightly cocked. Insides have stray small soil spots here and there. 121 tight and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolling Meadows Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ducks

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ducks

by Hodgman, Helen

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: US First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517573976 ISBN: 0517573970

Description: Mildly Edgeworn/Mildly Edgeworn Dust Jacket. 0517573970 Pages are clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Curious Wine

Curious Wine

by Katherine V Forrest

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

Pages for You

Pages for You

by Sylvia Brownrigg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.53!

Six of One

Six of One

by Rita Mae Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

August

August

by Judith Rossner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.74!

Alma Mater

Alma Mater

by Rita Mae Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The End of Innocence: A Memoir

The End of Innocence: A Memoir

by Chastity Bono, Michele Kort

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.27!