» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Helene Hanff

About this title: In this sequel to Hanff's celebrated memoir "84, Charing Cross Road", she travels to England and meets her longtime correspondents at Marks & Co.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Helene Hanff

price: $3.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Morrow/Avon Date Published: 1/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780380419883 ISBN: 0380419882

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Hanff, Helene

price: $6.81

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397009763 ISBN: 0397009763

Description: Fair. 0397009763 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Hanff, Helene

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397009763 ISBN: 0397009763

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 137 p. Audience: General/trade. Price clipped jacket. Jacket worn 'neath mylar cover. First hard cover printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street (Classic Reprint Ser. )

by Helene Hanff

price: $11.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lee Valley Tools, Limited ISBN-13: 9781894572668 ISBN: 1894572661

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Helene Hanff

price: $13.33

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lee Valley Tools, Limited Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781894572668 ISBN: 1894572661

Description: VERY GOOD in NONE jacket. The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street, Paperback ed., text is clean, very minimal edge wear, no spine crease, a real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BeeCuriousBooks, LLC, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Helene Hanff

price: $17.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559211444 ISBN: 155921144X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Hanff, Helene

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon

Description: Worn Condition. Paperback, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1973. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Hanff, Helene

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397009763 ISBN: 0397009763

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 137 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in very good condition. Name written on front end page. Dust cover has wear and some stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. M. Ashby, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Hanff, Helene

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Moyer Bell, Wakefield, Rhode Island Date Published: (1995)

Description: Uncorrected proof. Near fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Helene Hanff

price: $20.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Moyer Bell Date Published: 1995-11 ISBN-13: 9781559211444 ISBN: 155921144X

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Little to no wear, crisp clean pages with no markings. Ships the same or next day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Hanff, Helene

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: J. P. Lippincott Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397009763 ISBN: 0397009763

Description: Very Good + in very good jacket. Hardcover, price-clipped dust jacket has light edge chipping at the spine ends; otherwise the jacket is very good. The book has a colorful butterfly bookplate with a name in ink on the blank page following the front endpaper; otherwise the book is very good+, with clean, unmarked pages. The sequel to the very popular "84 Charing Cross Road". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Hanff, Helene

price: $27.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1973

Description: 8 vo. 137 pp. Decorated end papers, red boards/cloth. Cover corner lightly bumped, near fine; dust jacket price clipped, edgewear, small piece missing bottom spine, mended tear back, good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Hanff, Helene

price: $28.50

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780233965093 ISBN: 0233965092

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small neat gift inscription on ffep. Small stain mark on front pastedown & ffep. Nice clean & tight pages. In a price-clipped DJ with tiny wear touches at spine extremeties. Sequel to 84 Charing Cross Road with the author visiting England. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: REELBOOKS, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street: Helene Hanff (Paperback, 1995) new book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street: Helene Hanff (Paperback, 1995)

price: $29.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781559211444 ISBN: 155921144X

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Hanff, Helene

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397009763 ISBN: 0397009763

Description: VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 137pp DJ nicked head/foot of spine & ink name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. ISBN 0397009763. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Helene Hanff

price: $38.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559211444 ISBN: 155921144X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Hanff, Helene

price: $65.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Moyer Bell Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781559211444 ISBN: 155921144X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Cover bright & clean with just a tiny nodule near spine-hardly noticeable. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Text immaculate with no writing, underlining, or marks of any kind. Binding... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. A sequel to 84, Charing Cross Road. Celebrated author Helene Hanff finally travels to England to meet her cherished correspondents of twenty years. A glowing, zesty, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Hanff, Helene

price: $125.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red boards, d.j. has wear on edges. and is price clipped. This is the sequil to "84 Charing Cross Road". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street. (the Sequel to '84, Charing Cross Road').

by Hanff, Helene (Signed).

price: $250.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397009763 ISBN: 0397009763

Description: Fine. SIGNED BY HELENE HANFF. A Fine hardback in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. True First Edition, preceding the British First Edition of 1974. 8vo. 137 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Hanff, Helene

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780380419883 ISBN: 0380419882

Description: Good. Some foxing on pages and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Helene Hanff

price: $6.26

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780397009763 ISBN: 0397009763

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library--normal library markings. Substantial markings and stains and wear on the cover. Pages Coming Loose. Loose binding. Ripped cover edges. Stamps on page edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Helene Hanff

price: $6.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397009763 ISBN: 0397009763

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Hanff, Helene

price: $6.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780397009763 ISBN: 0397009763

Description: Good. 0397009763 Hardcover, inscription on front endpage, minor shelfwear, All orders ship from Indiana. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Bertram, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street

by Helene Hanff

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street (Classic Reprint Ser. )

by Helene Hanff

price: $13.75

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781894572668 ISBN: 1894572661

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Karen, Falls Church, VA

"The ending of the story of 84, Charing Cross Road. I really enjoyed both books--good escape!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Kate, Fredericksburg, VA

"This book affirms my desire to be Helene Hanff when I grow up. This is a brilliantly written travel memoir of her trip to England. Unlike most travel memoirs where the author tells you why his or her point of view of the destination is far superior to most tourists, she unabashedly tells her story of her time in England and the people she came to love without a care in the world to what anyone else might think. Many people take their trip to England, but this trip was hers and written in the humorous style she was known for. The minute I finished it, I wanted to start it all over again for the first time. I looked her up and was so sad to discover she died in 1997. It felt like losing a friend."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Genevieve, Chicago, IL

"Charming; made me nostalgic for London but also rather self-conscious about American Anglophilia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Jessica, American Fork, UT

"I think timing had a lot to do with my lukewarm feelings about this book. If I had read this immediately after 84, Charing Cross Road, I might have liked it a little more. As it was, it was the fourth Hanff book I had read in a row, and I was a bit tired of her voice. This book did, though, have many touching moments. It was fun to see Helene's awe of her fame. It was amazing to see people's hospitality and her interaction with her fans. Also, this book made me realize that I am far too uneducated to fully appreciate a trip to England. :) In all, this is a nice book about nice things that happen to a nice person. But I wasn't awed.

The Duchess of Bloomsbury"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street by Helene Hanff

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.