Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780380006342ISBN:0380006340
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good clean flat paperback with some light general wear. small tear on back cover edge. pages clean and unmarked. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780380006342ISBN:0380006340
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Price marked out on the spine. Cocked. Diagonal crease to the bottom of the front cover. Clean text and a very good reading copy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780380006342ISBN:0380006340
Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in good condition-Flaws include shelf and edgewear. Pgs are clean and tight. SHIPS V FAST! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780380006342ISBN:0380006340
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Trade paper. following 84 Charing Cross Road. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780380006342ISBN:0380006340
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Fine copy-like new. Included with 84, Charing Cross Road, also, in near fine condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780380006342ISBN:0380006340
Description: Very Good. DATE STAMPED on top page edge. Dedication or name written inside cover. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more
"I was a little disappointed in this follow-up travel journey to her 84, Charing Cross Road. I read it on my recent visit to London, making it very relatable to what I was seeing and feeling, however, I found it a bit difficult keeping track of her non-stop dinner invitations."
"Hanff's excitement about this long awaited trip to London was engaging and infectious.
"The alarm clock went off at eight and I got out of bed and went to the window to see if it was still raining. I pulled back the drapes -- and as long as I live I'll never forget the moment. From across the street a neat row of narrow brick houses with white font steps sat looking up at me. they're perfectly standard eighteenth- or nineteenth-century houses, but looking at them I knew I was in London. I got lightheaded."
I parceled this book out in little bits to make my vicarious trip to London last longer and because there are passages worth lingering over. Like the one about reading Walton on Donne: "I wouldn't have traded the hundreds of books I've never read for the handful I know almost by heart.'"
"This book affirms my desire to be Helene Hanff when I grow up. This is a brilliantly written travel memoir of her trip to England. Unlike most travel memoirs where the author tells you why his or her point of view of the destination is far superior to most tourists, she unabashedly tells her story of her time in England and the people she came to love without a care in the world to what anyone else might think. Many people take their trip to England, but this trip was hers and written in the humorous style she was known for. The minute I finished it, I wanted to start it all over again for the first time. I looked her up and was so sad to discover she died in 1997. It felt like losing a friend."
"I think timing had a lot to do with my lukewarm feelings about this book. If I had read this immediately after 84, Charing Cross Road, I might have liked it a little more. As it was, it was the fourth Hanff book I had read in a row, and I was a bit tired of her voice. This book did, though, have many touching moments. It was fun to see Helene's awe of her fame. It was amazing to see people's hospitality and her interaction with her fans. Also, this book made me realize that I am far too uneducated to fully appreciate a trip to England. :) In all, this is a nice book about nice things that happen to a nice person. But I wasn't awed.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.