» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dual Models

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dual Models

by Magnus J Wenninger

About this title: In Dual Models, written in the same enthusiastic style as its predecessors Polyhedron Models and Spherical Models, Magnus J. Wenninger presents the complete set of uniform duals of uniform polyhedral, thus rounding out a significant body of knowledge with respect to polyhedral forms. He begins with the simplest convex solids but then goes on to show how all the more difficult, non convex, uniform polyhedral duals can be derived from a geometric theorem on duality that unifies and systematizes the entire set of such duals. Many of these complex shapes are published here for the first time. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Dual Models used book

Dual Models

by Wenninger, Magnus J.

price: $40.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521245241 ISBN: 0521245249

Description: illus. Near Fine/Near Fine. 156pp. Stamp of summer math program on front end paper. Bit of edgewear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dual Models new book

Dual Models

by Wenninger, Magnus J

price: $45.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521543255 ISBN: 0521543258

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dual Models new book

Dual Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $48.79

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521543255 ISBN: 0521543258

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dual Models used book

Dual Models

by Wenninger, Magnus J.

price: $57.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521245241 ISBN: 0521245249

Description: Hardcover. 4to. Several small tears with a little loss to edges of dust jacket, otherwise very good condition. B/W photos & illus. 156pp. ISBN 0521245249. 1114. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Dual Models new book

Dual Models

by Wenninger, Magnus J.

price: $32.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521543255 ISBN: 0521543258

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dual Models new book

Dual Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $32.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521543255 ISBN: 0521543258

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521543258. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dual Models new book

Dual Models

by Wenninger, Magnus J.

price: $35.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521543255 ISBN: 0521543258

Description: New. In Dual Models, written in the same enthusiastic style as its predecessors Polyhedron Models and Spherical Models, Magnus J. Wenninger presents the complete set of uniform duals of uniform polyhedral, thus rounding out a significant body of knowledge... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dual Models new book

Dual Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $36.09

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521543255 ISBN: 0521543258

Description: New. Magnus Wenninger gives an enthusiastic presentation of the complex set of uniform duals of uniform polyhedral shapes, many published here for the first time. Readers are shown, by photographs, line drawings, diagrams and commentary, how to make some of the author'Äôs models using index cards and glue. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Dual Models new book

Dual Models

by Wenninger, Magnus J.

price: $42.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521543255 ISBN: 0521543258

Description: New. An enthusiastic presentation of the complex set of uniform duals of uniform polyhedral shapes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dual Models new book

Dual Models

by Wenninger Magnus J.

price: $47.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521543255 ISBN: 0521543258

Description: {NEW BOOK}, pp. 168, Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dual Models new book

Dual Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $47.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521543255 ISBN: 0521543258

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dual Models new book

Dual Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $48.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521543255 ISBN: 0521543258

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dual Models new book

Dual Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $50.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521543255 ISBN: 0521543258

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dual Models new book

Dual Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $52.57

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521543255 ISBN: 0521543258

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dual Models used book

Dual Models

by Wenninger, Magnus J.

price: $55.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521245241 ISBN: 0521245249

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover, 156 pp. Solid fine, clean and tight. Jacket has light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Dual Models new book

Dual Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $60.63

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780521543255 ISBN: 0521543258

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In Dual Models, written in the same enthusiastic style as its predecessors Polyhedron Models and Spherical Models, Magnus J. Wenninger presents the complete set of uniform duals of uniform polyhedral, thus rounding out a significant body of knowledge with respect to polyhedral forms. He begins with the simplest convex solids but then goes on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dual Models used book

Dual Models

by Wenninger, Magnus J

price: $66.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521245241 ISBN: 0521245249

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 1983 edition-Cambridge University Press. EX-LIBRARY. Hardcover with plastic over jacket. Jacket has small surface wear, overall very good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Book has been kept in reference section... 156 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrightXcapes, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Dual Models used book

Dual Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $94.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780521245241 ISBN: 0521245249

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 250grams, ISBN: 0521245249. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dual Models new book

Dual Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $51.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780521543255 ISBN: 0521543258

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. In Dual Models, written in the same enthusiastic style as its predecessors Polyhedron Models and Spherical Models, Magnus J. Wenninger presents the complete set of uniform duals of uniform polyhedral, thus rounding out a significant body of knowledge with respect to polyhedral forms. He begins with the simplest convex solids but then goes on to show how all ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Dual Models new book

Dual Models

by Magnus J. Wenninger

price: $53.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521543255 ISBN: 0521543258

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.