» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

AIDS: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

AIDS: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention

by Vincent T DeVita, Jr., M.D.

About this title: This book presents the latest information from leading authorities involved in ongoing AIDS research and developments. Featured in this new edition are chapters on the laboratory diagnosis of the HIV infection; TB and other bacterial infections; cytomegaloviruses and other infections; Kaposi's sarcoma in AIDS; neurological manifestation in the HIV infected patient; counselling of the HIV-infected individual, their families and partners; and risk exposure to the health care worker.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention

by Devita, Vincent T.; Hellman, Samuel; Rosenberg, Steven A.; Abrams,

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott & Crowell, Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780397506972 ISBN: 039750697X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment & Prevention

by Samuel Hellman

price: $2.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397508921 ISBN: 0397508921

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

by Vincent T. Devita, Samuel Hellman

price: $2.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397512294 ISBN: 0397512295

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention

by Unknown

price: $3.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780397515387 ISBN: 0397515383

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention

price: $3.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1/15/1997 ISBN-13: 9780397515387 ISBN: 0397515383

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention

by Steven A. Rosenberg

price: $4.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397515387 ISBN: 0397515383

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

by Vincent T. Devita~Steven A. Rosenberg~Samuel Hellm

price: $5.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397506972 ISBN: 039750697X

Description: Good. No dust jacket NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention" used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention"

by "T. Vincent, Devita Jr., Sa

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397515387 ISBN: 0397515383

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aids Etiology Diagnosis Treatment and Prevention

by Devita, Vincent T., Samuel Hellman And Steven Rosenberg

price: $9.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780397506972 ISBN: 039750697X

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 039750697x. Top inch of spine has torn and been glued, otherwise good.; Ex-Lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

by Devita, Vincent T., Samuel Hellman And Steven A. Rosenberg, Eds

price: $17.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Orange cloth Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780397506972 ISBN: 039750697X

Description: Tall octavo. xiv + 352 pages. Illustrated throughout. Index. Top edge lightly freckled, name of previous owner on front endpage, else a very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aids, Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention

by Devita, Jr., Vincent; Hellman, Samuel., Rosenburg, Steven A. (Editors)

price: $32.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: DeVita, Jr., Vincent; Hellman, Samuel., Rosenburg, Steven A. (editors), J.B. Lippincott Co., nd (1992), c1992, 3rd Edition, boards w/gilt titles, fine, 607 pp w/index, B & W/color photographic illus., sm 4to, 'Basic Considerations, Epidemiology, Clinical. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

by Vincent T. Devita, Samuel Hellman

price: $2.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780397512294 ISBN: 0397512295

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

by Devita, Vincent T.; Rosenberg, Steven A.; Hellman, Samuel

price: $2.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780397506972 ISBN: 039750697X

Description: Good. Ex-Library / Clean Text / Tight Binding / hardcover / 1985 1st edition. T188C. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Back Alley Textbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention

by Devita, Vincent T., Jr. (Editor); Hellman, Samuel (Editor); Rosenberg, Steven A. (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. : Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1985 Date Published: 1985-05 ISBN-13: 9780397506972 ISBN: 039750697X

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Near Fine Lisa02. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KARA'S KICKN' BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention

by Devita Jr., Vincent T., Hellman, Samuel, And Rosenberg, Steven A

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Co, Philadelphia Date Published: 1985

Description: Quarto (small, ) VG+/none, orange boards w/ white lettering on spine, light shelfwear w/ a few scratches. Health & Medicine. 5-28-1602. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention By Devita, Vincent T... used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention By Devita, Vincent T...

by Editor-Vincent T. Devita; Editor-Samuel Hellman; Editor-Steven A. Rosenberg; Editor-James Curran; Editor-Max Essex; Editor...

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1997-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780397515387 ISBN: 0397515383

Description: Good. Good shape-no hilighting-light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Norton, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aids

by Vincent T. Devita (Editor)

price: $15.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams and Wilkins Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780397508921 ISBN: 0397508921

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. 474pp., 1550grams, ISBN: 0397508921. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention

by Vincent T. Devita

price: $15.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams and Wilkins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780397515387 ISBN: 0397515383

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 746pp., 2250grams, ISBN: 0397515383. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention

by Vincent T. Devita

price: $23.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 15 January, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780397515387 ISBN: 0397515383

Description: Very Good. 0397515383. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aids / Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention

by Devita / Hellman / Rosenberg

price: $30.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US: Lippincott, 1985

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good+ Later Printing. Tight-bright copy. A large professional medical reference and diagnosis text with many graphic examples of how the body is infected, what to look for, disease symptoms with reference examples, still very useful and current. Well illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

by Devita, Vincent T.; Rosenberg, Steven A.; Hellman, Samuel

price: $32.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780397506972 ISBN: 039750697X

Description: New. 039750697X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

by Vincent T. Devita, Steven A. Rosenberg, Samuel Hellman

price: $36.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397506972 ISBN: 039750697X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment, & Prevention-2d. Edition

by Devita Vincent T. Jr. Samuel Hellman & Steven A. Rosenberg Editors

price: $38.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Lippincott

Description: Good. Author: DeVITA VINCENT T. Jr. SAMUEL HELLMAN & STEVEN A. ROSENBERG editors c1988 Lippincott Phila. 4to. good AIDS: Please allow an additional week on top of delvry estimate for this title. 5290. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faster Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention

by Vincent T. Devita; In Collaboration With Samuel Hellman And Steven A. Rosenberg

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397506972 ISBN: 039750697X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Aids: Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

by Vincent T. Devita,

price: $40.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780397506972 ISBN: 039750697X

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.