New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Drylongso

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Drylongso

by Virginia Hamilton

About this title: During a drought Lindy and her family are surprised by the arrival of a mysterious stranger who calls himself Drylongso. Although a young boy, he seems to know a lot about dust and droughts. When he tells Lindy's father that he can use a divining rod to find underground water, the family hopes that Drylongso will be able to help them save their farm. Pencil, watercolor, and pastel paintings illustrate the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Drylongso

by Virginia Hamilton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618062560 ISBN: 0618062564

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Drylongso used book

Drylongso

by Virginia Hamilton

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152015879 ISBN: 0152015876

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Drylongso used book

Drylongso

by Virginia Hamilton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152015879 ISBN: 0152015876

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

by Virginia Hamilton; Illustrator-Jerry Pinkney

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780152242411 ISBN: 0152242414

Description: Good. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight, Shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

by Virginia Hamilton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt School Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780153021947 ISBN: 0153021942

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

by Virginia Hamilton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152242411 ISBN: 0152242414

Description: 1992. School & Librar. Library Binding. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Drylongso used book

Drylongso

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780152015879 ISBN: 0152015876

Description: Very Good. 0152015876 Slight cover wear. (Pbk. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By Tammy, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

by Virginia Hamilton~Jerry Pinkney

price: $2.10

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152242411 ISBN: 0152242414

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

by Virginia Hamiltonjerry Pinkney

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: School & Library Bin ISBN-13: 9780152242411 ISBN: 0152242414

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $2.95

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780152242411 ISBN: 0152242414

Description: Pinkney, J Brian. Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 54 clean, unmarked pgs in vg+ condition; cover has some shelf wear on bottom edge; dj has mylar. Libarary markings are stamped on top edges, front & back endpapers, and sticker on spine & front cover. Terrific illustrations by Jerry Pinkney. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Drylongso new book

Drylongso

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $2.96

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780152015879 ISBN: 0152015876

Description: New. 0152015876 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152242411 ISBN: 0152242414

Description: Acceptable. Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. Hardcover binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

by Virginia Hamilton; Jerry Pinkney (Illustrator)

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780153021947 ISBN: 0153021942

Description: Like New. {LIKE NEW/-} Hardback published without Dust Jacket. Pictorial covers. School stamp inside of book.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780152242411 ISBN: 0152242414

Description: Pinkney, J. Brian (illustrator) Very Good+/Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-15-224241-4 Ex-Library with Usual Markings 54 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $4.60

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780152242411 ISBN: 0152242414

Description: 1st edition. Hardback Good complete solid reading copy., VG DJ Jerry Pinkney X-lib w/ associated marks, stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

price: $4.74

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152242411 ISBN: 0152242414

Description: Good. Ex-library usual marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780152242411 ISBN: 0152242414

Description: Pinkney, J Brian. Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is absolutely pristine. Dust jacket is almost like new too but it has a tiny chip out of top edge and a hint of extremely minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 54 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bigbookwoman, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

by Hamilton, Virginia, Pinkney, J. Brian (Illustrator)

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Harcourt Children's Books, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780152242411 ISBN: 0152242414

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Drylongso

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $5.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618062560 ISBN: 0618062564

Description: New. 0618062564 Orders daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks. 10M. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $5.94

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Remainder Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780152242411 ISBN: 0152242414

Description: Pinkney, Jerry. J Very Good jacket. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Ink remainder mark on foot. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

by Virginia Hamilton~Jerry Pinkney

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152242411 ISBN: 0152242414

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso. Illustrated By Jerry Pinkney

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780152242411 ISBN: 0152242414

Description: 4to, grey cloth/boards, 54 pp. Illustrations. Near Fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780152242411 ISBN: 0152242414

Description: Pinkney, Jerry. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Appears unread. Remainder mark. A little shelf wear. Someone special comes along to help a farm family get through a drought. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Drylongso new book

Drylongso

by Hamilton, Virginia

price: $8.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152015879 ISBN: 0152015876

Description: Pinkney, Jerry. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Drylongso

by Hamilton

price: $10.66

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 4th Printing 1995 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780153021947 ISBN: 0153021942

Description: Pinkney. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?