» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dry Tears: The Story of a Lost Childhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dry Tears: The Story of a Lost Childhood

by Nechama Tec

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Nechama Tec

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Nechama Tec

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Nechama Tec

price: $4.24

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Good. Slight wear on the cover. Clean pages and fast shipping. Tracking number provided free. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rollrjigs, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Tec, Nechama

price: $4.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Very Good. 0195035003 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (crease) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Nechama Tec

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Fair. This copy is in better than acceptable condition. I listed it as same because of the flaws. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Back endpaper has a sticker. There's a small tear to bottom back cover with a few bottom pages with that same tear. Pages are lightly sunned. No Dust Jacket. Bottom of front Soft Cover has a crease with tiny chip to top front cover. Back cover has a crease also. Minimum/moderate, shelf/edge wear. Apart from flaws described, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Nechama Tec

price: $5.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dry Tears: The Story of a Lost Childhood used book

Dry Tears: The Story of a Lost Childhood

by Tec, Nechama, Ms.

price: $5.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Galaxy Book, 772. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Tec, Nechama

price: $7.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 1984 paperback//Unmarked pages, tight binding, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Nechama Tec

price: $7.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood

by Tec, Nechama

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First PAPERBACK EDITION Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Good+ JEWISH HOLOCAUST ( 1939-1945) 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. VII + 242 PAGES. Minor edgewear & bending to covers. Light browning to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dry Tears: The Story of a Lost Childhood new book

Dry Tears: The Story of a Lost Childhood

by Tec, Nechama, Ms.

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Galaxy Book, 772. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood new book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood

by Tec, Nechama

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1984-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195035001. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) new book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Nechama Tec

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dry Tears the Story of a Lost Childhood

by Tec, Nechama

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Wildcat Pub. c.1982, 1st. 8vo. 216pp. F in rubbed, torn dj $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Nechama Tec

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Nechama Tec

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Nechama Tec

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Good. Book is slightly bent. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Nechama Tec

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Nechama Tec

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Nechama Tec

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Good. Good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Dry Tears: The Story of a Lost Childhood used book

Dry Tears: The Story of a Lost Childhood

by Tec, Nechama, Ms.

price: $7.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages w/ no marks-edges of pages yellowing. Cover shows shelf wear and has small tear on edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Galaxy Book, 772. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cabbages and Kings, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Nechama Tec

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1984-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Very Good. 1984 used copy, previous owner name inside front cover, no markings inside, fast shipping with tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Galaxy Book #0772: Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood used book

Galaxy Book #0772: Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood

by Tec, Nechama

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772) used book

Dry Tears: the Story of a Lost Childhood (Gb772)

by Nechama Tec

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dry Tears new book

Dry Tears

by Tec

price: $10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195035001 ISBN: 0195035003

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195035003. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Wystan, Huntingdon Valley, PA

"Amazing to read a true story of Holocaust survival. A refreshingly positive tone. Got to hear her speak about another book in person; what a treat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2008
By Abigail, Port Chester, NY

"Nechama Tec, a university professor and well-regarded historian of the Holocaust, tells her own personal story of survival in Dry Tears. Eight years old when the Nazis invaded Poland, Tec and her family managed to survive the terrible war years, and to escape the Final Solution - her parents by going into hiding, and she and her sister by masquerading as Polish Christians.

Although it has been some years since I read this, I can still recall the almost painful feeling of suspense that held me in its grip for the duration. Like the narrator, the reader is in constant dread, lest some mis-step should bring discovery. This is not just the story of a child living through a time of terror however, but that of an adult looking back to that time, and seeking to understand what happened to her. Tec brings the astute perceptions of an historian to bear upon her own life, producing a nuanced work both readable and enlightening.

The paradoxical anti-Semitism of some of Tec's rescuers, the peculiar strain of attempting to appear unworried, and the psychological cost of denying one's own heritage and identity, are all explored in this powerful work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2008
By Caroline, Chicago, IL

"Engaging true story about one family's attempt to hide from the Nazis in Poland."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.