Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 11/1/1984
ISBN-13:9780195035001ISBN:0195035003
Description: Very Good. 0195035003 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (crease) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1984-11-01
ISBN-13:9780195035001ISBN:0195035003
Description: Fair. This copy is in better than acceptable condition. I listed it as same because of the flaws. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Back endpaper has a sticker. There's a small tear to bottom back cover with a few bottom pages with that same tear. Pages are lightly sunned. No Dust Jacket. Bottom of front Soft Cover has a crease with tiny chip to top front cover. Back cover has a crease also. Minimum/moderate, shelf/edge wear. Apart from flaws described, ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1984-11-01
ISBN-13:9780195035001ISBN:0195035003
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Edition: First PAPERBACK EDITION
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780195035001ISBN:0195035003
Description: Good+ JEWISH HOLOCAUST ( 1939-1945) 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall. VII + 242 PAGES. Minor edgewear & bending to covers. Light browning to text. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 1984-11-01
ISBN-13:9780195035001ISBN:0195035003
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195035001. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780195035001ISBN:0195035003
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780195035001ISBN:0195035003
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780195035001ISBN:0195035003
Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780195035001ISBN:0195035003
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages w/ no marks-edges of pages yellowing. Cover shows shelf wear and has small tear on edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Galaxy Book, 772. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Nechama Tec, a university professor and well-regarded historian of the Holocaust, tells her own personal story of survival in Dry Tears. Eight years old when the Nazis invaded Poland, Tec and her family managed to survive the terrible war years, and to escape the Final Solution - her parents by going into hiding, and she and her sister by masquerading as Polish Christians.
Although it has been some years since I read this, I can still recall the almost painful feeling of suspense that held me in its grip for the duration. Like the narrator, the reader is in constant dread, lest some mis-step should bring discovery. This is not just the story of a child living through a time of terror however, but that of an adult looking back to that time, and seeking to understand what happened to her. Tec brings the astute perceptions of an historian to bear upon her own life, producing a nuanced work both readable and enlightening.
The paradoxical anti-Semitism of some of Tec's rescuers, the peculiar strain of attempting to appear unworried, and the psychological cost of denying one's own heritage and identity, are all explored in this powerful work."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.