» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Druids

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Druids

by Stuart Piggott

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Druids (Ancient Peoples and Places Series) used book

The Druids (Ancient Peoples and Places Series)

by Stuart Piggott

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985-05 ISBN-13: 9780500273630 ISBN: 0500273634

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear, some underlining. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500273630 ISBN: 0500273634

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Druids

by Stuart Piggott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids (Ancient Peoples and Places Series) used book

The Druids (Ancient Peoples and Places Series)

by Stuart Piggott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500273630 ISBN: 0500273634

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Druids (Pelican)

by Stuart Piggott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 5/30/1974 ISBN-13: 9780140216509 ISBN: 0140216502

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Druids (Pelican)

by Stuart Piggott

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140216509 ISBN: 0140216502

Description: Very Good. 1978 Paperback Edition with 193 pages. All inside pages are mint! Minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foggypaws, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $2.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Thames and Hudson, Inc Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500050187 ISBN: 050005018X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 214 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids (Ancient Peoples and Places Series) used book

The Druids (Ancient Peoples and Places Series)

by Stuart Piggott

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500273630 ISBN: 0500273634

Description: Good. 1985-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids (Ancient Peoples and Places Series) used book

The Druids (Ancient Peoples and Places Series)

by Stuart Piggott

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500273630 ISBN: 0500273634

Description: Acceptable. 1985-Paperback---Used-Acceptable. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Druids (Pelican)

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140216509 ISBN: 0140216502

Description: Good. 1974; 1975 printing; Paperback; Contains underlining; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; owner name on inside cover and first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780140216509 ISBN: 0140216502

Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. Creases and wear to the covers. DJ has come unglued from the spine. Pages yellowing from age. Clean text and a nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Druids (Pelican)

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140216509 ISBN: 0140216502

Description: Good. 0140216502 some minor dog-earing, pages tanning, otherwise in very good condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Druids

by Stuart Piggott

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Stuart Piggott

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500273630 ISBN: 0500273634

Description: Very Good++ No Jacket Issued. 130 illustrations with 16 in color. This is a very attractive and clean history of the Druids. The cover on this Trade Paperback book is very clean & bright with only light shelf wear. The condition is Very Good++, no jacket. The spine is smooth and the pages are tight. These pages are clean, bright ad unmarked. No names or writing. Nice & Interesting book, great illustrations. 214 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids (Ancient Peoples and Places Series) used book

The Druids (Ancient Peoples and Places Series)

by Stuart Piggott

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985-05 ISBN-13: 9780500273630 ISBN: 0500273634

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $4.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover-Underlining Publisher: Penguin, New York NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140216509 ISBN: 0140216502

Description: Good Reading Copy. 12mo 0140216502 Mass Market Paperback small amount of underlining and marginalia, cover shows wear and corner crease, a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500050187 ISBN: 050005018X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Some fading on the cover and spine, otherwise in Very Good plus condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ancient Peoples and Places. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For the Wild Birds, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780500050187 ISBN: 050005018X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. bound in green cloth binding with gilt titles and decoration, 130 illustrations of which 16 are colored, 214 pages, 8vo read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids (Ancient Peoples and Places Series) used book

The Druids (Ancient Peoples and Places Series)

by Stuart Piggott

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985-05 ISBN-13: 9780500273630 ISBN: 0500273634

Description: Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Servannes Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780500273630 ISBN: 0500273634

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Light wear to wraps. Former owner's nameplate pasted inside front, otherwise clean, no markings. 214 pp. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: N.Y. : Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500273630 ISBN: 0500273634

Description: Very Good. 8vo. With 130 Illustrations, 16 in color. Spine creased. 214 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shell Creek Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500050187 ISBN: 050005018X

Description: VG+ in VG DJ. Very light wear, jacket has a little edgewear and soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $5.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prager, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: illus throughout. Good/Good (see notes) 236pp. Book laid in a damp spot, rear panel of DJ is rippled, with bleeding of cloth on inside. Rear panel cloth dampstained. Small dampstain spot top gutter of front end papers. Book is actually in decent condition except for the wading that someone subjected it to. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Druids used book

The Druids

by Piggott, Stuart

price: $5.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500273630 ISBN: 0500273634

Description: A very nice copy. The Druid, by distinguished archeologist Stuart Piggott, published in the Ancient Peoples and Places series, is an essential source on this ancient Celtic priesthood. This book covers much material dealing with the archeological remains available from the ancient Celts, as well as material from ancient texts (mostly written by Greeks and Romans). The first section of this book covers the archeological remains of the ancient Celts, including tombs and various artifacts which ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Long Island Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Druids

by Piggottt, Stuart

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780275467302 ISBN: 0275467309

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Green cloth with gilt lettering. Mild edge and corner wear. Small fading spotted areas on both boards. Corners rounded. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index, 214 pp. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 31, 2008
By Jrobertus, Austin, TX

"The most amusing part of this book is Piggott's observation that each era interprets Stone Henge in terms of its own technology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 16, 2008
By Norabear, The United States

"Nicely illustrated, unreadable, very little information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Wendy, The United States

"A basic summary which attempts to separate what, in the popular imagination of the day, druids were and what and who they were, bolstered by the observations in Celtic, Greek and Roman sources as well as critical analysis of archeological evidence. The book is replete with photographs, drawings and diagrams which really add a dimension to this subject. I found its implications for the western development of religious concepts as well as receptivity of others ..such as personal immortality to be quite interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.