» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Drugs in pregnancy and lactation a reference guide to fetal and neonatal risk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Drugs in pregnancy and lactation a reference guide to fetal and neonatal risk

by Briggs

About this title: Thoroughly updated, with 132 new drug entries, the Seventh Edition of this popular reference provides practical, reliable information on more than 1,000 drugs that may be used by pregnant and lactating women. New to this edition are highlighted recommendations in each drug entry that indicate the level of risk to the fetus and nursing infant. The recommendations help readers interpret animal and human pregnancy data to assess potential human risk when there are human data or the human data are limited or not available. FDA Risk Factor ratings for each drug are also included. Drugs are listed ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk

by Briggs, Gerald G

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780683010572 ISBN: 0683010573

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Drugs in Pregnancy & Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal & Neonatal Risk used book

Drugs in Pregnancy & Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal & Neonatal Risk

by Roger K. Freeman, Sumner J. Yaffe, Gerald G. Briggs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780683302622 ISBN: 0683302620

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk

by Gerald G. Briggs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780683010572 ISBN: 0683010573

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Drugs in Pregnancy & Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal & Neonatal Risk used book

Drugs in Pregnancy & Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal & Neonatal Risk

by Roger K. Freeman, Sumner J. Yaffe, Gerald G. Briggs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780683302622 ISBN: 0683302620

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation

by Gerald G. Briggs, Roger K., Md Freeman, Sumner J. Md Yaffe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780781732031 ISBN: 0781732034

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation

by Gerald G Briggs, Roger K Freeman, Sumner J Yaffe

price: $2.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780781732031 ISBN: 0781732034

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk

by Gerald G. Briggs, Etc

price: $4.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780683010589 ISBN: 0683010581

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk

by Briggs, Gerald G. & Etc

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, US Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780683010589 ISBN: 0683010581

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0683010581. Previous owner name inked out inside front cover. Covers lightly creased and soiled. Interior clean and tight. Delivery confirmation number provided.; 1.5 x 9.9 x 6.8 Inches; When patients are asking important questions about the effects of drugs on the foetus and newborn, this resource provides the practitioner with a reliable database and the answers to these critical questions. Since the publication of the first edition in 1983, this book has ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk

by Gerald Briggs; Roger K. Freeman; Sumner J. Yaffe

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1986-04 ISBN-13: 9780683010589 ISBN: 0683010581

Description: Like New. No Jacket. Not Exactly like new as appears to be an unused desk refrence copy with institutions name blackedout on outside page edges and flypage. Contains complete rundown on presciption and illegal drug risks. Excellent. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rik's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780683010589 ISBN: 0683010581

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780683010572 ISBN: 0683010573

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk, 5th Edition (Cd-Rom for Windows, Individual Version)

by Briggs, Gerald G.

price: $6.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD-ROM Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780683305890 ISBN: 0683305891

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Former Medical library copy with library stamps/stickers. Fifth edition on CD-ROM. Box has some wear, CD tested, works great. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk

by Briggs, Gerald G.; Freeman, Roger K.; Yaffe, Sumner J.

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Williams & Wilkins, Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780683302622 ISBN: 0683302620

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Good condition; puncture to backstrip, otherwise a very good copy; owner's name marked out on front endpaper; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk

by Freeman, Roger K.; Briggs, Gerald G.; Yaffe, Sumner J.

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Williams & Wilkins, Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780683302622 ISBN: 0683302620

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 1220pp. From a hospital library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk

by Briggs, Gerald G.; Etc

price: $25.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, US Date Published: 12/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780683010589 ISBN: 0683010581

Description: Very Good. 0683010581 Excellent condition, hardback 1983 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, readit, VG+/ndj OS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk

price: $26.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780781756518 ISBN: 0781756510

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation

by Gerald G Briggs; Roger K Freeman; Sumner J Yaffe

price: $27.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2001-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780781732031 ISBN: 0781732034

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. 6th ed. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk

by Briggs, Gerald G.; Freeman, Roger K.; Yaffe, Sumner J.

price: $27.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780781732031 ISBN: 0781732034

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7-9 Tall. Clean, no marks or tears, a bit of edging. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.SOTR Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk

price: $28.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins ISBN-13: 9780781756518 ISBN: 0781756510

Description: Fine. 0781756510 *shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk

by Gerald G. Briggs

price: $35.95

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780781756518 ISBN: 0781756510

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation

by Briggs, Gerald G; Freeman, Roger K

price: $36.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780781732031 ISBN: 0781732034

Description: Very good. Book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation

by Gerald G Briggs; Roger K Freeman; Sumner J Yaffe

price: $42.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2001-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780781732031 ISBN: 0781732034

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: A Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk new book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: A Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk

by Briggs, Gerald G, and Freeman, Roger K, and Yaffe, Sumner J

price: $76.53

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780781756518 ISBN: 0781756510

Description: New. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1858 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GardenCityBooks, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk (Solution (Lippincott Williams & Wilkins)) used book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk (Solution (Lippincott Williams & Wilkins))

by Gerald G Briggs; Roger K Freeman; Sumner J Yaffe

price: $98.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780781778763 ISBN: 078177876X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Unmarked. Lower corners lightly bumped; wrinkle/crease vertical length of spine; small scuff on fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk new book

Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation: a Reference Guide to Fetal and Neonatal Risk

by Briggs, Gerald G. / Freeman, Roger K. / Yaffe, Sumner J.

price: $138.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins Date Published: 2008-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780781778763 ISBN: 078177876X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780781778763. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Drugs in Pregnancy and Lactation, Oct 1, 2009
By debrakrodriguez

"I am very happy with this purchase. I got a new book at a great price in a timely manner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.