» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The drowned and the saved

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The drowned and the saved

by Primo Levi

About this title: Primo Levi's last book is an anguished view of the persistent torment and shame he feels because he had the luck to survive the Holocaust in which so many others perished. In his opinion, the best were those who "drowned" because they refused to compromise in any way.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Good. 0671632809 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: $2.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo, and McDonald, Erroll (Editor), and Rosenthal, Raymond, Professor (Translated by)

price: $2.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Highlighting, notes, and underlining throughout book. Text in English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 203 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rookaird, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: $2.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: $2.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: $2.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo, and Rosenthal, Raymond, Professor (Translated by)

price: $3.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Very Good. Text in English, Italian. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo, and McDonald, Erroll (Editor), and Rosenthal, Raymond, Professor (Translated by)

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. 1009 bj read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desales Resources & Ministries, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: $4.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Good. Hardcover. First printing. Spine very slightly cocked. Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has light shelf wear and discoloration at edges. Corners are sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Highlighting throughout text. Price sticker. Light shelf wear. Solid reading copy with tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo

price: $6.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 4/23/1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Good. 067972186X Text clean and unmarked. Small scuff on spine edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Good. Good condition, pages contain some marks or highlighting, some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rimrockbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drowned (the) and the Saved used book

Drowned (the) and the Saved

by Levi, Primo W/Trans. By Raymond Rosenthal

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Levi, Primo w/trans. by Raymond Rosenthal., Vintage Books "Vintage International", nd (1989), c1988, 1st printing by this pub., illus. soft cover, fine, 203 pp, 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo

price: $7.77

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 4/23/1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Very Good. 067972186X Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo, and McDonald, Erroll (Editor), and Rosenthal, Raymond, Professor (Translated by)

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text very tight and completely clean--very slight edgewear to cover--nice softcover! Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. "His magnificant last book...the condensed, poised summation of all his written work, " The New Yorker. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo

price: $8.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus ISBN-13: 9780349100470 ISBN: 0349100470

Description: Good. Cover crease. Slight spinal creasing. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Vintage International, 1989, ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Octavo, softcover, fine in grey and blue pictorial wrappers. Giftable. A meditation on the meaning of the Nazi exterminations after the passing of forty years reveals how memories of the Holocaust have been filtered and rearranged by both the oppressor and the victims. 203 pp. and notes on author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo; Rosenthal, Raymond (Translator)

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0671632809. Summit Books; Book Club Edition; 1988; 203 pages. Bright square cover. Interior clean, notations written on a few pages. Jacket lightly rubbed; one tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: $9.98

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 23/04/1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Very Good. Highlighting on one or two pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BibliofiedUSA, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo, and Rosenthal, Raymond, Professor (Translated by)

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has slight creasing, and slight wear. Text in English, Italian. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Drowned and the Saved used book

Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 203 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. First edition, first printing. Full number line present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved new book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ( Simon & Schuster ), New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second printing, Summit Books ( Simon & Schuster ), 1988. As New in a VG jacket with light surface rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved (Abacus Books) used book

The Drowned and the Saved (Abacus Books)

by Primo Levi

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780349100470 ISBN: 0349100470

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Kim, The United States

"The first book I've read about a Holocaust survivor. It was riveting, read it in 3 days. Levi's attempt to understand the enormity of the atrocities in the death camps...understanding the German mindset. What struck me most was his statement that the best died in the camps...and the worse survived! Especially painful to read knowing that he committed suicide not long after this was published."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Peter, Christchurch, E9, New Zealand

"This book has made me realise that the empathy I thought I felt for the Jews in the concentration camps--an empathy that I believe exists by virtue of our common humanity--was misguided and shallow.
This book made me ask: What is personal integrity? Am I a person of integrity? It made me realise that I have never actually really known what integrity is, let alone aspired to it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Edward, Berkeley, CA

"This book puts lie the simplistic view of the Holocaust we grew up with in films like "Life is Beautiful.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Tish, Egypt

"This book was a selection of a book club that I'm in. I have read a slew of books about the Holocaust and wasn't sure that I was ready for another one. I was wrong.

What I liked about this book is that it is a reflection, and memories to put the reflections into context, about a horrific chapter in human history. Primo writes about the "gray zone" of inmate hierarchy including the Kapos and how the Nazi system of dehumanization led to situations where inmates hurt each other to survive. Other chapters in the book deal with memory, shame, intellectuals, and one topic I had not encountered before, communication. Primo does not simplify or stereotype, but probes the complexities of life in the Lagers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The drowned and the saved by Primo Levi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.