About this title: Primo Levi's last book is an anguished view of the persistent torment and shame he feels because he had the luck to survive the Holocaust in which so many others perished. In his opinion, the best were those who "drowned" because they refused to compromise in any way.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0671632809 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780679721864ISBN:067972186X
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Edition: Vintage Intl ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780679721864ISBN:067972186X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Highlighting, notes, and underlining throughout book. Text in English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 203 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Vintage Intl ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780679721864ISBN:067972186X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. 1009 bj read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1988-01
ISBN-13:9780671632809ISBN:0671632809
Description: Good. Hardcover. First printing. Spine very slightly cocked. Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has light shelf wear and discoloration at edges. Corners are sharp. read more
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780679721864ISBN:067972186X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Highlighting throughout text. Price sticker. Light shelf wear. Solid reading copy with tight binding. read more
Description: Levi, Primo w/trans. by Raymond Rosenthal., Vintage Books "Vintage International", nd (1989), c1988, 1st printing by this pub., illus. soft cover, fine, 203 pp, 8vo. read more
Edition: Vintage Intl ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780679721864ISBN:067972186X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text very tight and completely clean--very slight edgewear to cover--nice softcover! Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. "His magnificant last book...the condensed, poised summation of all his written work, " The New Yorker. read more
Description: Octavo, softcover, fine in grey and blue pictorial wrappers. Giftable. A meditation on the meaning of the Nazi exterminations after the passing of forty years reveals how memories of the Holocaust have been filtered and rearranged by both the oppressor and the victims. 203 pp. and notes on author. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0671632809. Summit Books; Book Club Edition; 1988; 203 pages. Bright square cover. Interior clean, notations written on a few pages. Jacket lightly rubbed; one tear. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780671632809ISBN:0671632809
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has slight creasing, and slight wear. Text in English, Italian. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671632809ISBN:0671632809
Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 203 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. First edition, first printing. Full number line present. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books ( Simon & Schuster ), New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671632809ISBN:0671632809
Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second printing, Summit Books ( Simon & Schuster ), 1988. As New in a VG jacket with light surface rubbing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780349100470ISBN:0349100470
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
"The first book I've read about a Holocaust survivor. It was riveting, read it in 3 days. Levi's attempt to understand the enormity of the atrocities in the death camps...understanding the German mindset. What struck me most was his statement that the best died in the camps...and the worse survived! Especially painful to read knowing that he committed suicide not long after this was published."
"This book has made me realise that the empathy I thought I felt for the Jews in the concentration camps--an empathy that I believe exists by virtue of our common humanity--was misguided and shallow. This book made me ask: What is personal integrity? Am I a person of integrity? It made me realise that I have never actually really known what integrity is, let alone aspired to it."
"This book was a selection of a book club that I'm in. I have read a slew of books about the Holocaust and wasn't sure that I was ready for another one. I was wrong.
What I liked about this book is that it is a reflection, and memories to put the reflections into context, about a horrific chapter in human history. Primo writes about the "gray zone" of inmate hierarchy including the Kapos and how the Nazi system of dehumanization led to situations where inmates hurt each other to survive. Other chapters in the book deal with memory, shame, intellectuals, and one topic I had not encountered before, communication. Primo does not simplify or stereotype, but probes the complexities of life in the Lagers."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.