» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Drown

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Drown

by Junot Diaz

About this title: A debut collection of stories that move from the barrios of the Dominican Republic to the struggling urban communities of New Jersey. First published in 1996.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Drown

by Diaz, Junot

price: $32.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 07/1997 ISBN-13: 9781573226189 ISBN: 1573226181

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Drown used book

Drown

by Junot Diaz

price: $5.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573226066 ISBN: 1573226068

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown used book

Drown

by Junot Diaz

price: $5.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573226066 ISBN: 1573226068

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown used book

Drown

by Junot Diaz

price: $5.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573226066 ISBN: 1573226068

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown used book

Drown

by Junot Diaz

price: $5.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573226066 ISBN: 1573226068

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown used book

Drown

by Junot Díaz

price: $5.98

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 1997-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781573226066 ISBN: 1573226068

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown used book

Drown

by Diaz, Junot

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573226066 ISBN: 1573226068

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 2264-Almost like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown new book

Drown

by Junot D? Az

price: $8.66

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573226066 ISBN: 1573226068

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown used book

Drown

by Junot Diaz

price: $9.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573226066 ISBN: 1573226068

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Riverhead Trade Pub Date: 7/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 224. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Drown

by Junot Diaz

price: $9.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. Slight rub and cornerwear-pages fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown used book

Drown

by Díaz, Junot

price: $9.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781573226066 ISBN: 1573226068

Description: Very good; Collectible. No Junk! Item will ship on next business day in a jiffy envelope. NEW condition except for a few creases in covers and nearest pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown new book

Drown

by Diaz, Junot

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573226066 ISBN: 1573226068

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Drown used book

Drown

by Diaz, Junot

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781573226066 ISBN: 1573226068

Description: Fine. 1573226068. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown used book

Drown

by Díaz, Junot

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573226066 ISBN: 1573226068

Description: Fine. 1573226068 1st thus, Faber & Faber Ltd soft cover, 1996 (NOT the Riverhead edition). NF to F, w/ clean text, tight binding, straight & uncreased spine. Appears to be unread. Very light shelfwear. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown By Díaz, Junot used book

Drown By Díaz, Junot

by Junot Díaz

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1996-08-08 ISBN-13: 9781573220415 ISBN: 1573220418

Description: Very Good. Book Club Edition, full number line but no price shown on jacket flap. Almost like new hardcover with dustjacket. No marks inside or out, mild shelf wear only. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Riverhead Books, New York, 1996. 208 pages. Pulitzer prize-winning authors first book, a collection of short stories, some printed earlier in other formats. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown new book

Drown

by Junot Diaz

price: $18.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571244973 ISBN: 0571244971

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Drown:

by Diaz, Junot

price: $20.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780571244973 ISBN: 0571244971

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. Contains stories that move from the barrios of the dominican republic to the struggling urban communities of new jersey. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Drown new book

Drown

by Diaz, Junot

price: $21.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573226066 ISBN: 1573226068

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Multiple copies available, excellent customer service, now and after, tracking number provided read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown used book

Drown

by Diaz, Junot

price: $21.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573226066 ISBN: 1573226068

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Multiple copies available, excellent customer service, now and after, tracking number provided read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown used book

Drown

by Diaz, Junot

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573220415 ISBN: 1573220418

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 208 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean text. Light edgewear. Debut collection of stories by Diaz, a widely-acclaimed Dominican American writer. Contents: Ysrael; Fiesta, 1980; Aurora; Aguantando; Drown; Boyfriend; Edison, New Jersey; How to date a browngirl, blackgirl, whitegirl, or halfie; No face; Negocios. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown used book

Drown

by Diaz, Junot

price: $48.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573220415 ISBN: 1573220418

Description: Good. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown used book

Drown

by Diaz, Junot

price: $58.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573220415 ISBN: 1573220418

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 1573220418. 0.6 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown used book

Drown

by Diaz, Junot

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573220415 ISBN: 1573220418

Description: Very Good+ in a Near Fine dustjacket. Brown boards quarterbound in burgundy cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Black endpapers. Octavo. 208pps. There are a few light smudges in the margins of the text, a thin and unobtrusive soilmark at the fore-edge and two dogearred page corners. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a touch of crinkling at the top of the rear panel; the original price (21.95) is intact. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown used book

Drown

by Diaz, Junot

price: $75.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573220415 ISBN: 1573220418

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first prnt. Lacks errata slip. Spine bottom cloth trifle rub; dustjacket with tiny crease at spine topedge. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Diaz's first book. The image is of the book described; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drown (Uncorrected Proof) used book

Drown (Uncorrected Proof)

by Diaz, Junot

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781573220415 ISBN: 1573220418

Description: Very Good+ 9781573220415. Very small bump at head of spine, very small scratch, a few very small/faint dents, tiny taps at corners.; A lovely, unread copy of the Advance Reader's Edition/Uncorrected Proof. Author's first book.; #AA343. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ackerley and Hoek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Ms. Hernandez, The United States

"The linked stories in Drown are funny and really honest, some may say even "raw." They are told from the perspective of Yunior, a young Dominican boy who is raised in New Jersey by a single mother, and profanity is often used. Yunior tells stories that switch from the Dominican Republic to New Jersey and New York City. His stories are about dating girls of different races, seeing his mother long for the return of his father who has remarried, and having a homosexual experience with his best friend. I identified with many of the characters' experiences and I understood the Dominican references, however, if you do not have the same background, Diaz will transport you to his world and leave you "drowning" in pain, laughter, and thought. This is a social-commentary with all the elements of great fiction! My favorite passage is from "Aurora," the story of an emotionally needy couple, "She ran her nails over my side. A week from then she would be asking me again, begging actually, telling me all the good things we'd do and after a while I hit her and made the blood come out of her ear like worm..." This passage shows Diaz' ability to write about difficult subjects in an almost poetic manner. Brilliant!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Damon, New York, NY

"Yunior is a young Dominican boy, who goes through a harsh life. He talks about his childhood with his mother and brother, his teenage/adult life, and his father's journey in the United States. Yunior went through a poor lifestyle when he was little. He did not have much to eat or wear. When he was young his brother would always pick on him. Yunior's mother worked really hard to support Yunior and Rafa. She had to go through the pain of raising her sons while her husband is cheating on her and is in the United States. Many times she had been given false hopes of going to the States, due to the bogus promises made by her husband. Yunor's father eventually brings them to the United States to live, where they start a new life.

Junot Diaz's style of writing is a bit complicated and confusing. Each chapter talks about a different setting, different timeline, and sometimes a different character. Each chapter is like a different story, it skips to the future and comes back. Diaz also uses Spanish in the book. There are some words that I understood, but it was basic Spanish.

I would not recommend this book because to me it was boring. It was confusing at first because the story was jumping around every chapter. There were Spanish words that I did not get, which caused me to not understand that part of the sentence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Masanaka, Takarazuka, Japan

"I guess I failed to taste the biggest charm when I first read this story. I was trying very hard to build my English comprehension around that time (I'm blushing...) , and my attitude was rather static and intolerable about dynamic but untidy writings like this. Still, I feel something attractive in the story --- percussive language, quick changes of sequences... I'll try to give it another go when I'm ready. Till then, I'll keep three stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Kate, The United States

"Compulsively readable novelistic book of short stories, raw and crude and tender all at once. Diaz has this wonderful ultra-subtle way of revealing tenderness in rough characters. Had to give a star off for the last chapter - this book kinda reminded me of "Nowhere Man" in that you get the feeling he cops out at the end, turns away from the main character and towards a hesitant imagining of his father's life. I didn't expect a happy, tidy ending, but I expected something a little more penetrating, a little more focused on the central character that I had come to admire."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Drown by Junot Diaz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.