About this title: The world is threatened by dramatic climate change in this highly acclaimed and influential novel, one of the most important early works by the bestselling author of 'Cocaine Nights' and 'Super-Cannes'. Water. Man's most precious commodity is a luxury of the past. Radioactive waste from years of industrial dumping has caused the sea to form a protective skin strong enough to devastate the Earth it once sustained. And while the remorseless sun beats down on the dying land, civilisation itself begins to crack. Violence erupts and insanity reigns as the remnants of mankind struggle for survival ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Triad, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780586045046ISBN:058604504X
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Normal aging and wear & tear. Marker X on first page, otherwise clean. 188p.; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Cape, 1965. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780007115181ISBN:0007115180
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780586089965ISBN:0586089969
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 240 pages. (192 pages) the world is threatened by dramatic climate change in this highly acclaimed and influential novel, one of the most important early works by the bestselling author of 'cocaine nights' and 'super-cannes'. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1968
Description: Acceptable. PAPERBACK, booksellerâ™s label to front cover and stamp to half title. A reading copy only, contents complete and sound. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape,
Date Published: [1965]
Description: Octavo, decorated wrappers. Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first British edition. An expansion of THE BURNING WORLD (1964). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-27. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 629-33. Wrappers rubbed, mostly along spine folds, several small water strikes to front cover, closed marginal tear in pages 171-172, several leaves stained at lower corners (appears to be age-darkening due to some sort of paper defect). Overall, a good, fairly attractive copy of a rare ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape,
Date Published: [1965]
Description: Octavo, boards. First British (and first hardcover) edition. An expansion of THE BURNING WORLD (1964). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-27. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 629-33. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with a bit of mild dust soiling. (#129309) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Octavo. Original sage boards, titles to spine in gold, top edge stained red. With the dust jacket. Spine very slightly rolled and a little sunstruck through the jacket but an excellent copy in the dust jacket. First edition, first impression. Probably Ballard's best novel and not common at all in this condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape,
Date Published: [1965]
Description: Octavo, boards. First British (and first hardcover) edition. An expansion of THE BURNING WORLD (1964). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-27. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 629-33. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#77117) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape,
Date Published: [1965]
Description: Octavo, boards. First British (and first hardcover) edition. An expansion of THE BURNING WORLD (1964). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-27. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 629-33. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#88830) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 17/04/2001
ISBN-13:9780007115181ISBN:0007115180
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 02/04/2002
ISBN-13:9780586089965ISBN:0586089969
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grafton
Date Published: 01/06/1978
ISBN-13:9780586045046ISBN:058604504X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good- 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780586089965ISBN:0586089969
Description: New. The world is threatened by dramatic climate change in this highly acclaimed and influential novel, one of the most important early works by the bestselling author of 'Cocaine Nights' and 'Super-Cannes'. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grafton
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780586045046ISBN:058604504X
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Description: Good. 014002753X NO INFLATED SHIPPING, Dusty Old Books is your best online source for used books from any Author, Genre or Subject With more than 130, 00 Quality Used Books In Stock. Our books are listed as GOOD when the cover and all pages are intact and they are in good reading condition. Satisfaction Gauranteed, or we'll replace or refund your purchase. read more
"This was wonderful. It takes a while to get going but the descriptions of the dying landscapes, the desperation without becoming overly indulgent in "it's the end of the woooorld" stuff, is good. It needs to be read slowly though. It's so remarkably visual. Great book."
"I haven't explored Ballard's early, more traditional, sci-fi work as much as I should have - but having now read The Drought I will certainly fill that gap in my knowledge. This is a brilliant end of the world story, where our planet runs out of water and mankind does its best to survive. Brilliantly written, this new desert world is brought to life expertly by one of the finest imaginations of the 20th century."
"J.G. Ballard is an exceptionally good writer whose works are not confined to science fiction. This one is a relevant, near future environmental catastrophe novel."
"I read the edition of J.G. Ballard's The Burning World known as The Drought. I have a fascination with the works of this man, mainly for the dystopic, post-modern themes he is known for and the The Drought brought this to me convincingly with its story of survival in a world without water.
It was a very good work of science fiction, unfortunately as with what seems to be common with the other few Ballard novels I have read something about it just feels dry and lacking (and i'm not talking about the water reserves). Part way through when the fishermen start showing up with their nets it starts to take on a surreal, almost silly tone and i'm not sure how I feel about the way everything sits in terms of how events unfold and eventually resolve at the end. The description of the salt flats is unforgettable though.
The Drought seemed to have a number of metaphorical and allegorical elements I didn't quite catch, with a strong theme about time and the dissolution of ego present at the very least. This didn't feel fleshed out enough to really catch my interest though, and whilst I did enjoy this a lot more then I liked his other stuff i'm still waiting to find that "great" Ballard novel."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.