» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Droll stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Droll stories

by Honoré de Balzac

About this title: A collection of humorous stories. By the French author, who, along with Flaubert, is generally regarded as a founding-father of realism in European fiction. His large output of works, collectively entitled The Human Comedy (La Comedie Humaine), consists of 95 finished works (stories, novels and essays) and 48 unfinished works. His stories are an attempt to comprehend and depict the realities of life in contemporary bourgeois France. They are placed in a variety of settings, with characters reappearing in multiple stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

Droll Stories

by Balzac, Honoré De, And Boyd, Ernest Augustus, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co., New York Date published: 1928

Description: Good. 2 v. in 1, [18] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories

by Balzac, Honoré De

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern library, New York Date published: 1931

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. xi, 553 p. 17 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories

by Balzac, Honoré De

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: [Black & gold ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liveright, New York Date published: 1944

Description: Good. 2 v. in 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories

by Balzac, Honoré De, And Boyd, Ernest Augustus, And

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co., New York Date published: 1928

Description: Good. 2 v. in 1, [18] leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories

by Balzac, Honoré De, And Boyd, Ernest Augustus, And

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boni & Liveright, New York Date published: 1928

Description: Very Good. 2 v. : ports.; 23 cm. "This edition...is limited to 2, 050 numbered sets...The plates of the illustrations will be destroyed after printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories

by Honore De Balzac

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Date published: 1928

Description: Fair in Tattered and Torn Edges jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean, edges tattered and torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories: Thirty Tales By Honore De Balzac

by Honore De Balzac

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press-The Limited Edi Date published: 1932

Description: Good. Modern Library Pub. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories

by Balzac, Honore

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton House

Description: Good. Hardcover. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories (2 Volumes in 1)

by Balzac, Honore De

price: $2.19

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date published: 6/1/1928 ISBN-13: 9789997406897 ISBN: 9997406893

Description: Very Good. 9997406893 Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories Honore' De Balzac, Two Volumes in One

by Balzac, Honore' De

price: $2.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co

Description: Very Good. B000TD8A4G We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B33. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories

by Balzac, Honoré de

price: $2.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bibliophilist Society, [London]

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xxxii, 650 p. illus. 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories (2 Volumes in 1)

by Honore De Balzac

price: $2.40

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789997406897 ISBN: 9997406893

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories (Modern Library, 193.1)

by Honore De Balzac

price: $2.49

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date published: 1931

Description: Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories

by Honore Balzac

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern library Date published: 1931

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dore: Llustrated Balzac Droll Stories

price: $2.69

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Publishing Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780517226346 ISBN: 0517226340

Description: Good. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Some Wear To The Edges/Corners Of The Dust Jacket. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll stories. (complete and unabridged)

by Balzac, Honoré de

price: $2.85

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, [New York]

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 5-11-09 TP BX 14. xi, 553 p. Modern library of the world's best books.. Translated by G.R. Sims; translator's pref. dated 1874. First published in the Modern Library edition in 1931. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Droll Stories used book

Droll Stories

by Balzac, Honore De

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date published: 1955

Description: Good Plus. T-102. Light creasing and rubbing to covers; sound copy; pages tanning else very good. Red and gold edition. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 028926. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories (Modern Library No. 193)

by Balzac, Honore De

price: $3.14

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Modern Library Date published: No date

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories

by Balzac, Honore De

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: hardback Publisher: Modern Library Date published: nd

Description: VG, VG dj, p. c, ML #193. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories

by Honore De Balzac

price: $3.73

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories

by Honore De Balzac

price: $3.75

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date published: 1955

Description: Fair. Fair paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Binding is cracking with pages loosening but still intact. Covers show edge wear with creases and rubbing. Still very readable.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories

by Balzac

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press Date published: 1939

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. VG/NO DJ, light wear to covers noted, bookplate on inside of front cover, blindstamp on endpaper, interior clean, binding holding well, slipcase shows some wear but is still very sturdy, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories Collected From the Abbey's of Touraine Volume II of Two Volume Set

by Balzac

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Privately Printed, London

Description: With Photogravure Plates. Good. No Jacket. Red covers with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. front hinge cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories

by Balzac, Honore De

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA

Description: Very Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dick Brani Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Droll Stories

by Balzac, Honore De

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Date published: 1946

Description: Good / None. 266 pp. Originally published 1928. Edited by Ernest Boyd. Illustrated by Ralph Barton. Two volumes in one. Contents VG. Some tanning to pages. No jacket. Rubbing, fading to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.