» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Drinking: A Love Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Drinking: A Love Story

by Caroline Knapp

About this title: What makes Knapp''s account fascinating is her ruthless dissection of a picture-perfect middle-class family, her candid analysis of her high functioning journalistic career, and a weird elegy for the 1980s.'

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Drinking: A Love Story used book

Drinking: A Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385315517 ISBN: 0385315511

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: A Love Story used book

Drinking: A Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385315517 ISBN: 0385315511

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Caroline Knapp

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385315548 ISBN: 0385315546

Description: Acceptable. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: A Love Story used book

Drinking: A Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385315548 ISBN: 0385315546

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: A Love Story used book

Drinking: A Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385315517 ISBN: 0385315511

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: A Love Story used book

Drinking: A Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385315517 ISBN: 0385315511

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $2.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385315548 ISBN: 0385315546

Description: Very Good. 0385315546. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $2.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press ISBN-13: 9780385315517 ISBN: 0385315511

Description: Very Good. 0385315511 Some yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking a Love Story used book

Drinking a Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Dial Press, 1996, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385315548 ISBN: 0385315546

Description: Very good condition. 286 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Caroline Knapp

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385315517 ISBN: 0385315511

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Caroline Knapp

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385315517 ISBN: 0385315511

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Caroline Knapp

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385315548 ISBN: 0385315546

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: A Love Story used book

Drinking: A Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $3.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385315548 ISBN: 0385315546

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Wear to edges of soft cover. Page taning from age. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $3.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385315548 ISBN: 0385315546

Description: Good. 0385315546 25787 PB; spine creased, text has highlighting/underlining, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media ma i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385315548 ISBN: 0385315546

Description: Very Good. 0385315546 14th printing, Delta trade paperback, 1997. VG to VG+, w/ clean text, tight binding, straight & uncreased spine. Very light edgewear. Free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385315548 ISBN: 0385315546

Description: Good. 0385315546 25854 PB; spine creased, text appears clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press ISBN-13: 9780385315517 ISBN: 0385315511

Description: Fair. 0385315511 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $4.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385315548 ISBN: 0385315546

Description: Very Good. 0385315546 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385315548 ISBN: 0385315546

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. Moderate water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press ISBN-13: 9780385315517 ISBN: 0385315511

Description: Fair. 0385315511 owner inscription, moderate cover wear, moderate highlighting/underlining and/or notes, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385315548 ISBN: 0385315546

Description: Good. 0385315546 moderate cover wear, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking, a Love Story used book

Drinking, a Love Story

by Knapp, Caroline

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: dial pub, ny Date Published: 1996, 2005, July ISBN-13: 9780385315548 ISBN: 0385315546

Description: Author photo inner back covr. VERY GOOD Condition. 5x8" Paper Covers 286pg white covers wtih small photo of wine glass(s)... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Caroline Knapp

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dial Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780385315517 ISBN: 0385315511

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Caroline Knapp

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385315548 ISBN: 0385315546

Description: TextbooksRus #8974960. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Drinking: a Love Story used book

Drinking: a Love Story

by Caroline Knapp

price: $5.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385315517 ISBN: 0385315511

Description: TextbooksRus #9088535. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Tatiana, Seattle, WA

"Well, what can I say about this book. It was juicy, it was very life-affirming. It reaffirmed my pride and certainty about my choices to stop drinking. I wanted to climb up a high building and shout some passages from the rooftops. It had me revelling in the nature of my brain chemisty, genetics, emotions, and fears.

The biggest reverberation for me was when the narrator pointed out it didn't matter how she got to where she was, what matters is that she start making intelligent and consistent cerebral connections, hence learning from her own mistakes, by not constantly being out of it. That the very pain we use alchohol to escape from is perpetuated by being drunk all the time. Go figure right? but to an alcoholic like myself that was a completely invisible truth. I wish there was a way to really know that truth BEFORE one quits drinking and not after.

Still she ackknowleges how much alchohol helps the modern woman in being temporarily comfortable with her sexuality, in being confrontational about her needs, in letting her fears and passions and emotions get some air. The reasons we drink are generally our big obstacles when we quit, but overcoming these obstacles through hard work leads to self esteem, as opposed to the shame and regret I'm used to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By A Bookshelf Monstrosity, Murfreesboro, TN

"Caroline Knapp started drinking when she was 14, and spent almost 20 years as an alcoholic. Throughout the 1980s she maintained a good front, holding down a high-pressure job at the Boston Phoenix and keeping her addiction under wraps. Much of the time she managed to hide it even from herself: "You know and you don't know. You know and you won't know, and as long as the outsides of your life remain intact -- your job and your professional persona -- it's very hard to accept that the insides, the pieces of you that have to do with integrity and self-esteem, are slowly rotting away." This acceptance didn't come to Knapp until the early 1990s, when she finally entered a rehab program. Drinking, then, is a tale of recovery, with the emphasis on Before rather than After. When Knapp sticks to her own story, her writing is lucid and uncontaminated by self-pity. Her account of the way that alcohol "travels through families like water over a landscape" convinces us by its very specificity. Often, however, Knapp is unsure of whether she wants to write a literary memoir or a more general discussion of alcoholism. Over and over she interrupts herself to splice in statistics and vignettes she's collected from other drinkers, and while she delivers this stuff with requisite professionalism, it robs the book of its focus. Her story, she seems to suggest, approximates those of the other 15 million alcoholics in America. But approximations are exactly what we don't want in (as Knapp herself calls it) a love story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Brian, Boston, MA

"There are no miracles in this book, only work. It's about the hard work an alcoholic puts themself through in order to continue a lifestyle they know they shouldn't. It's about the harder work they have to go through to leave that lifestyle behind. And it's about the hardest work of all...living a life. Just living it, honestly, without giving in to all the things that make you feel like you won't ever manage to quite live it right.

You say: Help. And the amazing thing is, you find it.
Page 245

I've had an old hardcover copy of the book that I bought from the Friends of the Ferguson Library (Stamford, CT) about a decade ago. I'd enjoyed Caroline Knapp's columns in the Boston Phoenix and wanted to learn about what she'd been through. It sat on shelves, in boxes, in piles, mostly untouched all those years. Then I took it with me on a group vacation that I didn't want to go on, and read the whole thing on a porch overlooking mountains, valleys, lakes and farmhouses.

I'm not an alcoholic...not even close. I don't live under the spectre of cancer, or anorexia, or an emotionally difficult childhood. But I needed to read this book very much. And now, a little after Midnight, I'm taking it out to the common area of my apartment building to leave it on a communal shelf, in the hopes that someone else who needs to read it will pick it up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Cecilia, Morganville, NJ

"Having already read this book by the time I got to read Jim Frey's account, (before Oprah recommended it), I felt I really had an idea
of what 'it' was really like to be in the midst of an addiction.
I knew Jim's account was far-fetched, for instance, but it didn't bother me because I thought it was over-the-top far-fetched so very clear
that he embellished and it didn't bother me - it was still a good book.
But that's because Caroline was so clear. Caroline was an amazing writer.
You were right there with her. I've read essays of hers and I have thoroughly enjoyed every one. She was a talent who was silenced way too soon. This is a MUST READ!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Drinking: A Love Story by Caroline Knapp

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.