» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dressing Up for the Carnival

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Carol Shields

About this title: This volume of Carol Shields' short stories includes "Absence," in which a writer must function even though a crucial typewriter key is missing, and "The Scarf," about another writer who goes shopping for a particularly beautiful scarf for her daughter.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Shields, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889211 ISBN: 0670889210

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Shields, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780786227921 ISBN: 0786227923

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Shields, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 05/2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001913 ISBN: 0141001917

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Shields, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780141001913 ISBN: 0141001917

Description: Fine. 0141001917 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Shields, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001913 ISBN: 0141001917

Description: Very Good. 0141001917 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 004442040 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Shields, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001913 ISBN: 0141001917

Description: Very Good. 0141001917 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 447000071 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival new book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Shields, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889211 ISBN: 0670889210

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new hardcover with jacket. 2000. No markings. Tracking on every package. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival new book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Shields, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670889211 ISBN: 0670889210

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Carol: Shields

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781841151649 ISBN: 1841151645

Description: Very Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival new book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Shields, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670889211 ISBN: 0670889210

Description: New. 0670889210 New, Never read, May contain Publisher's remainder marks, Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Shields, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670889211 ISBN: 0670889210

Description: Very Good. 0670889210 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Carol Shields

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141001913 ISBN: 0141001917

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival new audio book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Shields, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781574533521 ISBN: 1574533525

Description: New. 1574533525 quick shipping, great service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Carol Shields

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786227921 ISBN: 0786227923

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers. A few wrinkled pages due to water. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Carol Shields

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780679310211 ISBN: 0679310215

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Carol Shields

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780679310211 ISBN: 0679310215

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Carol Shields

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670889211 ISBN: 0670889210

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Carol Shields

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670889211 ISBN: 0670889210

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Carol Shields

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889211 ISBN: 0670889210

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Carol Shields

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001913 ISBN: 0141001917

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Crease to back cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Carol Shields

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889211 ISBN: 0670889210

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Shields, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889211 ISBN: 0670889210

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Shields, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141001913 ISBN: 0141001917

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival used book

Dressing Up for the Carnival

by Shields, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780670889211 ISBN: 0670889210

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-670-88921-0 First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressing Up for the Carnival (4 Audio Cassettes) used audio book

Dressing Up for the Carnival (4 Audio Cassettes)

by Shields, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781574533521 ISBN: 1574533525

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Swann

Swann

by Carol Shields

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Republic of Love

Republic of Love

by C Shields

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Orange Fish

Orange Fish

by Carol Shields

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

Collected Stories

Collected Stories

by Carol Shields

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Small Ceremonies

Small Ceremonies

by C Shields

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.33!

The Secret Life of Bees

The Secret Life of Bees

by Sue M Kidd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!