About this title: In this celebration of "the little black dress," the author provides a history of this essential women's garment, tracing its evolution since the 15th century. She also offers critiques and images of 59 dresses that were created by famous designers, including Calvin Klein, Mariano Fortuny, Balenciaga, and Azzedine Alaia.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0810966891 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum
Date Published: 2000-03-01
ISBN-13:9780810966895ISBN:0810966891
Description: Very Good. Oversized hc, dj has shelf wear and some crinkling front bottom, spine square, pages like new, 260 illustrations, 70 line drawings, 46 plates in dutoton and 140 full color plates. stunning clothing by the top designers of the 20th century, all pages in black. no remainder marks, not ex lib, tracking u42009. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780810966895ISBN:0810966891
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0810966891. Light shelf wear to dustjacket. A clean, crisp copy.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 144 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Victoria & Albert Pubns
Date Published: 2000-03-01
ISBN-13:9780810966895ISBN:0810966891
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780810966895. read more
Description: Mendes, Valerie., V & A pub. w/Harry N. Abrams, nd (1999), c1999, 1st Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, as new w/dj, 144 pp w/index, glossary & selected book list, B & W photographic illus. by Richard Davis, folio, 'This glamorous and informative book c. Davis, Richard. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780810966895ISBN:0810966891
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Abrams. "V&A Publications in association with Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,...
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780810966895ISBN:0810966891
Description: Description: 144 p. : ill. (some col. ), ports.; 35 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 140-141) and index. Subjects: Evening gowns--History--20th century. Dresses--History--20th century. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 144. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Abrams. "V&A Publications in association with Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,...
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780810966895ISBN:0810966891
Description: Description: 144 p. : ill. (some col. ), ports.; 35 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 140-141) and index. Subjects: Evening gowns--History--20th century. Dresses--History--20th century. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 144. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780810966895ISBN:0810966891
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0810966891. Dust jacket is gently rubbed and has moderate wear to edges. Softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean and bright, binding tight. Fashion. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.71 x 13.7 x 10.16 Inches; 144 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780810966895ISBN:0810966891
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0810966891. 144 pp. Top corners bumped, else as new. No remainder/owner marks. Unclipped jacket. Crisp, clean. Fully illus. fashions by top designers, all in black.; SG000737; Folio. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780810966895ISBN:0810966891
Description: Many illustrations. 144pp. Short slim folio, black boards, d.w. (London): V&A Publications, (1999). A fine copy, as new in the original shrinkwrap. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.