» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dressed for Death

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dressed for Death

by Donna Leon

About this title: Respectable Venetians hardly notice the murder of a transvestite prostitute until the body is identified as the staid director of the Banca di Verona. Commissario of police Guido Brunetti follows a trail through tawdry underworld alleys, down sparkling thoroughfares, and straight into the unwelcoming homes of Venice's most powerful citizens. When ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries) used book

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries)

by Donna Leon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries) used book

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries)

by Donna Leon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries) used book

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries)

by Donna Leon

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death used book

Dressed for Death

by Leon, Donna

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 344 p. Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death used book

Dressed for Death

by Leon, Donna

price: $2.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: Very Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2005. Commissario Guido Brunetti Mystery. Very Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death used book

Dressed for Death

by Leon, Donna

price: $2.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks or store stamps. Very, very slight creases in spine. Also minor shelf wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 344 p. Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries) used book

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries)

by Donna Leon

price: $3.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death used book

Dressed for Death

by Leon, Donna

price: $3.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing, No store stamps, marks. Slight edgewear. Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death used book

Dressed for Death

by Leon, Donna

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 344 p. Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries) new book

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries)

by Donna Leon

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries) used book

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries)

by Leon, Donna

price: $4.22

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: Very Good. 0143035843 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries) used book

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries)

by Leon, Donna

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: Good. 0143035843 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death new book

Dressed for Death

by Leon, Donna

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: New. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries) used book

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries)

price: $7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143115892 ISBN: 0143115898

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death (Formerly Released as the Anonymous Venetian ) new book

Dressed for Death (Formerly Released as the Anonymous Venetian )

by Donna Leon

price: $7.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death new book

Dressed for Death

by Leon, Donna

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 344 p. Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death new book

Dressed for Death

by Leon, Donna

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 344 p. Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death new book

Dressed for Death

by Donna Leon

price: $8.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143115892 ISBN: 0143115898

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death new book

Dressed for Death

by Leon, Donna

price: $9.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143035848. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death new book

Dressed for Death

by Donna Leon

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143115892 ISBN: 0143115898

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death (Also Released as: the Anonymous Venetian. ) used book

Dressed for Death (Also Released as: the Anonymous Venetian. )

by Leon, Donna

price: $11.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: [0-14-303584-3] [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback)...Near fine.......Also released as: The Anonymous Venetian....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death (Also Released as: the Anonymous Venetian. ) used book

Dressed for Death (Also Released as: the Anonymous Venetian. )

by Leon, Donna

price: $11.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780143035848 ISBN: 0143035843

Description: [0-14-303584-3] [date not known], later printing., later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Also released as: The Anonymous Venetian. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death new book

Dressed for Death

by Leon, Donna

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143115892 ISBN: 0143115898

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death new book

Dressed for Death

by Leon, Donna

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2008-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780143115892 ISBN: 0143115898

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143115892. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries) new book

Dressed for Death (Commissario Guido Brunetti Mysteries)

by Donna Leon

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143115892 ISBN: 0143115898

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Pamela, Tokyo, 19, Japan

"As in the previous mysteries, the setting is the main draw, as well as the character of Guido Brunetti. The mystery in Dressed for Death is a bit more involved and interesting plot wise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Christine, Mountain View, CA

"Finally, the characters and plot converged to make a really good mystery! Much more fun to read (and unravel) than the previous three...I'll be hitting the library soon for number 5!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Maddy, The United States

"RATING: 3.5
PROTAGONIST: Guido Brunetti
OCCUPATION: Commissario
SETTING: Venice, Italy
SERIES: #3 of 15
SUMMARY: The district of Mestre is shorthanded, so when the body of a transvestite whore is found outside a slaughterhouse, they reach out to the Venice division. Commissario Brunetti takes on the case. Right from the start, it doesn't feel right to him. The "whore" is a middle-aged man with a paunch, not exactly "bait" for those partaking of this lifestyle. As he investigates further, he also turns up a scheme involving renting hard-to-find apartments in Venice. As always, Brunetti is an engaging character, one of my favorites. I love that he is devoted to his family, that he is sensitive on and off the job, and that he also has a sense of humor. The plot on this one was a little thin, but it was still enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Margaret, Seattle, WA

"I love being immersed in Venice and the family of Commissario Guido Brunetti. He is such a likeable character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Dressed for Death by Donna Leon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Death in a Strange Country

Death in a Strange Country

by Donna Leon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Acqua alta

Acqua alta

by Donna Leon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.27!

Fatal remedies

Fatal remedies

by Donna Leon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!

Noble Radiance

Noble Radiance

by Donna Leon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Uniform Justice

Uniform Justice

by Donna Leon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Blood from a Stone

Blood from a Stone

by Donna Leon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!