About this title: Harriet Beecher Stowe's second novel, written soon after UNCLE TOM'S CABIN, looks at slavery through the eyes of a slave. Dred, a far cry from the passive and saintly Uncle Tom, is a revolutionary bent on rebellion.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread, 1998 Edinburgh University Press Paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! An exemplary edition of this antislavery novel by Harriet Beecher Stowe-the intriguing sequel to Uncle Tom's Cabin. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Edinburgh University Press
Date Published: 5-15-98
ISBN-13:9781853310386ISBN:1853310387
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread, 1998 Edinburgh University Press Paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! An exemplary edition of this antislavery novel by Harriet Beecher Stowe-the intriguing sequel to Uncle Tom's Cabin. 1.19 lbs. read more
Description: Good. 1853310255 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston & New York
Date Published: 1888
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 607 pp. Green Cloth. Text with modest underlining, pencil lines at msargins. Previous owner's name. Dampstaining at edges. Boards with dampstaining at edges, modest edgewear. Binding sound. Not Ex-Library. Decent reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Sampson Low, Son & Co, 1856.
Date Published: 1856
Description: Hardback, 8vo, viii, 524pp, page edges browned, text clean and complete, internal binding cracked with final section loose, pictorial board covers very heavily worn, spine backstrip crudely replaced with cloth tape, Poor condition, a reading copy only. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phillips, Sampson and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1856
Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Two volumes complete. Brown cloth with gold spine titles; decoratively blindstamped covers; edges and exterior worn and rubbed with boards exposed at corners; base and crown of spine worn and chipped; 8vo in size; no jacket. Owner's name on first blank page; gutter split at title page of Volume I; some spotting to pages; interiors are unmarked; Volume I, 329 pages; Volume II, 370 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phillips, Sampson and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1856
Description: Poor with no dust jacket; Binding or reading copies. Volume 1 largely dis-bound. Boards and spine covering poor. Pages have a bit of foxing, some staining, occ wear to edge. Many pages of ads at rear. Volume 2 has a lot of wear to spine edges. Pages... Vol. 1 & 2; 8vo; 699 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Phillips, Sampson & co Pub, Boston
Date Published: 1856 tp & verso
Description: Fair To Good Cond, Spine Cloth Torn, Reglued, Spine Slant. 5x8" Black Clothbnd 370ps Gold Titles On Spine, Embossed Covers Have. Includes Appendix with info on NAT TURNER.. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ryburn Publishing Limited, Halifax, England
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9781853310386ISBN:1853310387
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 1853310387 Used binding is well preserved, though with some slight grubbiness, and some light surface wear. pages are clean and crisp and printing is tight clean and bright throughout. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: 'Review of Reviews', London
Date Published: nd ( c 1890's? )
Description: Soft cover. Penny Popular Novels. No. 54. The Masterpiece Library. Abridged. Edited by W. T. Stead. Price One Penny. 58pp with 4pp period adverts including Pears Soap, Hovis Bread & Van Houten's Cocoa. Very good condition with pages yellowing and wear to cover edges. Enjoy an early original 19th century paperback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, and Co, New Y
Date Published: 1884
Description: Acceptable. 1893 printing. Used hardcover in acceptable condition. May show some signs of use and board wear. Front hinge is loose. read more
Edition: (First Edition)
Binding: Black Blind-stamped Cloth
Publisher: Phillips, Sampson and Company, Boston
Description: Good Condition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1856 (1856). 2 volumes complete and both first editions but of variant binding states. 329pp+[6]adv and 370pp. Volume One (chrysanthemum pattern) with publisher booklists on all endpapers and brown inner leaves. Slightly canted, hinges broken but solid, wear to spine ends. Pages clean and bright. Page 206 with broken type. Volume Two (vine pattern) with pale yellow endpapers (no ads) and the Dicksons on pg. 370. Lacks front free endpaper, some pages ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1891
Description: Fair. Green cloth over boards. water stains along corner of most pages. some discoloration on back cover. gold printing on spine. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780807856857ISBN:0807856851
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.54 by 5 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00664 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Phillips, Sampson and Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1856
Description: Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Stowe's second anti-slavery novel. Appendix includes the actual text of Nat Turner's confessions, as well as other anti-slavery facts. 1st Printing. Black blindstamped cloth. Hinges sound. Spine ends and board tips worn, tear in top spine cloth on volume 1, gold lettering faded. Front endpaper foxed on volume 1. 329+370 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition (First State)
Binding: Brown Blindstamped Cloth
Publisher: Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1856, Boston
Date Published: 1856
Description: Good. Octavo, 329pp + Ads, 370pp. Both volumes with the first printing points and they are a fairly well matched set. May have been a pair originally. Volume 1 does have some condition problems and so the set has been graded just good. Volume 2 is worthy of being graded very good. Front cover of volume 1 has some waviness to the upper left corner and the inside front paste-down endpaper shows the same waviness. Probably a sign of water damage but no water damp stain tide line at the front of ... read more
Edition: First American
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1856
Description: Harper & Brothers. New York, 1856. Stowe's second anti-slavery novel. Publisher's original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt spine titles, dulled, corner wear, fraying & wear to spine ends. Good set. Prev. own's inscription dated 1856. 329, 370p. Two volumes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.