» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dred: A Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dred: A Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp

by Professor Harriet Beecher Stowe

About this title: Harriet Beecher Stowe's second novel, written soon after UNCLE TOM'S CABIN, looks at slavery through the eyes of a slave. Dred, a far cry from the passive and saintly Uncle Tom, is a revolutionary bent on rebellion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Dred used book

Dred

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher; Newman, Judie

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781853310386 ISBN: 1853310387

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread, 1998 Edinburgh University Press Paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! An exemplary edition of this antislavery novel by Harriet Beecher Stowe-the intriguing sequel to Uncle Tom's Cabin. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dred used book

Dred

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 5-15-98 ISBN-13: 9781853310386 ISBN: 1853310387

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread, 1998 Edinburgh University Press Paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! An exemplary edition of this antislavery novel by Harriet Beecher Stowe-the intriguing sequel to Uncle Tom's Cabin. 1.19 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred; a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp. in Two Volumes. Vol. II (2)

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phillips, Sampson and Company, Boston Date Published: 1856

Description: Good. Scuffs, soils, rub marks, edge and corner wear (including some exposure) end paper creasing, etc. A readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Dred: a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp (Penguin Classics) used book

Dred: a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp (Penguin Classics)

by Harriet Beecher Stowe; Contributor-Robert Levine

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140439045 ISBN: 0140439048

Description: Fair. Cover worn and some pages turned down. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher; Newman, Judie

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Keele University Press ISBN-13: 9781853310256 ISBN: 1853310255

Description: Good. 1853310255 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred: a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $11.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston & New York Date Published: 1888

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 607 pp. Green Cloth. Text with modest underlining, pencil lines at msargins. Previous owner's name. Dampstaining at edges. Boards with dampstaining at edges, modest edgewear. Binding sound. Not Ex-Library. Decent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dred: a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp new book

Dred: a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher/ L

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: *PENGU ISBN-13: 9780140439045 ISBN: 0140439048

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Penguin Group USA Inc Subject: Literature: Classics New. 0140439048. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred: a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $22.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Sampson Low, Son & Co, 1856. Date Published: 1856

Description: Hardback, 8vo, viii, 524pp, page edges browned, text clean and complete, internal binding cracked with final section loose, pictorial board covers very heavily worn, spine backstrip crudely replaced with cloth tape, Poor condition, a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred; a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp: Two Volumes Complete

by Stowe, Harriet Becher

price: $24.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phillips, Sampson and Company, Boston Date Published: 1856

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Two volumes complete. Brown cloth with gold spine titles; decoratively blindstamped covers; edges and exterior worn and rubbed with boards exposed at corners; base and crown of spine worn and chipped; 8vo in size; no jacket. Owner's name on first blank page; gutter split at title page of Volume I; some spotting to pages; interiors are unmarked; Volume I, 329 pages; Volume II, 370 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred, a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Cambridge Date Published: 1889

Description: Good. Octavo 5" x 7.5" 607 pp. Hardcover, bound in green cloth. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges well rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred; a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $25.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1884

Description: iv, 607p., previous owner's bookplate, a very good reprint of Stowe's abolitionist novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred: a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp. 2 Volume Set

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $28.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phillips, Sampson and Company, Boston Date Published: 1856

Description: Poor with no dust jacket; Binding or reading copies. Volume 1 largely dis-bound. Boards and spine covering poor. Pages have a bit of foxing, some staining, occ wear to edge. Many pages of ads at rear. Volume 2 has a lot of wear to spine edges. Pages... Vol. 1 & 2; 8vo; 699 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred

by Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $31.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, and Co. 1885

Description: Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. c. all pages intact. cover quite worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred; a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp in Two Volumes, Volume II Only Vol 2. Only

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Phillips, Sampson & co Pub, Boston Date Published: 1856 tp & verso

Description: Fair To Good Cond, Spine Cloth Torn, Reglued, Spine Slant. 5x8" Black Clothbnd 370ps Gold Titles On Spine, Embossed Covers Have. Includes Appendix with info on NAT TURNER.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dred: a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp used book

Dred: a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $37.05

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ryburn Publishing Limited, Halifax, England Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853310386 ISBN: 1853310387

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 1853310387 Used binding is well preserved, though with some slight grubbiness, and some light surface wear. pages are clean and crisp and printing is tight clean and bright throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred; a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp;

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $39.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 'Review of Reviews', London Date Published: nd ( c 1890's? )

Description: Soft cover. Penny Popular Novels. No. 54. The Masterpiece Library. Abridged. Edited by W. T. Stead. Price One Penny. 58pp with 4pp period adverts including Pears Soap, Hovis Bread & Van Houten's Cocoa. Very good condition with pages yellowing and wear to cover edges. Enjoy an early original 19th century paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred: a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp

by Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $41.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, and Co, New Y Date Published: 1884

Description: Acceptable. 1893 printing. Used hardcover in acceptable condition. May show some signs of use and board wear. Front hinge is loose. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred: a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $45.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Phillips, Samson and Co., Boston Date Published: 1856

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Two-volume reading copy set. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred; a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp (2 Volumes)

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $48.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: (First Edition) Binding: Black Blind-stamped Cloth Publisher: Phillips, Sampson and Company, Boston

Description: Good Condition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1856 (1856). 2 volumes complete and both first editions but of variant binding states. 329pp+[6]adv and 370pp. Volume One (chrysanthemum pattern) with publisher booklists on all endpapers and brown inner leaves. Slightly canted, hinges broken but solid, wear to spine ends. Pages clean and bright. Page 206 with broken type. Volume Two (vine pattern) with pale yellow endpapers (no ads) and the Dicksons on pg. 370. Lacks front free endpaper, some pages ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loup Garou Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred-a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp

by Harriet Beecher Stowe

price: $48.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1891

Description: Fair. Green cloth over boards. water stains along corner of most pages. some discoloration on back cover. gold printing on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dred: a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp new book

Dred: a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher Author Levine, Robert S. Editor

price: $51.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780807856857 ISBN: 0807856851

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.54 by 5 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00664 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred: a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $58.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phillips, Sampson and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1856

Description: Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Stowe's second anti-slavery novel. Appendix includes the actual text of Nat Turner's confessions, as well as other anti-slavery facts. 1st Printing. Black blindstamped cloth. Hinges sound. Spine ends and board tips worn, tear in top spine cloth on volume 1, gold lettering faded. Front endpaper foxed on volume 1. 329+370 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred; a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp (Two Volumes)

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (First State) Binding: Brown Blindstamped Cloth Publisher: Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1856, Boston Date Published: 1856

Description: Good. Octavo, 329pp + Ads, 370pp. Both volumes with the first printing points and they are a fairly well matched set. May have been a pair originally. Volume 1 does have some condition problems and so the set has been graded just good. Volume 2 is worthy of being graded very good. Front cover of volume 1 has some waviness to the upper left corner and the inside front paste-down endpaper shows the same waviness. Probably a sign of water damage but no water damp stain tide line at the front of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daryl Rule, bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred; a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp. Vols. 1 & 2

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $67.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1856

Description: Harper & Brothers. New York, 1856. Stowe's second anti-slavery novel. Publisher's original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt spine titles, dulled, corner wear, fraying & wear to spine ends. Good set. Prev. own's inscription dated 1856. 329, 370p. Two volumes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred; a Tale of the Great Dismal Swamp

by Stowe, Harriet Beecher

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phillips, Sampson and Co, Boston Date Published: 1856

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo. 2 volumes, has wear, covers soiled, clean text, pages foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.