» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dreamtigers.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dreamtigers.

by Jorge Luis Borges

About this title: "Dreamtigers" has been heralded as one of the literary masterpieces of the twentieth century by Mortimer J. Adler, editor of "Great Books of the Western World". It has been acknowledged by its author as his most personal work. Composed of poems, parables, and stories, sketches and apocryphal quotations, "Dreamtigers" at first glance appears to be a sampler - albeit a dazzling one - of the master's work. Upon closer examination, however, the reader discovers the book to be a subtly and organically unified self-revelation. "Dreamtigers" explores the mysterious territory that lies between the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Dreamtigers

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $2.73

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525472698 ISBN: 052547269X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $3.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: E.P. Dutton, NY Date Published: 1/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780525472698 ISBN: 052547269X

Description: Very Good. 052547269X Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Series) used book

Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Series)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $3.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780292715493 ISBN: 0292715498

Description: Good. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books shipped securely. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamtigers. used book

Dreamtigers.

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. very readable copy. some highlighting inside. Text in English, Spanish. 95 p. front. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CM Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamtigers used book

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780292715493 ISBN: 0292715498

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $8.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, 1993 Date Published: 1993

Description: Soft Cover. Nearfine 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Translated by Mildred Boyer and Harold Morland, reprint with illustrations by woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch) Binding: Paperback Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG+ 95pgs Clean & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, underlines, etc. Translated by Mildred Boyer and Harold Morland. Preface by Victor Lange. Introduction by Miguel Enguidanos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamtigers

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $10.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 1970--This soft bound book has a pictorial cover, b/w illustrations, illustrated frontispiece, clean tight pages, and no markings. -First Printing-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamtigers new book

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis, and Morland, Harold (Translated by), and Boyer, Mildred (Translated by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780292715493 ISBN: 0292715498

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Texas Pan American Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreamtigers new book

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1985-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780292715493 ISBN: 0292715498

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780292715493. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $14.85

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780292732179 ISBN: 0292732171

Description: Antonio Frasconi. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condiion hardcover in good plus condition mylar covered pictorial DJ. Library markings/pocket, light to moderate wear. University of Texas Press, 1972. This collection of poems, stories, sketches, and apocryphal quotations is a subtly and organically unified self-revelation of the artist. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Series) new book

Dreamtigers (Texas Pan American Series)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780292715493 ISBN: 0292715498

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamtigers

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $17.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Souvenir Press Ltd Date Published: 2/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780285647107 ISBN: 0285647105

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamtigers ( Dream Tigers. ) used book

Dreamtigers ( Dream Tigers. )

by Borges, Jorge Luis. (Translated Boyer, Mildred; Morland, Harold. )

price: $20.80

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780292715493 ISBN: 0292715498

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 95pp, appendix, bw ills. Or pictorial card. Slight edge wear. This volume of poetry by Argentinian poet Jorge Luis Borges deals with the mysterious territory that lies between the dreams of the creative artist and the 'real' world. Originally published in Buenos Aires in 1960 as El Hacedor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamtigers

by Jorge Luis Borges, Translated By Mildred Boyer & Harold Morland

price: $21.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: E. P Dutton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525472698 ISBN: 052547269X

Description: Good- Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; lightly rubbed, slight corner curl, small soil stain mid front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamtigers,

by Jorge Luis Borges, Introduction By Miguel Enguidanos, Translated By Mildred Boyer & Harold Morland

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softcover, 6" x 8" Publisher: E P Dutton, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: A hard-to-find title. Book in GOOD condition. 96 pages. Jorge Luis Borges is generally regarded as one of the three magisterial figures in contemporary literature. This collection of poems, stories, sketches and aprocryphal quotations is a subtly and organically unified self-revelation. Though the interplay of imagination and reality he represents the sceptical mind that is fascinated by an unending compulsion to isolate and define moments of experience in which the presumed identity of self, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780525472698 ISBN: 052547269X

Description: First thus. Aging to cover, some curling at edges but text block fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780292732179 ISBN: 0292732171

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Third Printing. NF/NF. Scarce in Hardcover, black cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 95 pp, b&w woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi, very slight shelfwear, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $42.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Texas Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780292732179 ISBN: 0292732171

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0292732171. Minor edge and corner wear to DJ, price clipped and previous owners inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $94.40

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.

Description: Very Good. B000NXEWOE Excellent Copy in new condition. Cover and interior is in near perfect condition, with small markings on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $100.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of Texas Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. First U.S. Edition. VG+/VG+. Hardcover, black cloth, DJ, 95 pp, woodcut illustrations by Antonio Frasconi, light edgewear with slight rubbing to jacket, otherwise a nice, clean and tight copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine. Literature. Collection of stories, poems, and sketches in dust jacket. Minor shelfwear to jacket, else Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brattle Book Shop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamtigers used book

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $131.49

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1964

Description: Octavo, 95pp. First English edition of Borges's book of poems, El Hacedor, translated by Mildred Boyer and Harold Morland. Woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. Fine, in a near fine dust jacket, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $133.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Souvenir Press, London Date Published: 1974

Description: Introduction by Miguel Enguidanos. 8vo. Original red linson, spine lettered in black. With the dustjacket. Woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. A fine copy in very lightly tanned and price-clipped dustjacket. First English Edition. Translated from the Spanish by Mildred Boyer and Harold Morland. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamtigers

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $138.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin: Date Published: 1964

Description: First English Edition of, El Hacedor, inimitably Borgesian poetry and prose, translated from the Spanish by Mildred Boyer and Harold Morland. A near fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use and light foxing. 8vo. 95 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Ben, The United States

"University of Texas has the distinction of being the only US school at which Borges was a permanent faculty member. He fell in love with Austin. His mother became an obsessive fan of UT football. In poetry and interview, Borges compared central Texas to the country of his birth, Argentina. Later in life--after he was all but blind--he claimed Austin was the most beautiful city in North America. When asked by a reporter how he could know that... Borges replied, "Because I have beautiful dreams in Austin."

As a token of gratitude, Borges gave the exclusive publishing rights for Dreamtigers to the Texas imprint. Dreamtigers is arguably the crowning jewel of an excellent university press catalog (Dobie, Brammer, etc). Composed in two parts--the first prose and second poetry--Dreamtigers interweaves themes of mirrors, innocence/remembrance, symbolic mutation, and the limits of form into a text that he claimed was his most intensely personal. The intertextual fakes and dodges of this book give it the feel of a highly compressed novel. There is something remarkably feline about the narrative twists... the prose at times seems to crouch in wait... the poetry springs!

If Dreamtigers lacks for emotional drama, Borges is striving for something beyond intellectual understanding. His words are aimed for a deeper, subconscious point of impact. When the reader is open to such an understanding, they will find Dreamtigers very compelling. I'm sure it is a text I will return to over and over. This is also Borges at his writer's writerly-est. He drops in several keys to his narrative architecture as well as philosophical musings about the meaning of fiction and creation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Juju, Austin, TX

"This is a book about dreams, about the fierce forces that tear the mortality into our lives, and about libraries. I remember being in the Cepeda library for the first time this spring and seeing this on the shelves before being hurried to leave by Jon and Rosie. I had never heard of it before but it seemed like some fantastic artifact. Time to go. At the circulation desk I saw a flyer for a reading Sandra Cisneros was giving at the Paramount Theatre for the anniversary of House on Mango Street. At that reading she talked about how Dreamtigers was a book that inspired the Mango House as a series of fragments that could be read as a whole. And she read gorgeous pieces, lyrical and passionate from works that she has yet to publish, that for now only exist in the libraries of my dreams."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Brian, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

"I read a book while sitting in 24C in a big metal flying tube. A book written by Borges or dreamed by Borges or maybe it was just my dream a dream about Homer or Shakespeare. It may also have just been symbols that I glanced at that only I could decipher in my own simple way. Could be the symbols were just forgotten memories or the stripes of tigers or falling rain. I dreamed this book. And I dreamed that I saw the face of Borges.

"A man sets himself the task of portraying the world. Through the years he peoples a space with images of provinces, kingdoms, mountains, bays, ships, islands, fishes, rooms instruments, stars, horses, and people. Shortly before his death, he discovers that that patient labyrinth of lives traces the image of his face."

I touched a face sitting in 24C in a big metal flying tube..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Emily, Los Angeles, CA

"infinities/transparencies/brevities"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Dreamtigers. by Jorge Luis Borges

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.