About this title: "Dreamtigers" has been heralded as one of the literary masterpieces of the twentieth century by Mortimer J. Adler, editor of "Great Books of the Western World". It has been acknowledged by its author as his most personal work. Composed of poems, parables, and stories, sketches and apocryphal quotations, "Dreamtigers" at first glance appears to be a sampler - albeit a dazzling one - of the master's work. Upon closer examination, however, the reader discovers the book to be a subtly and organically unified self-revelation. "Dreamtigers" explores the mysterious territory that lies between the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780292715493ISBN:0292715498
Description: Good. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books shipped securely. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, 1993
Date Published: 1993
Description: Soft Cover. Nearfine 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Translated by Mildred Boyer and Harold Morland, reprint with illustrations by woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. read more
Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: VG+ 95pgs Clean & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, underlines, etc. Translated by Mildred Boyer and Harold Morland. Preface by Victor Lange. Introduction by Miguel Enguidanos. read more
Description: Very Good. 1970--This soft bound book has a pictorial cover, b/w illustrations, illustrated frontispiece, clean tight pages, and no markings. -First Printing-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr
Date Published: 1985-10-01
ISBN-13:9780292715493ISBN:0292715498
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780292715493. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780292732179ISBN:0292732171
Description: Antonio Frasconi. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condiion hardcover in good plus condition mylar covered pictorial DJ. Library markings/pocket, light to moderate wear. University of Texas Press, 1972. This collection of poems, stories, sketches, and apocryphal quotations is a subtly and organically unified self-revelation of the artist. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780292715493ISBN:0292715498
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780292715493ISBN:0292715498
Description: Very Good. 8vo. 95pp, appendix, bw ills. Or pictorial card. Slight edge wear. This volume of poetry by Argentinian poet Jorge Luis Borges deals with the mysterious territory that lies between the dreams of the creative artist and the 'real' world. Originally published in Buenos Aires in 1960 as El Hacedor. read more
Binding: softcover, 6" x 8"
Publisher: E P Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: A hard-to-find title. Book in GOOD condition. 96 pages. Jorge Luis Borges is generally regarded as one of the three magisterial figures in contemporary literature. This collection of poems, stories, sketches and aprocryphal quotations is a subtly and organically unified self-revelation. Though the interplay of imagination and reality he represents the sceptical mind that is fascinated by an unending compulsion to isolate and define moments of experience in which the presumed identity of self, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Texas
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780292732179ISBN:0292732171
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Third Printing. NF/NF. Scarce in Hardcover, black cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 95 pp, b&w woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi, very slight shelfwear, else a clean and crisp copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Texas
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780292732179ISBN:0292732171
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0292732171. Minor edge and corner wear to DJ, price clipped and previous owners inscription. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.
Description: Very Good. B000NXEWOE Excellent Copy in new condition. Cover and interior is in near perfect condition, with small markings on front cover. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ. Of Texas
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. First U.S. Edition. VG+/VG+. Hardcover, black cloth, DJ, 95 pp, woodcut illustrations by Antonio Frasconi, light edgewear with slight rubbing to jacket, otherwise a nice, clean and tight copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Texas Press, Austin
Date Published: 1964
Description: Octavo, 95pp. First English edition of Borges's book of poems, El Hacedor, translated by Mildred Boyer and Harold Morland. Woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. Fine, in a near fine dust jacket, price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Souvenir Press, London
Date Published: 1974
Description: Introduction by Miguel Enguidanos. 8vo. Original red linson, spine lettered in black. With the dustjacket. Woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. A fine copy in very lightly tanned and price-clipped dustjacket. First English Edition. Translated from the Spanish by Mildred Boyer and Harold Morland. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin:
Date Published: 1964
Description: First English Edition of, El Hacedor, inimitably Borgesian poetry and prose, translated from the Spanish by Mildred Boyer and Harold Morland. A near fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use and light foxing. 8vo. 95 pp. read more
"University of Texas has the distinction of being the only US school at which Borges was a permanent faculty member. He fell in love with Austin. His mother became an obsessive fan of UT football. In poetry and interview, Borges compared central Texas to the country of his birth, Argentina. Later in life--after he was all but blind--he claimed Austin was the most beautiful city in North America. When asked by a reporter how he could know that... Borges replied, "Because I have beautiful dreams in Austin."
As a token of gratitude, Borges gave the exclusive publishing rights for Dreamtigers to the Texas imprint. Dreamtigers is arguably the crowning jewel of an excellent university press catalog (Dobie, Brammer, etc). Composed in two parts--the first prose and second poetry--Dreamtigers interweaves themes of mirrors, innocence/remembrance, symbolic mutation, and the limits of form into a text that he claimed was his most intensely personal. The intertextual fakes and dodges of this book give it the feel of a highly compressed novel. There is something remarkably feline about the narrative twists... the prose at times seems to crouch in wait... the poetry springs!
If Dreamtigers lacks for emotional drama, Borges is striving for something beyond intellectual understanding. His words are aimed for a deeper, subconscious point of impact. When the reader is open to such an understanding, they will find Dreamtigers very compelling. I'm sure it is a text I will return to over and over. This is also Borges at his writer's writerly-est. He drops in several keys to his narrative architecture as well as philosophical musings about the meaning of fiction and creation."
"This is a book about dreams, about the fierce forces that tear the mortality into our lives, and about libraries. I remember being in the Cepeda library for the first time this spring and seeing this on the shelves before being hurried to leave by Jon and Rosie. I had never heard of it before but it seemed like some fantastic artifact. Time to go. At the circulation desk I saw a flyer for a reading Sandra Cisneros was giving at the Paramount Theatre for the anniversary of House on Mango Street. At that reading she talked about how Dreamtigers was a book that inspired the Mango House as a series of fragments that could be read as a whole. And she read gorgeous pieces, lyrical and passionate from works that she has yet to publish, that for now only exist in the libraries of my dreams."
"I read a book while sitting in 24C in a big metal flying tube. A book written by Borges or dreamed by Borges or maybe it was just my dream a dream about Homer or Shakespeare. It may also have just been symbols that I glanced at that only I could decipher in my own simple way. Could be the symbols were just forgotten memories or the stripes of tigers or falling rain. I dreamed this book. And I dreamed that I saw the face of Borges.
"A man sets himself the task of portraying the world. Through the years he peoples a space with images of provinces, kingdoms, mountains, bays, ships, islands, fishes, rooms instruments, stars, horses, and people. Shortly before his death, he discovers that that patient labyrinth of lives traces the image of his face."
I touched a face sitting in 24C in a big metal flying tube..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.