» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: A boy searches fields, forests, and mountain for the song he hears each night in his dream, unaware that the true source is in his own home.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Dreamsong

by McLerran, Alice, And Vasiliev, Valery

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tambourine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688101053 ISBN: 0688101054

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by McLerran, Alice, And Vasiliev, Valery

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tambourine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688101060 ISBN: 0688101062

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by Illustrator-Valery Vasiliev

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Tambourine Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780688101060 ISBN: 0688101062

Description: Like New. Photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by Alice McLerran

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688101053 ISBN: 0688101054

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by Alice McLerran; Illustrator-Valery Vasiliev

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Tambourine Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780688101060 ISBN: 0688101062

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light wear to edges and corners. Hardcover is near perfect. Endpapers and pages are clean, no markings. Binding is excellent. Location: MBP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by Alice McLerran

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tambourine ISBN-13: 9780688101053 ISBN: 0688101054

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by Alice McLerran

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tambourine ISBN-13: 9780688101060 ISBN: 0688101062

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by McLerran, Alice

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tambourine, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688101060 ISBN: 0688101062

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0688101062 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by McLerran, Alice

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tambourine Books, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688101060 ISBN: 0688101062

Description: Valery Vasiliev illus. Fine in very good dust jacket. 1st edition; library edition binding but NOT an x-lib book; DJ is nice & shiny with faint wear/soil; pictorial binding clean & shiny with lightly bumped corners; inside is very clean & near fine; appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by McLerran, Alice

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tambourine Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688101060 ISBN: 0688101062

Description: Valery Vasiliev (illustrator) Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 9 x 10" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by Alice McLerran

price: $4.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688101053 ISBN: 0688101054

Description: Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by McLerran, Alice

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tambourine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688101053 ISBN: 0688101054

Description: Vasiliev, Valery. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean without marking or writing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BETTYE FIELDS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by McLerran, Alice (Illustrator-Mary Morgan)

price: $6.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tambourine Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688101053 ISBN: 0688101054

Description: Vasiliev, Valery (illustrator) Fine. No Jacket. 10 1/2" x 8 1/2" First printing. A boy searches fields, forests and mountains for the song he hears each night in his dreams, unaware that the true source is in his home. Written by the author of Roxaboxen who teams with a Russian illustrator. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by McLerran, Alice

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tambourine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688101060 ISBN: 0688101062

Description: Vasiliev, Valery. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by McLerran, Alice; Vasilev, Valery, Illustrator

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tambourine Books 1992, First Edition Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688101053 ISBN: 0688101054

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0688101054 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by McLerran, Alice

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Tambourine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688101053 ISBN: 0688101054

Description: Valery Vasiliev. Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by McLerran, Alice

price: $8.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1992 Tambourine Books, NY; ISBN 0-688-10106-2 ISBN-13: 9780688101060 ISBN: 0688101062

Description: 1st printing, laminated pictorial hardcover with library style binding; no dust jacket as issued. The book is in fine, clean condition. Bright, beautiful color illustsrations by Valery Vasiliev. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by McLerran, Alice / Valery Vasiliev (Illustrator)

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tambourine Books Date Published: 1992

Description: Glossy hardcover in mylar-covered DJ. Oversized, 8 3/4 x 10 3/4. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color. Fine/Fine. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by Alice McLerran

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tambourine Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688101053 ISBN: 0688101054

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover in like new jacket; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by McLerran, Alice

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Tambourine, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color by Valery Vasiliev. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by McLerran, Alice

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tambourine Books, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688101053 ISBN: 0688101054

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0688101054. Illustrated by Valery Vasiliev. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreamsong

by Alice McLerran

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688101060 ISBN: 0688101062

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreamsong

by Alice McLerran

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688101053 ISBN: 0688101054

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed Ed. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Dreamsong

by McLerran, Alice

price: $3.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tambourine ISBN-13: 9780688101060 ISBN: 0688101062

Description: New. 0688101062 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE/CLEAN/BRAND NEW, -NO PROBLEMS-BOOK STORE QUALITY-BINDING, PAGES, EXTERIOR EXCELLENT, BEAUTIFUL QAULITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreamsong

by McLerran, Alice

price: $5.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780688101060 ISBN: 0688101062

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Charming!, Apr 3, 2007
By KathleenR, Southern BC

"Beautifully illustrated and told.
A young boy wakes each morning with strains of a song in his memory and goes off with his parents blessings to find it.
His journey takes him throughout the land and with the help of a variety of people he finds his Dreamsong in bits and pieces, arriving home that night to his parents.
This is a wonderful bedtime story, it's innocence, charm and love shines through on every page.
I would recommend it to every parent of pre-school children, although my daughter continued to read it beyond that age and even set the song to her own music."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.