» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dreams of My Russian Summers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Andrei Makine, Geoffrey Howard (Read by)

About this title: Winner of both the Prix Goncourt and the Prix Médicis in France, this novel concerns a young Russian émigré in France who records his grandmother's memories of her childhood in a Siberian town, and comes to the realization that the past can be transcended only by turning memory into art.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei, And Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei, And Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei, And Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei, And Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei, And Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei, And Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei, And Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei, And Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684856506 ISBN: 0684856506

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei, And Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: NORTH AMERICAN ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9781559703833 ISBN: 1559703830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei, And Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: NORTH AMERICAN ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9781559703833 ISBN: 1559703830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei, And Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: NORTH AMERICAN ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559703833 ISBN: 1559703830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei, And Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: NORTH AMERICAN ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9781559703833 ISBN: 1559703830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei, and Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear with a crease mark; pages are unmarked except for a black line on bottom page edges and tiny stains on top and bottom page edges. Some pages have a crease mark. SHIPS NEXT DAY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FRANK'S BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei, and Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SCRIBNER FIC PB ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Soft-cover. Edge-, cover-, shelf-wear, corners 'bumped'. Light 'tanning'. Spine NOT creased. NO stains, tears, writing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers: a Novel [Paperback] By Makine, Andrei new book

Dreams of My Russian Summers: a Novel [Paperback] By Makine, Andrei

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: BRAND New! ! ! NO MARKS! See for delivery options. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers new book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei, and Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Absolutely new! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei; Strachan, Geoffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei; Strachan, Geoffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei; Strachan, Geoffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 241 p. Trade paperback. Clean and unmarked inside. A few pages with creased corners. Slight wear to covers/spine. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers: a Novel new book

Dreams of My Russian Summers: a Novel

by Makine, Andrei

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: New. 0684852683 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers: a Novel used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers: a Novel

by Andrei Makine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1998-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers

by Makine, Andrei, and Strachan, Geoffrey (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NORTH AMERICAN ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781559703833 ISBN: 1559703830

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good ++++ condition. Not sure if ever read. Daily shipping. Trade paperback 241 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics Coming of Age; Eastern Europe; Fiction; Grandmothers; Grandparent and child; Historical; Literary; Russia; Russia. Russian Empire. Soviet Union. Former Soviet republics read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams of My Russian Summers: a Novel used book

Dreams of My Russian Summers: a Novel

by Andrei Makine

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1998-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780684852683 ISBN: 0684852683

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (tpb, fic-M) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Davis, The United States

"This is a fantastic journey by a young boy who has a vivid imagination which is inspired by his grandmother. Through her he is able to piece together and embrace his rich heritage. Although the book is a novel, it reads as if it is a person's memoirs.

The book is richly poetic. It reads like a dream. The author has an uncanny knack of drawing the reader into the lives of ordinary people as well as into the lives of historical figures including the Tsar of Russia. It combines a past drawn from many cultures. This is all part of the heritage of the boy.

It is a beautifully written coming-of-age story. It is captivating and inspiring. Since it contains a message of hope, I especially embraced the book since I am the author of a spiritually-themed novel. This is writing at its best.

Davis Aujourd'hui, author of "The Misadventures of Sister Mary Olga Fortitude""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Kendra, Tucson, AZ

"A memorable read! Makine recalls lessons of life from summers with his French grandmother in Russian. A combination of my loves - French, history, Russian literature and memoirs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Commonreader, Rouen, A7, France

"re-reading"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Kirsten, Ukraine

"I didn't expect to like this book as much as I did. The prose is flowery (reminded me a little of Orhan Pamuk's scented pages) but ultimately seemed right for this slipping in and out of memory, going between a French past and a Russian present, between languages. I liked the urgency of the adolescent narrator's frustration in trying to reconcile the world of stories and feelings and ideas with the world in front of his face. He's alert to poignancy--he finds it everywhere and makes his reeling way toward adulthood--and he lives by longing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Dreams of My Russian Summers by Andrei Makine, Geoffrey Howard (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.