» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Dreams of adventure, deeds of empire

by Martin Green

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Dreams of Adventure and Deeds of Empire

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465017188 ISBN: 0465017185

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreams of Adventure and Deeds of Empire

by Green, Martin Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marboro Books ISBN-13: 9780465017188 ISBN: 0465017185

Description: Good. 0465017185 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreams of Adventure, Deeds of Empire

by Green, Martin

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780465017188 ISBN: 0465017185

Description: VG/VG. 0465017185. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreams of Adventure, Deeds of Empire

by Green, Martin

price: $16.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Basic Books, New York

Description: Very good in a very good-, price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreams of Adventure and Deeds of Empire

by Green, Martin Burgess

price: $18.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780465017188 ISBN: 0465017185

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0465017185 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in dustjacket, first American edition from Basic Books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreams of Adventure, Deeds of Empire

by Green, Martin

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, UK Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780710005090 ISBN: 0710005091

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Clean nicely bound copy. Unmarked text. phone number on the ffep, and the first two ffep's have the top corner neatly clipped, else wood be very good. Overall a nice clean tightly bound copy of this work! Securely packaged. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeoples Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreams of Adventure, Deeds of Empire

by Green, Martin

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books,, NY: Date Published: 1979.

Description: Fine / Fine dj. 429pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dreams of Adventure and Deeds of Empire

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $34.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marboro Books Date Published: 1979-05 ISBN-13: 9780465017188 ISBN: 0465017185

Description: New. Hardcover with dust jacket Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreams of Adventure, Deeds of Empire

by Green, Martin

price: $40.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780710005090 ISBN: 0710005091

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. Pages clean; binding tight; film on dust jacket a little wrinkled (publishing fault) & lifting slightly; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreams of Adventure, Deeds of Empire

by Martin Green

price: $40.65

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780710005090 ISBN: 0710005091

Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreams of Adventure, Deeds of Empire

by Martin Green

price: $43.32

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780710005090 ISBN: 0710005091

Description: Good in good jacket. Dust jacket worn around the edges and scratched. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreams of Adventure and Deeds of Empire

by Green, Martin Burgess; Green, Martin

price: $250.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marboro Books, Rockleigh, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780465017188 ISBN: 0465017185

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex Library Text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book! retired from library, may contain usual library markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreams of Adventure and Deeds of Empire

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marboro Books ISBN-13: 9780465017188 ISBN: 0465017185

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreams of Adventure and Deeds of Empire

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465017188 ISBN: 0465017185

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreams of Adventure and Deeds of Empire

by Green, Martin Burgess

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780465017188 ISBN: 0465017185

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. xv (3), 429, prefatory notes, eleven chapters, conclusion, notes, bibliography, index, the author "examines the great tradition of adventure tales in English literature...and shows that the questing conquest-seeking imagination shaped by imperialism betrays obsessions with love and redemption, especially in relation to the dark skinned people central to all these tales. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreams of Adventure, Deeds of Empire

by Green, Martin

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Basic Books, Inc, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780465017188 ISBN: 0465017185

Description: VG-/VG- 0465017185. Slight discoloration to top edge. Dust jacket short tear at top edge, light wear to corners.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 429 pages; General literary criticism bks copper/brown fictcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreams of Adventure, Deeds of Empire

by Green, Martin

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780465017188 ISBN: 0465017185

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 429 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LEA Book Distributors, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreams of Adventure and Deeds of Empire

by Martin Green

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465017188 ISBN: 0465017185

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreams of Adventure, Deeds of Empire

by Green, Martin

price: $30.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books,, New York: Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780465017188 ISBN: 0465017185

Description: VG-/VG- 0465017185. Top edge faded, cover spotting, minor edge soil; DJ faded, edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreams of Adventure, Deeds of Empire

by Martin Green

price: $44.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780710005090 ISBN: 0710005091

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0710005091. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dreams of Adventure-Deeds of Empire

by Green, Martin

price: $46.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780710005090 ISBN: 0710005091

Description: Vg. 0710005091 A wide ranging and provocative examination of the great tradition of the literature of adventure. dw, 1980 429pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dreams of Adventure and Deeds of Empire

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $48.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marboro Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780465017188 ISBN: 0465017185

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Dreams of Adventure and Deeds of Empire

by Martin Burgess Green

price: $93.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marboro Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780465017188 ISBN: 0465017185

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dreams of Adventure, Deeds of Empire

by Green, Martin

price: $27.40

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: c. 1979)

Description: 8vo; pp. xv, 429; conclusion, notes, bibliography, index, original cloth, minor chipping to wrapper, minor foxing to page edges, a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Dreams of Adventure and Deeds of Empire

by Green, Martin Burgess

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465017188 ISBN: 0465017185

Description: Very good. SIGNED by AUTHOR ("With Best Wishes / Martin Green / July 15 1987"). Hard Cover with Dust-jacket, 1979 Confirmed First Edition. Book is very good w/minor wear. Lovely collector's volume! 980. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Odin, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.