Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0465017185 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge, UK
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780710005090ISBN:0710005091
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Clean nicely bound copy. Unmarked text. phone number on the ffep, and the first two ffep's have the top corner neatly clipped, else wood be very good. Overall a nice clean tightly bound copy of this work! Securely packaged. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall. Book. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge, London
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780710005090ISBN:0710005091
Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. Pages clean; binding tight; film on dust jacket a little wrinkled (publishing fault) & lifting slightly; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780710005090ISBN:0710005091
Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marboro Books, Rockleigh, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780465017188ISBN:0465017185
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex Library Text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book! retired from library, may contain usual library markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780465017188ISBN:0465017185
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. xv (3), 429, prefatory notes, eleven chapters, conclusion, notes, bibliography, index, the author "examines the great tradition of adventure tales in English literature...and shows that the questing conquest-seeking imagination shaped by imperialism betrays obsessions with love and redemption, especially in relation to the dark skinned people central to all these tales. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Basic Books, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780465017188ISBN:0465017185
Description: VG-/VG- 0465017185. Slight discoloration to top edge. Dust jacket short tear at top edge, light wear to corners.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 429 pages; General literary criticism bks copper/brown fictcat. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780710005090ISBN:0710005091
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 750grams, ISBN: 0710005091. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge Ltd
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780710005090ISBN:0710005091
Description: Vg. 0710005091 A wide ranging and provocative examination of the great tradition of the literature of adventure. dw, 1980 429pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: c. 1979)
Description: 8vo; pp. xv, 429; conclusion, notes, bibliography, index, original cloth, minor chipping to wrapper, minor foxing to page edges, a good copy. read more
Description: Very good. SIGNED by AUTHOR ("With Best Wishes / Martin Green / July 15 1987"). Hard Cover with Dust-jacket, 1979 Confirmed First Edition. Book is very good w/minor wear. Lovely collector's volume! 980. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.