» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Michael Lesy

About this title: At the beginning of the 20th century, a pioneering postcard company sent renowned photographer William Henry Jackson across the United States to document the changing nation. Eventually the photographs were deposited in the Library of Congress. Collected here are 208 of these photographs, providing a breathtakingly original view of the beginning ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

price: $9.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565844858 ISBN: 1565844858

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

price: $9.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565844858 ISBN: 1565844858

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

price: $9.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565844858 ISBN: 1565844858

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

price: $9.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565844858 ISBN: 1565844858

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

price: $9.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565844858 ISBN: 1565844858

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

price: $9.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565844858 ISBN: 1565844858

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

price: $9.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565844858 ISBN: 1565844858

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

price: $9.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565844858 ISBN: 1565844858

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

price: $9.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565844858 ISBN: 1565844858

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

price: $9.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565844858 ISBN: 1565844858

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Michael Lesy

price: $6.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565843820 ISBN: 1565843827

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Michael Lesy

price: $8.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9781565843820 ISBN: 1565843827

Description: Fair. Dj worn/soiled/water damaged, some rippling to pages, edges bumped, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Michael Lesy

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997-11 ISBN-13: 9781565843820 ISBN: 1565843827

Description: Good. Ex Library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844858 ISBN: 1565844858

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 202 pp., illus. w/ full page b&w photographs. Oblong format. Slight wear at corners, nearly as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century new book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Michael Lesy

price: $14.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9781565844858 ISBN: 1565844858

Description: New. Some shelfwear, similar to what you find on books in major big box retailers. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781565844858 ISBN: 1565844858

Description: Fine. Oblong. Fine trade paperback, no markings, AP505746. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century new book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Michael Lesy

price: $16.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565843820 ISBN: 1565843827

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press,, NY: Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565843820 ISBN: 1565843827

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1565843827. Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century new book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy...

price: $21.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565843820 ISBN: 1565843827

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century new book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy...

price: $21.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565843820 ISBN: 1565843827

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

price: $24.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565843820 ISBN: 1565843827

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-Oblong 1565843827 multiple near fine copies in near fine dust jacket, UNREAD but shelf worn, Topics 1901-1909; 20th Century; History; Non-Fiction; Photoessays & Documentaries; Photography; Pictorial works; United States. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century new book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

list price: $40.00

our price: $34.66

you save: $5.34 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565843820 ISBN: 1565843827

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Michael Lesy

price: $36.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 1998-01-30 ISBN-13: 9781565843820 ISBN: 1565843827

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped and rubbed boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565843820 ISBN: 1565843827

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, black boards with silver gilt titles, DJ, 207 pp, copious amounts of full page b&w photos, light edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century used book

Dreamland: America at the Dawn of the Twentieth Century

by Lesy, Michael

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565843820 ISBN: 1565843827

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. FIRST EDITION. One in number line. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.