About this title: At the beginning of the 20th century, a pioneering postcard company sent renowned photographer William Henry Jackson across the United States to document the changing nation. Eventually the photographs were deposited in the Library of Congress. Collected here are 208 of these photographs, providing a breathtakingly original view of the beginning ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Press, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781565844858ISBN:1565844858
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 202 pp., illus. w/ full page b&w photographs. Oblong format. Slight wear at corners, nearly as issued. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Press
Date Published: 1998-09
ISBN-13:9781565844858ISBN:1565844858
Description: New. Some shelfwear, similar to what you find on books in major big box retailers. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Press,, NY:
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781565843820ISBN:1565843827
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1565843827. Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The New Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781565843820ISBN:1565843827
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-Oblong 1565843827 multiple near fine copies in near fine dust jacket, UNREAD but shelf worn, Topics 1901-1909; 20th Century; History; Non-Fiction; Photoessays & Documentaries; Photography; Pictorial works; United States. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The New Press
Date Published: 1998-01-30
ISBN-13:9781565843820ISBN:1565843827
Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped and rubbed boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781565843820ISBN:1565843827
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, black boards with silver gilt titles, DJ, 207 pp, copious amounts of full page b&w photos, light edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781565843820ISBN:1565843827
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. FIRST EDITION. One in number line. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 207 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.