» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aia Guide to New York City

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Aia Guide to New York City

by Elliot Willensky, Norval White

About this title: Revisions in the New York cityscape called for a revision of this classic guidebook. The third edition gives neighborhood-by-neighborhood coverage, often very detailed, of all the boroughs. With extensive photos, illustrations and maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Aia Guide to New York City used book

Aia Guide to New York City

by Elliot Willensky, Norval White, American Institute Of Architects New York Chapter

price: $3.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156036009 ISBN: 0156036002

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to New York City used book

Aia Guide to New York City

by Norval White, Elliot Willensky

price: $14.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780156036009 ISBN: 0156036002

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Aia Guide to New York City

price: $16.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P ISBN-13: 9780151040407 ISBN: 0151040400

Description: Good. 0151040400 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to New York City used book

Aia Guide to New York City

by White, Norval; Willensky, Elliot

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156036009 ISBN: 0156036002

Description: Very Good. Some pages are marked/underlined. Moderate wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to New York City used book

Aia Guide to New York City

by Norval White; Elliot Willensky

price: $21.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9780812931068 ISBN: 0812931068

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear. 4th ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to New York City used book

Aia Guide to New York City

by Willensky, Elliot, and White, Norval

price: $23.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812931068 ISBN: 0812931068

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1088 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to New York City used book

Aia Guide to New York City

by Willensky, Elliot, and White, Norval

price: $23.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812931068 ISBN: 0812931068

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1088 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to New York City used book

Aia Guide to New York City

by White, Norval; Willensky, Elliot

price: $54.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812931068 ISBN: 0812931068

Description: Like New. Brand new Hardcover with dust jacket, small red dot on top edge, ships within 24 hr, n1911. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aia Guide to New York City Third Edition

by Willensky, Elliot Amd Norval White

price: $55.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Near Fine. Oversized and very comprehensive massive softcover guide to NYC. A superbly illustrated one-of-a-kind guide to New York City and its five boroughs. Captures the total scene-the buildings, structures, streets, landmarks, and parks that form the tapestry of the huge complex which is the city. People who enjoy walking excursions will get ideas for routes to explore, with their special points of interest, together with clear directions for getting there. There are 1, 500-odd entries, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pellbooks, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to New York City used book

Aia Guide to New York City

by Norval White; Elliot Willensky

price: $55.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9780812931068 ISBN: 0812931068

Description: Like New. ALMOST NEW condition, No damages, No writings, No highlighting or any wear or tear. Dust jacket has small tear, and shows signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to New York City Fourth Edition used book

Aia Guide to New York City Fourth Edition

by White, Norval & Elliot Willensky

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812931068 ISBN: 0812931068

Description: As New in As New jacket. Narrow quarto. xxviii, 1056 pp; over 3, 000 photographs, more than 130 maps. Cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. The latest edition of this comprehensive guide to New York City's buildings in all five boroughs--Manhattan, Brooklyn, Queens, the Bronx, and Staten Island. Over 3000 new photographs, more than 130 new maps, and hundreds of revised and new entries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to New York City used book

Aia Guide to New York City

price: $3.35

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156036009 ISBN: 0156036002

Description: Acceptable. Signed bay author, unsquare spine, minor wear on corners and edges Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Aia Guide to New York City used book

Aia Guide to New York City

by White, Norval; Willensky, Elliot

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 01/11/1988 ISBN-13: 9780156036009 ISBN: 0156036002

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aia Guide to New York City

by Norval, And Eliot Willensky. White

price: $16.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1968

Description: Acceptable. Blue wraps with white letters. Creased corners, scuffed edges of wraps. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aia Guide to New York City

price: $19.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151040407 ISBN: 0151040400

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Aia Guide to New York City used book

Aia Guide to New York City

by Willensky, Elliot, and White, Norval

price: $23.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812931068 ISBN: 0812931068

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1088 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Aia Guide to New York City used book

Aia Guide to New York City

by Willensky, Elliot; White, Norval; American Institute Of Architects New York Chapter

price: $23.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812931068 ISBN: 0812931068

Description: Book Hardback with dust jacket. 4th edition. In Good condition with front hinge cracked in a Very Good dust jacket that has some closed tears and creasing to jacket. **Due to the large size of this book, additional postage may be required for international and priority mail orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Aia Guide to New York City used book

Aia Guide to New York City

by Elliot Willensky

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156036009 ISBN: 0156036002

Description: Very good. The 3rd edition of the incomparable guide to New York's architecture, arranged as a series of sprightly walking tours. Illus. 999p, Pap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aia Guide to New York City

by White, Norval & Elliot Willensky & American Institute Of Architects New York Chapter

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9780151040407 ISBN: 0151040400

Description: VG+/VG+ 0-15-104040-0. Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no markings in text, minor bumps to spine, top edge has trace soiling. Clean, bright jacket, no chips, tears or creases, not price-clipped. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aia Guide to New York City: Third Edition

by Willensky, Elliot; White, Norval

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, New York, London Date Published: 1988

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. Signed Scarce. First paperback printing of the third edition, SIGNED by Willensky and White on the half-title page in black ink. Book has slight wave. Very minor soiling to top and bottom page edges. Contents unmarked; binding sturdy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Aia Guide to New York City used book

Aia Guide to New York City

by Editor-Norval White; Editor-Elliot Willensky; Corporate Author-American Institute Of Architects New York Chapter

price: $175.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1988-11 ISBN-13: 9780156036009 ISBN: 0156036002

Description: Very Good. Softcover. Stated First Edition. First printing (complete letter line). Inscribed by BOTH authors, Elliot Willensky and Norval White at the New York is Book Country festival in September, 1989. No other markings. Slight shelf wear to the cover. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aia Guide to New York City

by Norvel White And Elliot Willensky

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Good Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Reference read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pine Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.