» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aia Guide to Chicago

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Alice Sinkevitch

About this title: This is a lively and wide-ranging guide to the architecture of the city, with extensive photos and maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Sinkevitch, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest/HBJ Book Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156379755 ISBN: 0156379759

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Alice Sinkevitch

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156379755 ISBN: 0156379759

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Alice Sinkevitch

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156379755 ISBN: 0156379759

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Alice Sinkevitch

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156379755 ISBN: 0156379759

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Alice Sinkevitch

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156379755 ISBN: 0156379759

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Sinkevitch, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156379755 ISBN: 0156379759

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Alice Sinkevitch

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1993-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780156379755 ISBN: 0156379759

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Sinkevitch, Alice

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 6/15/1993 ISBN-13: 9780156379755 ISBN: 0156379759

Description: Very Good. 0156379759 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y31P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago new book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Sinkevitch, Alice

price: $5.81

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156029087 ISBN: 0156029081

Description: New. 0156029081 New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago new book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Sinkevitch, Alice

price: $5.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156029087 ISBN: 0156029081

Description: New. 0156029081. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago new book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Sinkevitch, Alice

price: $5.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2004-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780156029087 ISBN: 0156029081

Description: New. 0156029081 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Sinkevitch, Alice (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156379755 ISBN: 0156379759

Description: Photographs & Maps. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Sinkevitch, Alice

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156029087 ISBN: 0156029081

Description: Fine. 0156029081 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Sinkevitch, Alice

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156029087 ISBN: 0156029081

Description: Fine. 0156029081 Like new! Minor cover wear, pages clean no marks. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Sinkevitch, Alice

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156029087 ISBN: 0156029081

Description: Fine. 0156029081 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago new book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Sinkevitch, Alice

price: $7.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156029087 ISBN: 0156029081

Description: New. 0156029081 Brand new! ! No marks or creases. Clean cover! ! ! . Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Sinkevitch, Alice (Editor)

price: $8.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156379755 ISBN: 0156379759

Description: VG+ Tall format trade paperback, 541 pages with photos and maps throughout. Clean and bright inside, owner name on front free endpaper. Glossy laminated covers have light wear at extremities. Overall a VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Sinkevitch, Alice, Ed

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156379755 ISBN: 0156379759

Description: B&w photographs, maps. Near Fine. No Jacket. 10 x 5" The book is clean and unmarked, and the binding is square and tight. B&w photos, maps. Index. 541 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago new book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Alice Sinkevitch

price: $14.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780156379755 ISBN: 0156379759

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Back cover top corner dog-eared. Front cover scufffed along edges and top corner dog-eared. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Alice Sinkevitch

price: $14.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1993-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780156379755 ISBN: 0156379759

Description: Clean pages. Paperback, tight binding, clean pages, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago new book

Aia Guide to Chicago

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156379755 ISBN: 0156379759

Description: New. Brand new excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Corporate Author-American Institute Of Architects Chicago Chapter; Corporate Author-Chicago Architecture Foundation;...

price: $17.81

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1993-06 ISBN-13: 9780151380183 ISBN: 015138018X

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. Dustjacket in very good conditio. 541pp. Thin 4to. 9 3/4-12" tall. Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Aia Guide to Chicago used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

price: $17.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151380183 ISBN: 015138018X

Description: Like New. Signed Copy Collectible-Like New. Like New dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by editor on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aia Guide to Chicago

by Sinkevitch, Ed. Alice

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/4th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, San Diego Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good/Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

AIA Guide to Chicago new book

AIA Guide to Chicago

by Sinkevitch, Alice (Editor), and Hartray, John F, Jr. (Preface by), and Duis, Perry R (Introduction by)

list price: $32.00

our price: $28.80

you save: $3.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780156029087 ISBN: 0156029081

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 574 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest Original. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Evan, Louisville, KY

"This is the 1993 edition, which I own. There's a newer one listed here also. It's a beautifully executed guide to Chicago buildings, including countless mansions and homes, of architectural significance. Logically laid out and crammed with information, packaged in an attractive carry size dimension."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.