» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dream west

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dream west

by David Nevin

About this title: Back in print for the first time in 12 years, the book that inspired a CBS miniseries--an epic saga in which a young officer travels across the Rockies to the Pacific to map out the West, accompanied by the daughter of the most powerful politician in America. "An old-fashioned yarn, rich in detail and romance."--"The New York Times."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliffs Notes Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780399127427 ISBN: 0399127429

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliffs Notes Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780399127427 ISBN: 0399127429

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliffs Notes Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780399127427 ISBN: 0399127429

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliffs Notes Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399127427 ISBN: 0399127429

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cliffs Notes Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780399127427 ISBN: 0399127429

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451133236 ISBN: 0451133234

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David, And Niven, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451145383 ISBN: 0451145380

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dream West used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451133236 ISBN: 0451133234

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Tanned pages. Repaired tiny edge tear at bottom end of spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451133236 ISBN: 0451133234

Description: Good. ISBN 0-451-13323-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Mass Market Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451133236 ISBN: 0451133234

Description: Fair. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream West (the American Story) used book

Dream West (the American Story)

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge Books Date Published: 5/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780812539264 ISBN: 0812539265

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451133236 ISBN: 0451133234

Description: Very Good- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream West used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780812539264 ISBN: 0812539265

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. A heroic man and magnificent woman whose passion was as boundless as America in the making. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: signet Date Published: 1986

Description: Poor. United States during the 19th century, a massive, 738 page yarn about John Fremont bent on mapping the vast West along with a love story. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451133236 ISBN: 0451133234

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Very solid copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West (Signet)

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1985-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780451133236 ISBN: 0451133234

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Signet Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451133236 ISBN: 0451133234

Description: Book is Good+, light rubbing of covers, creases on reasr cover. 7 x 5 x 1 inches. 738 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West (Signet)

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1985-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780451133236 ISBN: 0451133234

Description: Good. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers, back cover creased. Edgewear. Erasure inside cover flap, No Marks in text. pb00s05. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~childrens Hc Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780399127427 ISBN: 0399127429

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West (Signet)

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451133236 ISBN: 0451133234

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451133236 ISBN: 0451133234

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by Nevin, David

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~childrens Hc ISBN-13: 9780399127427 ISBN: 0399127429

Description: Very Good. 0399127429 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~childrens Hc Date Published: 1984-01 ISBN-13: 9780399127427 ISBN: 0399127429

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream West

by David Nevin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~childrens Hc Date Published: 1984-01 ISBN-13: 9780399127427 ISBN: 0399127429

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Zeph, Middleboro, MA

"John C. Fremont"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Pat, Bethesda, MD

"I have not read this book, but watched the series on TV years ago. It was so well done, and David Niven has a reputation for admirable historical accuracy. I'm more of a watcher than a reader of this kind of work, but perhaps with this one I will make an exception."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By Terri, The United States

"Historical novel. Interesting and realistic! LONG!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.