About this title: Sexologist, cocaine addict, prime inspiration for the Surrealist Movement... and one of the greatest revolutionary thinkers of the 20th century: Sigmund Freud. The founder of modern psychoanalysis, his key works unlocked the secrets of dreams. Here he distills and crystallizes his two key dream works: The Interpretation Of Dreams (1900), and On Dreams (1901), defining the key concepts later incorporated into the first Surrealist manifestos. * new essays by DM Mitchell and Candice Black * cover painting by Salvador Dali Solar Research Archive presents classic texts which influenced the members ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Signature Press
Date Published: 2007-05
ISBN-13:9781572154681ISBN:1572154683
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Signature Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781572154681ISBN:1572154683
Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW AND IN GIFT CONDITION. NO REMAINDER MARK. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 132 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NuVision Publications
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781595478580ISBN:1595478582
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Digireads. com
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781420934120ISBN:1420934120
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00092 pages) sigmund freud founded the psychoanalytic school of psychology and was particularly well known for his focus on the unconscious mind. freud believed that the interpretation of dreams were sources of insight in unconscious desires and the unconscious mind. i lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The James A. McCann Co, New York
Date Published: 1921
Description: Octavo; 237 pp; no dustjacket; Very Good black stamped purple cloth; mildly sunned and darkened spine, shallow nicked frayed edgewear, mildly bumped, little spotting, rubbed with nicks, lightly age toned pages; else clean tight copy. read more
Description: Very Good. NY: James A. McCann Company, 1921. 1st Edition in English, 2nd issue. [First published 1920]. xi+[3]+237+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves and edges foxed, else a very good copy. 2nd issue with the change from "copyright 1920" to "Introduction copyright 1921" and with '1921' on the titlepage. 1 pound 7.0 ounces = 655 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NuVision Publications
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781595475145ISBN:1595475141
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00124 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Description: Very Good. Translated by M. David Eder. Introduction by Andre Tridon. NY: James A. McCann Company, 1920. 1st Printing. [xiv]+237+[5]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. 1st issue with "copyright 1920" instead of "Introduction copyright 1921". Grinstein 10703. A plagiarized anthology of Eder's translation of On Dreams and Brill's translation of The Interpretation of Dreams. read more
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Description: Fine. 1572154683 Fast shipping from Ohio. Secure padded mailer packaging. Some internattional and priority shipments require USPS regulated packaging. Delivery confirmation number included with every U.S. order. ic: 1## Slight wear around edges and covers. May have stickers from a previous sale. IID: Ohio(3.22)265K570890547PM Review: Sigmund Freud (1856-1939) is commonly referred to as "the father of psychoanalysis" and his work has been highly influential, popularizing such notions as the ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.