» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Derek Walcott

About this title: On a Caribbean island, the morning after a full moon, Felix Hobain tears through the market in a drunken rage. Taken away to sober up in jail, all that night he is gripped by hallucinations: the impoverished hermit believes he has become a healer, walking from village to village, tending to the sick, waiting for a sign from God. In this dream, his one companion, Moustique, wants to exploit his power. Moustique decides to impersonate a prophet himself, ignoring a coffin-maker who warns him he will die and enraging the people of the island. Hobain, half-awake in his desolate jail cell, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Derek Walcott

price: $3.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Derek Walcott

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Derek Walcott

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. First edition, paperback issue. 1971 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Walcott, Derek

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Very Good. 0374508607 Underlining on last few pages Former college book used stickers on back cover. no other wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barrett Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Derek Walcott

price: $5.72

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1971-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Like New. Trade paperback in Very Good + condition with different art on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Derek Walcott

price: $5.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Derek Walcott

price: $6.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays new book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Walcott, Derek

price: $6.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: New. 0374508607 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Derek Walcott

price: $6.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays new book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Walcott, Derek

list price: $17.00

our price: $14.45

you save: $2.55 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Derek Walcott

price: $15.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1971-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition with very minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ozarks Great Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Walcott, Derek

price: $15.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 326 pp. Light edge and surface wear, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Walcott, Derek

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Good. Octavo 5" x 8" Signed. 326 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear, the cover a bit soiled. Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Walcott, Derek

price: $24.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. Some darkening at edges of boards. Spine tail bumped. Some smoker odor. Some darkening to white portions of DJ. Light edgewear to DJ, including a couple short tears. Some creasing to inner front DJ flap.; 326 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Walcott, Derek

price: $27.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. thus, first Noonday Press paperback edition [published Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: One corner slightly bumped, spot of rubbing to lettering on back cover, else a fine copy. WALCOTT, Derek. DREAM ON MONKEY MOUNTAIN And Other Plays. Octavo, illustrated wrappers, 326 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Derek Walcott

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ Place Book Shop Date Published: 1970-12 ISBN-13: 9780685770627 ISBN: 0685770621

Description: New. ~NEW~I HAVE THOUSANDS OF PLAYS AND MUSICALS IN MY LISTINGS~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Walcott, Derek

price: $100.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Review Copy Fine first edition in blue cloth of the Nobel Prize winner's first collection of plays. REVIEW COPY with review slip and author photograph laid in. Fine price intact dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Walcott, Derek

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. NY 1970 Date Published: 1970

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) INSCRIBED by Derek Walcott on the front end paper. Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Derek Walcott

price: $3.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Derek Walcott

price: $3.01

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Derek Walcott

price: $3.67

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1971-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Trade Paperback. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Cover has light stain...VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Walcott, Derek

price: $4.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Good. 0374508607 PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-edgewear/some Notes and Underlining on pages-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Derek Walcott

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookunderground, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Derek Walcott

price: $5.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1971-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays used book

Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays

by Walcott, Derek

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780374508609 ISBN: 0374508607

Description: Very Good. 0374508607. Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A good to very good copy. Previous owners name on first page. Plays. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 326 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 1, 2008
By Christopher, Romania

"Walcott's greatest play is DREAM ON MONKEY MOUNTAIN, what happens when Midsummer Night's Dream gets crossed with a carnivalesque Caribbean satire."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 16, 2008
By Leonard, San Antonio, TX

"The rest of the stuff in here isn't quite as strong as the title work, but it's still a terrific collection from the region's best playwright."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 8, 2008
By Lauren, The United States

"I only read the Dream on Monkey Mountain, not any other the other plays."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2008
By Tracy, Saint Paul, MN

"It was weird, but I enjoyed it enough, especially because I read it aloud with a friend!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays by Derek Walcott

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.