About this title: Using historical and contemporary sources to augment his survey, Gottlieb discussed the evolution of man's search for meaning. Gottlieb's history is original, putting emphasis on the contextual growth of many philosophical concepts, though he covers only Greek to Renaissance thought. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780393049510ISBN:0393049515
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2002-11
ISBN-13:9780393323658ISBN:039332365X
Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Glossy cover with tight binding and clean pages! Minor corner/edge wear. Small bend/crease near corner of cover. read more
Description: Fine. 039332365X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: First Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780393323658ISBN:039332365X
Description: Very Good. 6 x 9. 470 pages, w/some illustrations. Subtitle: A History of Philosophy from the Greeks to the Renaissance. Unmarked, tight and clean. read more
Description: Fine. 0393049515 Slight shelf wear to dust jacket edges. Appears unread. No markings in text. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more
Edition: First American Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393049510ISBN:0393049515
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A Like New Copy. No marks or writing. No remainder mark. Very light edge wear. Unread Copy. read more
Description: Very good. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
ISBN-13:9780393049510ISBN:0393049515
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. W. W. Norton & Company, 2000. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2002-10-01
ISBN-13:9780393323658ISBN:039332365X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393323658. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780393323658ISBN:039332365X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780393049510ISBN:0393049515
Description: New. 0393049515. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED 352 pages. Book Description: "A stunning successor to Bertrand Russell's classic, A History of Western Philosophy. In this landmark new study of Western thought, Anthony Gottlieb approaches philosophy through its primary sources, questions many pieces of conventional wisdom, and explains his findings with unbridled brilliance and clarity. From the pre-Socratic philosophers, Plato, and Aristotle to Renaissance visionaries like ... read more
"Extremely helpful and interesting book, which I read as supplementary course material. I was hoping that Gottlieb would follow the dream and write Volume II, but I see that he hasn't. Too bad."
"I like philosophy, which I discovered in first year university, which I followed up with many more classes... So this book was in my field of interest."
"For some reason I've always felt essentially uneducated because I didn't have a "classical education". I didn't learn Latin or Greek (though I worked a fair way through a Teach Yourself Latin book once when I was reading Ulysses and felt my lack most particularly). I never studied Greek or Roman history either after high school. My interests tended to be contemporary and American. I also only remember taking one philosophy class and it was not very memorable. I've read some Plato and Aristotle, The Iliad and the Odyssey and a fair number of Greek plays. I want to read The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire but I started it and was lost because I had so little background (though I could see the writing was superb-no wonder it's lasted so long.). Hence my interest in this book.
It's well written and even humorous in spots; Gottlieb doesn't stand in awe of classical philosophy as a subject or of classical writers because they're classical. I'm not knowledgeable enough to know whether he treats them fairly. It made sense to me. I note that Amazon reviewers rate the book either 5 or 1 which means it's probably a book worth looking at, certainly by non-specialists. I was least interested in the pre-Socratics though and most interested, modernist that I am, in the last chapter, called The Haven of Piety: From Late Antiquity to the Renaissance. It was particularly interesting to see how increasingly western philosophy had to "accommodate itself" to Christianity. The themes were not all that different from controversies which have been raging ever since, no matter how often they were put to rest, like whether the world was created all at once by God or existed or evolved independently.
Two things this book reminded me of particularly. First that philosophy first embraced all learning and only later separated itself out into first philosophy and theology and later into literature and science and history and mathematics, etc. etc. It was particularly interesting to see the evolution of science out of what was called "natural philosophy" and to discover that pre-Socratic philosophers first came up with the "atomistic theory"-a crude hypothesis about the "tiny particles" that made up all matter. Secondly, it reminded me that in the period that we call the "Dark Ages" in Europe, much of the learning of the classical period was preserved and advanced by Arab scholars. It's so easy to forget, in today's focus on fundamental Islamist politics that glorious period of academic brilliance in the Arab world"
"I read several positive reviews when the book was first released. Digital audio affords me the portability and convenience to make time for it. The story of philosophy from the pre-Socratic philosophers to the Renaissance. I enjoyed the author's choice of highlights, asides and comparison of various schools."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.