» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dream of Reason: A History of Philosophy from the Greeks to the Renaissance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Dream of Reason: A History of Philosophy from the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Anthony Gottlieb

About this title: Using historical and contemporary sources to augment his survey, Gottlieb discussed the evolution of man's search for meaning. Gottlieb's history is original, putting emphasis on the contextual growth of many philosophical concepts, though he covers only Greek to Renaissance thought. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance used book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Anthony Gottlieb

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393323658 ISBN: 039332365X

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback-Cover shows some minor shelf-wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance used book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Anthony Gottlieb

price: $4.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393049510 ISBN: 0393049515

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance used book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Anthony Gottlieb

price: $4.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393049510 ISBN: 0393049515

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance used book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Anthony Gottlieb

price: $4.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393049510 ISBN: 0393049515

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance used book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Anthony Gottlieb

price: $4.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393049510 ISBN: 0393049515

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance used book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Anthony Gottlieb

price: $4.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393049510 ISBN: 0393049515

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance used book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Anthony Gottlieb

price: $5.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780393323658 ISBN: 039332365X

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Glossy cover with tight binding and clean pages! Minor corner/edge wear. Small bend/crease near corner of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance used book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Anthony Gottlieb

price: $7.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393323658 ISBN: 039332365X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance used book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Gottlieb, Anthony

price: $8.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 11/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323658 ISBN: 039332365X

Description: Fine. 039332365X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance new book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Anthony Gottlieb

price: $8.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393323658 ISBN: 039332365X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason used book

The Dream of Reason

by Gottlieb, Anthony

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323658 ISBN: 039332365X

Description: Very Good. 6 x 9. 470 pages, w/some illustrations. Subtitle: A History of Philosophy from the Greeks to the Renaissance. Unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance used book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Gottlieb, Anthony

price: $12.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393049510 ISBN: 0393049515

Description: Fine. 0393049515 Slight shelf wear to dust jacket edges. Appears unread. No markings in text. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance used book

The Dream of Reason a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Gottlieb, Anthony

price: $12.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393049510 ISBN: 0393049515

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A Like New Copy. No marks or writing. No remainder mark. Very light edge wear. Unread Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to Therenaissance used book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to Therenaissance

by Gottlieb, Anthony

price: $13.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393049510 ISBN: 0393049515

Description: Good. 0393049515. A few ink markings and underlinings.; 468 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance used book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

price: $13.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393049510 ISBN: 0393049515

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance used book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393049510 ISBN: 0393049515

Description: Very good. Light dust jacket edge bumping, text pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance new book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Anthony Gottlieb

price: $14.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323658 ISBN: 039332365X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason used book

The Dream of Reason

by Gottlieb, Anthony

price: $14.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780393049510 ISBN: 0393049515

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. W. W. Norton & Company, 2000. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance used book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

price: $15.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393049510 ISBN: 0393049515

Description: Like New. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: A History of Philosophy from the Greeks to the Renaissance new book

The Dream of Reason: A History of Philosophy from the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Gottlieb, Anthony

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.11

you save: $2.84 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323658 ISBN: 039332365X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Western Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance new book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Western Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Gottlieb, Anthony

price: $17.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780393323658 ISBN: 039332365X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393323658. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance new book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Gottlieb, Anthony

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393323658 ISBN: 039332365X

Description: New. 039332365X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance new book

The Dream of Reason: a History of Philosophy From the Greeks to the Renaissance

by Anthony Gottlieb

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780393323658 ISBN: 039332365X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Dream of Reason: Library Edition [Unabridged]

by ; May, Nadia

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9780786193264 ISBN: 0786193263

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. CDS have been polished and play fine. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new audio book

The Dream of Reason: Library Edition

by Anthony Gottlieb; Narrator-Nadia May

price: $119.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9780786123797 ISBN: 0786123796

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Tiffany, Rothesay, Canada

"I like philosophy, which I discovered in first year university, which I followed up with many more classes... So this book was in my field of interest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Susan, Houston, TX

"For some reason I've always felt essentially uneducated because I didn't have a "classical education". I didn't learn Latin or Greek (though I worked a fair way through a Teach Yourself Latin book once when I was reading Ulysses and felt my lack most particularly). I never studied Greek or Roman history either after high school. My interests tended to be contemporary and American. I also only remember taking one philosophy class and it was not very memorable. I've read some Plato and Aristotle, The Iliad and the Odyssey and a fair number of Greek plays. I want to read The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire but I started it and was lost because I had so little background (though I could see the writing was superb-no wonder it's lasted so long.). Hence my interest in this book.

It's well written and even humorous in spots; Gottlieb doesn't stand in awe of classical philosophy as a subject or of classical writers because they're classical. I'm not knowledgeable enough to know whether he treats them fairly. It made sense to me. I note that Amazon reviewers rate the book either 5 or 1 which means it's probably a book worth looking at, certainly by non-specialists. I was least interested in the pre-Socratics though and most interested, modernist that I am, in the last chapter, called The Haven of Piety: From Late Antiquity to the Renaissance. It was particularly interesting to see how increasingly western philosophy had to "accommodate itself" to Christianity. The themes were not all that different from controversies which have been raging ever since, no matter how often they were put to rest, like whether the world was created all at once by God or existed or evolved independently.

Two things this book reminded me of particularly. First that philosophy first embraced all learning and only later separated itself out into first philosophy and theology and later into literature and science and history and mathematics, etc. etc. It was particularly interesting to see the evolution of science out of what was called "natural philosophy" and to discover that pre-Socratic philosophers first came up with the "atomistic theory"-a crude hypothesis about the "tiny particles" that made up all matter. Secondly, it reminded me that in the period that we call the "Dark Ages" in Europe, much of the learning of the classical period was preserved and advanced by Arab scholars. It's so easy to forget, in today's focus on fundamental Islamist politics that glorious period of academic brilliance in the Arab world"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Dave, Columbus, OH

"I read several positive reviews when the book was first released. Digital audio affords me the portability and convenience to make time for it. The story of philosophy from the pre-Socratic philosophers to the Renaissance. I enjoyed the author's choice of highlights, asides and comparison of various schools."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 19, 2008
By M.L., Philadelphia, PA

"It took a long time to troop through this one. It's not that the book is uninteresting, but that the topic is a little dry. Any history of thought takes a similar tack.

...A long time ago, there was an idea. It was wrong. So a new idea was developed. It was wrong. So then there was another idea. Etc, etc, until we catch up to today.

A good history of thought is not the right place to go to discover good thinking (unless you skip right to the final chapter).

What is less fun is that this book stops at the Renaissance. So to get to the punchline, I've got to go through the second volume. Arghh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Dream of Reason: A History of Philosophy from the Greeks to the Renaissance by Anthony Gottlieb

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.