Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780525246879ISBN:0525246878
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780525246879ISBN:0525246878
Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, a couple of small stains to the boards, jacket has some rubbing and edgewear, and other light shopwear. Novel by Borge's friend and Collaborator(Chronicles of Bustos Domecq and Six Problems for Don Isidro Parodi). read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Dutton
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525485094ISBN:0525485090
Description: Very Good+ As issued No Jacket. Novel by Argentinian author who was friend and collaborator of Jorge Luis Borges(they wrote together THe Chronicles of H. Bustos Domecq and Six Problems for Don Isidro Vidal). Slight spine lean and some light shopwear, otherwise a nice clean copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Quartet
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780704326347ISBN:0704326345
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Illustrated white dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket and board edges. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Quartet Books, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780704326347ISBN:0704326345
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo, 212pp. read more
Edition: 1st UK Edition
Binding: cloth bds
Publisher: Quartet Books, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780704326347ISBN:0704326345
Description: Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 212pp. 1st UK edition of Adolfo Bioy Casares' masterpiece, translated by Diana Thorold. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780525246879ISBN:0525246878
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0525246878. Translated from the Spanish by Diana Thorold. First American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Quartet Books, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780704326347ISBN:0704326345
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0704326345. Translated from the Spanish by Diana Thorold. First British edition. Upper corner of front board slightly bumped, else about fine in like dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Three Qr. Cloth; Paper Cov.
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780525246879ISBN:0525246878
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Translated from the Spanish by Diana Thorold. Originally published in Spanish in 1954. This is the First American Edition, First Printing. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York
Description: [1987], 1st American edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 212pp. Cover art by Gary Hitcham. Translated by Diana Thorold. (Fiction) read more
Description: Translated by Diana Thorold. NY: Dutton, no date. (1987? ) “Advance Uncorrected proofs”. Printed green paper covers. Near very good, cover bumping; the first page is pulling away from the binding. Softcover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780525246879ISBN:0525246878
Description: Octavo, 212 pp. First American Edition. Translated from the Spanish by Diana Thorold. White cloth spine with red boards. Very fine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.