» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Dream of Heroes

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Dream of Heroes

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780525246879 ISBN: 0525246878

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream of Heroes: 2

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780525246879 ISBN: 0525246878

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream of Heroes

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 10/11/1988 ISBN-13: 9780525246879 ISBN: 0525246878

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream of Heroes

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525246879 ISBN: 0525246878

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream of Heroes

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream of Heroes

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780525246879 ISBN: 0525246878

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, a couple of small stains to the boards, jacket has some rubbing and edgewear, and other light shopwear. Novel by Borge's friend and Collaborator(Chronicles of Bustos Domecq and Six Problems for Don Isidro Parodi). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream of Heroes

by Casares, Adolfo B.

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780525485094 ISBN: 0525485090

Description: Very Good+ As issued No Jacket. Novel by Argentinian author who was friend and collaborator of Jorge Luis Borges(they wrote together THe Chronicles of H. Bustos Domecq and Six Problems for Don Isidro Vidal). Slight spine lean and some light shopwear, otherwise a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream of Heroes

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780525246879 ISBN: 0525246878

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1st. American printing. As new. Jacket is faintly discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream of Heroes

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1989-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780525485094 ISBN: 0525485090

Description: Like New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream of Heroes

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780704326347 ISBN: 0704326345

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Illustrated white dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket and board edges. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream of Heros

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy (Translated By Diana Thorold)

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Books, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780704326347 ISBN: 0704326345

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo, 212pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream of Heroes. Translated From the Spanish By Diana Thorold

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st US edition. [10], 212 pp. Binding: Hardback. Dust jacket. Publisher: Dutton,, NY: Date Published: 1988.

Description: NF/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream of Heroes

by Bioy-Casares, Adolfo

price: $12.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Books, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780704326347 ISBN: 0704326345

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Translated by Diana Thorold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream of Heroes

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $14.50

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition Binding: cloth bds Publisher: Quartet Books, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780704326347 ISBN: 0704326345

Description: Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 212pp. 1st UK edition of Adolfo Bioy Casares' masterpiece, translated by Diana Thorold. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream of Heroes

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780525246879 ISBN: 0525246878

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0525246878. Translated from the Spanish by Diana Thorold. First American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream of Heroes

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quartet Books, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780704326347 ISBN: 0704326345

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0704326345. Translated from the Spanish by Diana Thorold. First British edition. Upper corner of front board slightly bumped, else about fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream of Heroes

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: E. P. Dutton, (, New York Date Published: 1988)

Description: A near fine copy (due to remainder mark) in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. First published in Argentina in 1954. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream of Heroes

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $20.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Three Qr. Cloth; Paper Cov. Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780525246879 ISBN: 0525246878

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Translated from the Spanish by Diana Thorold. Originally published in Spanish in 1954. This is the First American Edition, First Printing. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream of Heroes

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DUTTON. NY 1987

Description: First American Edition. REVIEW COPY. (Publisher's invoice laid-in) Very close to fine in dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream of Heroes

by Bioy-Casares, Adolfo

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: DUTTON., NY Date Published: 1987

Description: Near fine in a fine dj. (Top edge lightly foxed) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream of Heroes

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $22.25

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York

Description: [1987], 1st American edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 212pp. Cover art by Gary Hitcham. Translated by Diana Thorold. (Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream of Heroes, the

by Casares, Adolfo

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Englis Binding: HC Publisher: Quarter, London Date Published: 1987

Description: F/F. First published in Argentina in 1954. Translated by Diana Thorold. Latin American. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books etc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream of Heroes

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Translated by Diana Thorold. NY: Dutton, no date. (1987? ) “Advance Uncorrected proofs”. Printed green paper covers. Near very good, cover bumping; the first page is pulling away from the binding. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream of Heroes

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $34.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton ISBN-13: 9780525246879 ISBN: 0525246878

Description: Good. 0525246878 former library book, library markings and some light wear, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dream of Heroes

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $41.87

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780525246879 ISBN: 0525246878

Description: Octavo, 212 pp. First American Edition. Translated from the Spanish by Diana Thorold. White cloth spine with red boards. Very fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.