About this title: The son of Bobby Darin and Sandra Dee provides an account of his parents' lives together. The story of this seemingly wholesome show-business couple encompasses illness, alcoholism, illegitimacy and sexual abuse.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Both cassettes in excellent condition with the original cases. Both play perfectly. Box has some light wear on edges and corners but overall in good shape. Ships with delivery confirmation in the U.S. 2 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner, New York, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446517683ISBN:0446517682
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition/first printing. Book is in fine condition with a fine unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Gray Boards
Publisher: Warner Books Inc., New York, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446517683ISBN:0446517682
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, small pink stain in the lower corner of the front of the dj, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, former owner's name in ink on the ffep, overall a nice used copy! Gray boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 371 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages of text and 16 wonderful ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446517683ISBN:0446517682
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with usual stamps and card pocket. Slight soiling of page edges, otherwise in very good condition, tight binding, clean and unmarked text. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 9/29/1994
ISBN-13:9780446517683ISBN:0446517682
Description: New. FIRST PRINTING 1994 STATED. Hardback w/ DJ as issued. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1994-09-29
ISBN-13:9780446517683ISBN:0446517682
Description: NF Near Fine. Hardback, with Glossy illustrated Boards. Book is like new with no flaws on cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more
Description: Fine. Great condition. Pages are crisp and clean. Tiny owner's name inscribed on inside cover, all else is perfect. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446517683ISBN:0446517682
Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. UNREAD COPY IN NEAR PERFECT CONDITION. FIRST EDITION/COMPLETE NUMBERLINE. Text and cover are in perfect condition. Dustjacket is fine with the exception of a closed 1/4 " tear to top front edge. DJ now protected by new clear mylar cover. Not a remainder. Price is intact. Book contains 8 pages of black and white photo's. Front cover Photo of Sandra Dee. Bobby Darin pictures (front and back of dj are courtesy of the Darin Estate. Shipping ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780446517683ISBN:0446517682
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VERY GOOD SOLID USED BOOK W/ DUST JACKET. IN NICE CLEAN CONDITION, SOLID SPINE, INNER PAGES ARE CLEAN. #9. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Warner Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
Description: Vg in near fine jacket; lite wear to textblock edges, embossed ownership seal on first three pages else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more
"This book was written by Dodd Darin, son of Bobby Darin & Sandra Dee. It's well-written and includes many of his own memories of his parents. He also interviewed countless people who knew them, quoting them directly even when their comments were not complimentary. His depictions of Bobby & Sandra are true-to-life rather than superficial & glossy. I give him a lot of credit for writing it & I'm glad he did. As an avid Bobby Darin fan, I'm interested in learning more about him as a person rather than as a star. I don't want to be disrespectful of Bobby's right to privacy; I only want to read more about the creative & intellectual pursuits of this very talented man. Dodd's book is valuable addition to my personal library."
"This is a very candid account of Bobby and Sandra's lives written by their son. This book was written before Sandra Dee's death and she contributed quite a bit to the book. Bobby's portion came from many close friend's and relatives. This book is very, very candid to say the least and not spoil anything. You'd never guess..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.