» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The dream hunters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The dream hunters

by Neil Gaiman, Yoshitaka Amano

About this title: Popular science fiction writers expand on Neil Gaiman's dream weaving Sandman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Sandman: the Dreamhunters used book

The Sandman: the Dreamhunters

by Gaiman, Neil; Amano, Yoshitaka

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781563896293 ISBN: 156389629X

Description: Near Fine. Octavo 6.5" x 10" [SF-FL]. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream Hunters new book

The Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781563896293 ISBN: 156389629X

Description: Amano, Yoshitaka. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sandman. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: the Dream Hunters new book

The Sandman: the Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil / Amano, Yoshitaka (Illustrator) / Amano, Yoshitaka

price: $18.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dc Comics Date Published: 2000-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781563896293 ISBN: 156389629X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781563896293. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream Hunters (Sandman, Book 11) new book

The Dream Hunters (Sandman, Book 11)

by Neil Gaiman, Yoshitaka Amano

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781563896293 ISBN: 156389629X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dream Hunters used book

The Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781563895739 ISBN: 1563895730

Description: Amano, Yoshitaka. Very good. No dust jacket. FIRST EDITION stated. Clean copy with no markings or damage. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sandman. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman Dream Hunters new book

The Sandman Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $26.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: TITAN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781840232042 ISBN: 1840232048

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 128 pages. (136 pages) neil gaiman takes up the sandman mantle once more for an all new illustrated novel. set in ancient japan, it is a haunting fable of ill-fated love and dream-eating monsters. colour and b&w illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sandman: the Dream Hunters used book

Sandman: the Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil; Amano, Yoshitaka

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vertigo ISBN-13: 9781563895739 ISBN: 1563895730

Description: Very Good. 1563895730 First Edition. Dustjacket slightly rubbed, otherwise a fine, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandman: Preludes and Nocturnes used book

Sandman: Preludes and Nocturnes

by Gaiman, Neil; Amano, Yoshitaka

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dc Comics, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781563895739 ISBN: 1563895730

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. No discerbable flaws to this copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Dream Hunters used book

The Sandman: Dream Hunters

by Neil Gaiman (Author), Yoshitaka Amano (Author, Illustrator)

price: $34.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Titan Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781840231281 ISBN: 1840231289

Description: Very Good in No Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: the Dream Hunters used book

The Sandman: the Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $34.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/ First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dc Comics, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781563896293 ISBN: 156389629X

Description: Yoshitaka Amano. Fine. Comic A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copy has some light rubbing wear else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Dream Hunters used book

The Sandman: Dream Hunters

by Neil Gaiman (Author), Yoshitaka Amano (Author, Illustrator)

price: $34.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Titan Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781840231281 ISBN: 1840231289

Description: Very Good. As New [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sandman: Preludes and Nocturnes used book

Sandman: Preludes and Nocturnes

by Gaiman, Neil; Amano, Yoshitaka

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC Comics, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781563895739 ISBN: 1563895730

Description: Amano, Yoshitaka. Near Fine in Not Issued jacket. Graphic Novel First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. No dust jacket as issued. Thanks and Enjoy. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All-Ways Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: The Dream Hunters new book

The Sandman: The Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $37.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC Comics, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781563896293 ISBN: 156389629X

Description: Amano, Yoshitaka. New. No dust jacket as issued. (111305) 1st edition Hardback graphic novel is brand new in Mint condition, still in the original shrink wrap, no dj as issued. hardback graphic novel (US). 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sandman. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: The Dream Hunters new book

The Sandman: The Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $37.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC Comics, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781563896293 ISBN: 156389629X

Description: Amano, Yoshitaka. New. No dust jacket as issued. (13-07) 1st edition hardback graphic novel is brand new in Mint condition, still in the original shrink wrap, no dj as issued. Trade hardback graphic novel (US). 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sandman. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandman: the Dream Hunters used book

Sandman: the Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil; Amano, Yoshitaka

price: $39.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vertigo ISBN-13: 9781563895739 ISBN: 1563895730

Description: Very Good. 1563895730 First Edition. Boards slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandman: the Dream Hunters new book

Sandman: the Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $52.30

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC COMICS/VERTIGO, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781563895739 ISBN: 1563895730

Description: AMANO, YOSHITAKA. New. No DJ as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HB-1st. print-New / No DJ as issued (Sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap)-Gaiman and Amano, in prose and picture, tell the Japanese folk tale, "The Fox, The Monk and the Mikado of All Night's Dreaming. "-Another wonderful Sandman tale from fantasy master, Neil Gaiman... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: the Dream Hunters used book

The Sandman: the Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil, And Yoshitaka Amano

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DC Comics, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781563896293 ISBN: 156389629X

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. A tight clean Very Good copy in paper covers, with a crease to the bottom corner of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Dream Hunters (Sandman, Book 11) used book

The Dream Hunters (Sandman, Book 11)

by Gaiman, Neil; Amano, Yoshitaka

price: $7.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vertigo ISBN-13: 9781563896293 ISBN: 156389629X

Description: Good. 156389629X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sandman: the Dream Hunters used book

Sandman: the Dream Hunters

by Neil Gaiman, Yoshitaka Amano

price: $9.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563895739 ISBN: 1563895730

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sandman, the: the Dream Hunters new book

Sandman, the: the Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil, Amano, Yoshitaka

price: $10.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563896293 ISBN: 156389629X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sandman, the: the Dream Hunters new book

Sandman, the: the Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil, Amano, Yoshitaka

price: $11.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563896293 ISBN: 156389629X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sandman, the: the Dream Hunters new book

Sandman, the: the Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $12.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563896293 ISBN: 156389629X

Description: BRAND NEW. 156389629X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sandman, the: the Dream Hunters new book

Sandman, the: the Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil, Amano, Yoshitaka

price: $12.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781563896293 ISBN: 156389629X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman: the Dream Hunters used book

The Sandman: the Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $14.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781563896293 ISBN: 156389629X

Description: Amano, Yoshitaka [illustrator] Near Fine. 156389629X Comics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dream Hunters new book

The Dream Hunters

by Gaiman, Neil And Amano, Yoshitaka

price: $14.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dc Comics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781563896293 ISBN: 156389629X

Description: Gaiman's first full-length original graphic novel includes four-color illustrations by legendary Japanese artist Yoshitaka Amano, designer of "Final Fantasy" who adds a new dimension to the Morpheus character in this tale centered on ill-fated love a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Bunny, Chicago, IL

"This is a beautiful book, a beautiful piece of folklore, beautifully illustrated. It is not told in the usual Sandman comic style, but in a longer prose format, and the illustrations and prose complement each other perfectly. It can work as a standalone story, but is richer if you are already familiar with the Sandman universe. It's a haunting story with what is probably the most gorgeous artwork in the entire series. I loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By CB, Bel Air, MD

"I suppose I'm coming at this a little backwards, since this is the first Sandman I've read. It struck me as odd, but cool nonetheless, that the titular character is so obliquely involved in the story. The move from a simple fable (you have to love talking animals that make wagers and can turn into people) to a more complex narrative was well done. I'm a little undecided on the story in its own right, but it has piqued my interest in the rest of the series, if nothing else."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Brooke, Hilliard, OH

"Gaiman + Amano is a pairing that's like a dream come true, pun intended. Gaiman blends his Sandman characters with a Japanese fable and Amano, the artist and character designer behind many Final Fantasy games illustrates. It's beautiful, and while some video game fans complain that Amano is a one-trick pony, I think that having more of his signature style can only be a good thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Bunny, Slidell, LA

"I think I loved this artwork more than any other so far from The Sandman series. Which is strange, considering that I really enjoy looking at The Endless and their features, and in this one Dream is background material to the main story.

This story is beautiful. It's beautifully told, and amazing to read. The artwork is so amazing, it feels like it should be hung on a wall instead of being hidden away in a book. Just so beautiful to look at, and so fun to read.

I tend to read all forwards and post scripts on books, and that is especially true with ones written by Neil Gaiman. I loved his notes on this, and his explanation of the original Japanese folk tale. I hope the original is as beautiful as this retelling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The dream hunters by Neil Gaiman, Yoshitaka Amano

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.