New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Dream for Addie

by Gail Rock

About this title: Despite their age difference, twelve-year-old Addie discovers she has something in common with the actress who is otherwise friendless in her old home town.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Dream for Addie

by Gail Rock

price: $4.29

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440421511 ISBN: 0440421519

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dream for Addie

by Gail Rock

price: $4.67

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1986-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780440421511 ISBN: 0440421519

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. ex-libraryLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dream for Addie

by Rock, Gail

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394830766 ISBN: 0394830768

Description: Good. 0394830768 torn dust cover otherwise very good condition, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dream for Addie

by Gail Rock

price: $5.50

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1975-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394830766 ISBN: 0394830768

Description: Good. 1975 hardcover. Ex. LIbrary with expected marks. Childs name (scribble? ) inside fromt cover. Text is clear of marks. Binding still tight. ite corner bumps and edgewear. Lite to moderate wear to cover picture. Orders processed daily! 901 Orders processed every day! Thanks for shopping with us on Alibris! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Creek Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dream for Addie

by Gail Rock

price: $5.67

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553150117 ISBN: 0553150111

Description: 1977. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dream for Addie

by Gail Rock

price: $5.79

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780553150117 ISBN: 0553150111

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dream for Addie

by Rock, Gail; Gehm, Charles C.

price: $7.95

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394930763 ISBN: 0394930762

Description: Reader copy. 1975 Knopf Hardcover--No dust jacket--Ex-Library with stamps, markings, card--Light soiling on back cover--Cover faded at spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dream for Addie

by Rock, Gail

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf 1975, 2nd Printing Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394930763 ISBN: 0394930762

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0394930762 Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dream for Addie

by Rock Miller

price: $18.14

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394930763 ISBN: 0394930762

Description: Gehm. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dream for Addie

by Gail Rock

price: $20.36

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: paperback Publisher: bantam Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. Previous owners name on first page. Edges have been rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dream for Addie

by Rock, Gail

price: $25.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394830766 ISBN: 0394830768

Description: Gehm, Charles C. Very Good- in Very Good-Price-Clipped jacket. Ex-Library 90 pp. Clean, well-bound pages. Small stain on side of book block. Usual library processing flaws. Dustjacket has creasing at top of spine cover. There is a black marker line on the front cover, but it is on the mylar, only & not on the actual dustjacket. Nice solid copy. From the television special " The Easter Promise. " An Addie Mills Story. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dream for Addie

by Gail Rock [Illustrated By Charles C. Gehm]

price: $31.95

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, a Borzoi Book, 1975, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394930763 ISBN: 0394930762

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition. Private Owner. green boards with yellow spine. top and bottom front cover has boards showing. soiled around edges. Childrens. shelf N-6. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dream for Addie: an Addie Mills Story

by Rock, Gail

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394830766 ISBN: 0394830768

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed with three closed tears to the rear panal. The book has a gift inscription and book plate on the front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dream for Addie, a, an Addie Mills Story

by Gail Rock

price: $45.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine. Fine book/VG++ jacket. 1st ptg. 1st ed. Jacket price intact. Beautiful! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dream for Addie: an Addie Mills Story

by Gail Rock

price: $45.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine. Fine book/VG++ jacket. 1st ptg. 1st ed. Jacket price intact. Beautiful! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dream for Addie

by Rock, Gail

price: $52.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Skylark/ Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780553150117 ISBN: 0553150111

Description: Charles C. Gehm: Illus. Nr Fine condition. Nameplate of prev owner inside cover. 8vo. Usually shipped the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TLK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dream for Addie

by Rock, Gail

price: $122.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394830766 ISBN: 0394830768

Description: ISBN 0-394-83076-8. Hardback. First Printing. Inscribed by author. Very good to Near Fine condition book in a Very good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy with only slight edgewear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Dream for Addie

by Gail Rock

price: $3.12

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Library Binding Book Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1975-02 ISBN-13: 9780394930763 ISBN: 0394930762

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Dream for Addie

by Gail Rock

price: $12.73

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553150445 ISBN: 0553150448

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Dream for Addie [an Addie Mills Story ]

by Rock, Gail

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: 1Hardback Ed. Used Gently Read Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394830766 ISBN: 0394830768

Description: Good in Good jacket. Tigh Clean Text. Some Edge Wear. From the television special "The easter promise" Compelling passionate, a book that inspires. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dream for Addie, a, an Addie Mills Story

by Gail Rock

price: $41.51

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Dream for Addie

by Gail Rock

price: $41.68

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394930763 ISBN: 0394930762

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Dream for Addie

by Gail Rock

price: $42.18

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780394830766 ISBN: 0394830768

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Dream for Addie

by Gail Rock

price: $48.91

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780440421511 ISBN: 0440421519

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Dream for Addie

by Gail Rock

price: $50.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780553150445 ISBN: 0553150448

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?