About this title: The remarkable true story of "Barbie's Mom", Ruth Handler--who, 35 years ago, battled sexism and scorn to design and launch the most popular toy in history. Handler candidly relates how, at the height of her success, she was struck by breast cancer and returned to the business world to market her personally designed breast prosthesis.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Longmeadow Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780681007635ISBN:068100763X
Description: B&W and Color Photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A VG+ copy in a VG+ dust jacket. Minor wear to dj; minor soiling to page edges. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmeadow Press, Bx585
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780681007635ISBN:068100763X
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 068100763X. Hardcover. 8vo. Longmeadow Press. 1995. 230 pgs. Illustrated. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx585; 1 x 9.5 x 7.25 Inches; 230 pages; From Publishers WeeklyThe history of Barbie, created by Handler and her husband Elliot, cofounders of Mattel Toys, is recounted here. The ... read more
Edition: First Edition (stated & # line)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmeadow Press, Stamford, CT
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780681007635ISBN:068100763X
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Excellent First Edition! Clean, uncreased pages in tight, square binding. Signed gift inscription by author on title page-"To Adeline, Warmest best wishes, Ruth Handler". Bright, glossy dust jacket has only very light shelfwear. This is about "the rollercoaster life story of a business genius, founder of Mattel, creator of Barbie-and now, a crusader for breast cancer survivors. " Orders ship same or next business day. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Borders Press, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780681007635ISBN:068100763X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author The rollercoaster life story of a business genius-founder of Mattel, creator of Barbie-now, a crusader for breast cancer survivors. Jacket and boards show no wear. Author signature on fep. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LONGMEADOW., STAMFORD
Date Published: 1994
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) INSCRIBED by Ruth Handler & dated by her in year of publication on the front endpaper. Autobiography of the creator of Barbie, and founder of The Mattel Corporation. Fine in dj. read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091201085023I. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1994
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780681007635ISBN:068100763X
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) Fine/NF+. Inscribed and SIGNED by Ruth Handler on title page. A like new copy. Book is very nice, clean and bright inside and out. DJ is whole and clean with the slightest rubbing. Subtitled "The rollercoaster life story of a business genius-founder of Mattelm creator of Barbie-now, a crusader for breast cancer survivors". Wow. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmeadow Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780681007635ISBN:068100763X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. brand new rare book SIGNED by Handler. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 230 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.