» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Dream Doll: The Ruth Handler Story

by Ruth Handler, Jacqueline Shannon

About this title: The remarkable true story of "Barbie's Mom", Ruth Handler--who, 35 years ago, battled sexism and scorn to design and launch the most popular toy in history. Handler candidly relates how, at the height of her success, she was struck by breast cancer and returned to the business world to market her personally designed breast prosthesis.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dream Doll: the Ruth Handler Story

by Ruth Handler, Jacqueline Shannon

price: $22.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780681007635 ISBN: 068100763X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Doll: the Ruth Handler Story

by Handler, Ruth; Shannon, Jacqueline

price: $34.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780681007635 ISBN: 068100763X

Description: B&W and Color Photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A VG+ copy in a VG+ dust jacket. Minor wear to dj; minor soiling to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Doll the Ruth Handler Story

by Ruth Handler With Jacqueline Shannon

price: $49.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated & # line) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press, Stamford, CT Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780681007635 ISBN: 068100763X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Excellent First Edition! Clean, uncreased pages in tight, square binding. Signed gift inscription by author on title page-"To Adeline, Warmest best wishes, Ruth Handler". Bright, glossy dust jacket has only very light shelfwear. This is about "the rollercoaster life story of a business genius, founder of Mattel, creator of Barbie-and now, a crusader for breast cancer survivors. " Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Titles, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Doll: the Ruth Handler Story

by Handler, Ruth; Shannon, Jacqueline

price: $100.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Borders Press, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780681007635 ISBN: 068100763X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author The rollercoaster life story of a business genius-founder of Mattel, creator of Barbie-now, a crusader for breast cancer survivors. Jacket and boards show no wear. Author signature on fep. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Doll. the Ruth Handler Story

by Handler, Ruth. (With) Shannon, Jacqueline

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LONGMEADOW., STAMFORD Date Published: 1994

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) INSCRIBED by Ruth Handler & dated by her in year of publication on the front endpaper. Autobiography of the creator of Barbie, and founder of The Mattel Corporation. Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Doll: the Ruth Handler Story

by Ruth Handler; Jacqueline Shannon

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780681007635 ISBN: 068100763X

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Moderate wear to outside. Moderate writing/highlighting inside. Ships next business day. Outstanding customer service and unconditional return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dealspy Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dream Doll: the Ruth Handler Story

by Ruth Handler

price: $43.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press Date Published: January, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780681007635 ISBN: 068100763X

Description: Good. 068100763X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dream Doll the Ruth Handler Story

by Handler, Ruth & Jacqueline Shannon

price: $44.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press, Bx585 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780681007635 ISBN: 068100763X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 068100763X. Hardcover. 8vo. Longmeadow Press. 1995. 230 pgs. Illustrated. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx585; 1 x 9.5 x 7.25 Inches; 230 pages; From Publishers WeeklyThe history of Barbie, created by Handler and her husband Elliot, cofounders of Mattel Toys, is recounted here. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dream Doll: the Ruth Handler Story

by Handler, Ruth With Shannon, Jacqueline

price: $60.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press, Stamford, Connecticut Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780681007635 ISBN: 068100763X

Description: n/a. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dream Doll: the Ruth Handler Story

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780681007635 ISBN: 068100763X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dream Doll: the Ruth Handler Story

by Ruth Handler

price: $64.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783800073290 ISBN: 3800073293

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091104181158I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dream Doll: the Ruth Handler Story

by Handler, Ruth With Jacqueline Shannon

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press, Stamford, CT Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780681007635 ISBN: 068100763X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author 230pp, Illus, Signed by Ruth Handler On Bookplate & Laid In. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dream Doll: the Ruth Handler Story

by Handler, Ruth With Shannon, Jacqueline (Signed)

price: $80.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stamford, CT: Longmeadow Press, 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780681007635 ISBN: 068100763X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) Fine/NF+. Inscribed and SIGNED by Ruth Handler on title page. A like new copy. Book is very nice, clean and bright inside and out. DJ is whole and clean with the slightest rubbing. Subtitled "The rollercoaster life story of a business genius-founder of Mattelm creator of Barbie-now, a crusader for breast cancer survivors". Wow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivendell Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dream Doll: the Ruth Handler Story

by Ruth Handler

price: $80.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780681007635 ISBN: 068100763X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Dream Doll: the Ruth Handler Story

by Ruth Handler

price: $193.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780681007635 ISBN: 068100763X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Dream Doll: The Ruth Handler Story

by Handler, Ruth, and Shannon, Jacqueline

price: $99.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmeadow Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780681007635 ISBN: 068100763X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. brand new rare book SIGNED by Handler. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 230 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Supercoolbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.