» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dream Days

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dream Days

by Kenneth Grahame

About this title: Originally published in periodical form, this collection of eight enchanting and nostalgic semi-autobiographical stories recollects an ideal childhood. Informative as a snapshot of the late Victorian era and brilliantly capturing the world of imagination inhabited by children, these stories are written, not with self-consciousness or condescension, but with humour and wit. Grahame depicts a private, separate universe of five siblings whose concerns rarely overlap with the world of adults, whom they refer to as Olympians. The collection's most famous story, 'The Reluctant Dragon', sees the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

Dream Days

by Grahame, Kenneth, And Parrish, Maxfield

price: $3.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ten Speed ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780898155464 ISBN: 0898155460

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 227 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $14.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 275 p. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pual Harris, Edinburgh Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780862280581 ISBN: 0862280583

Description: Fair, has a dent on the top that goes into the pages, other than that in good shape. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Days used book

Dream Days

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company Date Published: 1930-01-01

Description: Good in none jacket. Good book with no dust jacket. Cover shows wear. Please see my picture. Owner bookplate pasted in. Pages are clean and nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: P. Harris Pub Date Published: 1/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780862280581 ISBN: 0862280583

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Lane: The Bodley Head, New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Ink writing on inside cover pages, spotted and warped cover flaps, cloth coming off back cover flap, some stains on cover as well, badly wrinkled and moisture damaged pages also, still a great book..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $3.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898155464 ISBN: 0898155460

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Kenneth Grahame~Ernest H. Shepard

price: $3.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Some pencil writing on FEP and endpages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. Good with good d/j. Cover yellowed at edges. Pages clean, tight spine. D/J clipped, yellowed, some rubbing and scuffs, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ten Speed ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780898155464 ISBN: 0898155460

Description: Parrish, Maxfield. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 227 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dondi's Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Grahame., Kenneth

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing. / SUNDIAL EDITIONS Date Published: c1898

Description: Interior is vERY GOOD with PICTORIAL ENDPAGES., Xlibrary edition. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior has a vERY GOOD SMALL TAN CLOTH COVER WITH DECORATIONS AROUND TITLE., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY. Collection of 8 stories for children to read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane Company

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard cover with colored stamped illustration on front board; illustrated end papers; owner plate on front pastedown; two frontis illustrations with tissue guard; tight binding; clean interior; 227 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, N Y Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 172pp. Has light wear. Spine sunned. Price clipped. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780825302817 ISBN: 0825302811

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET. COUPLE PAGES HAVE STAIN MARK. slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Near fine/no dj. Ink inscription neatly on front fly. Cloth picture cover. A bright, solid, and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Pankratz, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1930 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1930 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream days

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 275 p. 18 cm. 4142. The twenty-first of October. --Dies irae. --Mutabile semper. --The magic ring. --Its walls were as of jasper. --A saga of the seas. --The reluctant dragon. --A departure. Very good condition, very tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Days used book

Dream Days

by Kenneth Grahame

price: $7.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006-08-31 ISBN-13: 9781406833447 ISBN: 1406833444

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dream Days (Common Reader Editions) used book

Dream Days (Common Reader Editions)

by Kenneth Grahame; Illustrator-Ernest H. Shepard

price: $7.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Common Reader Date Published: 2000-09 ISBN-13: 9781585790180 ISBN: 1585790184

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition for a used item. Minimal signs of wear to jacket may be visible. Binding/boards/pages are all in near fine shape. May have inscription or remainder mark. A welcome (and affordable) addition to any collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dodd Mead, c.1930, hardcover, illus b/w by Ernest H. Shepard, ; Ex-library with usual distinctions, narrow strip (about 1/4") removed from title page and repaired with clear tape, else a sound GOOD+ copy, in a GOOD+ dustjacket with partial sticker on top of spine and sticker mark on lower spine, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane, N Y Date Published: 1899

Description: Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, Cloth covers rubbed and soiled, spine darkened, spine ends chipped w/ loss, cocked, hinges cracked, Intenrally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaufort Books, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780825302817 ISBN: 0825302811

Description: Illustrated by Parrish, Maxfield (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0825302811. First Beaufort Edition. Illustrated with black and white plates. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Crisp clean and tight inside and out. Jacket clean with minimal edgewear, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dream Days

by Grahame, Kenneth

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Shepard, Ernest. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! Nicer library with few extant identifiers; faint stamps on edge & flyleaf, looks almost like new inside; with... 163 p. 21 cm. The twenty-first of October. --Dies irae. --Mutabile semper. --The magic ring. --Its walls were as of jasper. --A saga of the seas. --The reluctant dragon. --A departure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Rauf, Jakarta, Indonesia

"Bloody hell, this book is shiny! Some pieces are stronger than the other...I love "The Magic Ring", "A Saga of the Sea", "The Reluctant Dragon" and "A Departure"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 29, 2007
By Jennifer, Carmichael, CA

"I only bought these Kenneth Grahame books for the Maxfield Parrish illustrations (not the books pictured). The stories aren't that great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.